Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > NHL All-Star Teams

NHL All-Star Teams

Every year after the regular season the Professional Hockey Writers Association votes for the best performers over the season at each position. The top two players at each position are named to the First and Second All-Star Teams. The teams were first awarded at the end of the 1930-31 NHL Season.
2013-14 (Voting Results)

2013-14 1st Team

LW: Jamie Benn C: Sidney Crosby RW: Corey Perry
D: Zdeno Chara D: Duncan Keith
G: Tuukka Rask
2012-13 (Voting Results)

2012-13 1st Team

LW: Chris Kunitz C: Sidney Crosby RW: Alex Ovechkin
D: P.K. Subban D: Ryan Suter
G: Sergei Bobrovsky
2011-12 (Voting Results)
2010-11 (Voting Results)

2010-11 1st Team

LW: Daniel Sedin C: Henrik Sedin RW: Corey Perry
D: Nicklas Lidstrom D: Shea Weber
G: Tim Thomas
2009-10 (Voting Results)

2009-10 1st Team

LW: Alex Ovechkin C: Henrik Sedin RW: Patrick Kane
D: Mike Green D: Duncan Keith
G: Ryan Miller
2008-09 (Voting Results)

2008-09 1st Team

LW: Alex Ovechkin C: Evgeni Malkin RW: Jarome Iginla
D: Zdeno Chara D: Mike Green
G: Tim Thomas

2008-09 2nd Team

LW: Zach Parise C: Pavel Datsyuk RW: Marian Hossa
D: Dan Boyle D: Nicklas Lidstrom
G: Steve Mason
2007-08 (Voting Results)
2006-07 (Voting Results)
2005-06 (Voting Results)
2003-04 (Voting Results)
2002-03 (Voting Results)

2002-03 2nd Team

LW: Paul Kariya C: Joe Thornton RW: Milan Hejduk
D: Sergei Gonchar D: Derian Hatcher
G: Marty Turco
2001-02 (Voting Results)

2001-02 2nd Team

LW: Brendan Shanahan C: Mats Sundin RW: Bill Guerin
D: Rob Blake D: Sergei Gonchar
G: Jose Theodore
2000-01 (Voting Results)

2000-01 2nd Team

LW: Luc Robitaille C: Mario Lemieux RW: Pavel Bure
D: Rob Blake D: Scott Stevens
G: Roman Cechmanek
1999-00 (Voting Results)

1999-00 2nd Team

LW: Paul Kariya C: Mike Modano RW: Pavel Bure
D: Rob Blake D: Eric Desjardins
G: Roman Turek
1998-99 (Voting Results)
1997-98 (Voting Results)
1996-97 (Voting Results)
1995-96 (Voting Results)

1995-96 1st Team

LW: Paul Kariya C: Mario Lemieux RW: Jaromir Jagr
D: Raymond Bourque D: Chris Chelios
G: Jim Carey
1994-95 (Voting Results)

1994-95 1st Team

LW: John LeClair C: Eric Lindros RW: Jaromir Jagr
D: Chris Chelios D: Paul Coffey
G: Dominik Hasek
1993-94 (Voting Results)

1993-94 2nd Team

LW: Adam Graves C: Wayne Gretzky RW: Cam Neely
D: Brian Leetch D: Al MacInnis
G: John Vanbiesbrouck
1992-93 (Voting Results)
1991-92 (Voting Results)

1991-92 1st Team

LW: Kevin Stevens C: Mark Messier RW: Brett Hull
D: Raymond Bourque D: Brian Leetch
G: Patrick Roy

1991-92 2nd Team

LW: Luc Robitaille C: Mario Lemieux RW: Mark Recchi
D: Phil Housley D: Scott Stevens
G: Kirk McLean
1990-91 (Voting Results)

1990-91 1st Team

LW: Luc Robitaille C: Wayne Gretzky RW: Brett Hull
D: Raymond Bourque D: Al MacInnis
G: Ed Belfour

1990-91 2nd Team

LW: Kevin Stevens C: Adam Oates RW: Cam Neely
D: Chris Chelios D: Brian Leetch
G: Patrick Roy
1989-90 (Voting Results)

1989-90 1st Team

LW: Luc Robitaille C: Mark Messier RW: Brett Hull
D: Raymond Bourque D: Al MacInnis
G: Patrick Roy

1989-90 2nd Team

LW: Brian Bellows C: Wayne Gretzky RW: Cam Neely
D: Paul Coffey D: Doug Wilson
G: Daren Puppa
1988-89 (Voting Results)

1988-89 1st Team

LW: Luc Robitaille C: Mario Lemieux RW: Joe Mullen
D: Chris Chelios D: Paul Coffey
G: Patrick Roy

1988-89 2nd Team

LW: Gerard Gallant C: Wayne Gretzky RW: Jari Kurri
D: Raymond Bourque D: Al MacInnis
G: Mike Vernon
1987-88 (Voting Results)

1987-88 1st Team

LW: Luc Robitaille C: Mario Lemieux RW: Hakan Loob
D: Raymond Bourque D: Scott Stevens
G: Grant Fuhr

1987-88 2nd Team

LW: Michel Goulet C: Wayne Gretzky RW: Cam Neely
D: Brad McCrimmon D: Gary Suter
G: Patrick Roy
1986-87 (Voting Results)

1986-87 1st Team

LW: Michel Goulet C: Wayne Gretzky RW: Jari Kurri
D: Raymond Bourque D: Mark Howe
G: Ron Hextall

1986-87 2nd Team

LW: Luc Robitaille C: Mario Lemieux RW: Tim Kerr
D: Al MacInnis D: Larry Murphy
G: Mike Liut
1985-86 (Voting Results)

1985-86 1st Team

LW: Michel Goulet C: Wayne Gretzky RW: Mike Bossy
D: Paul Coffey D: Mark Howe
G: John Vanbiesbrouck

1985-86 2nd Team

LW: Mats Naslund C: Mario Lemieux RW: Jari Kurri
D: Raymond Bourque D: Larry Robinson
G: Bob Froese
1984-85 (Voting Results)

1984-85 2nd Team

LW: John Tonelli C: Dale Hawerchuk RW: Mike Bossy
D: Rod Langway D: Doug Wilson
G: Tom Barrasso
1983-84 (Voting Results)

1983-84 1st Team

LW: Michel Goulet C: Wayne Gretzky RW: Mike Bossy
D: Raymond Bourque D: Rod Langway
G: Tom Barrasso

1983-84 2nd Team

LW: Mark Messier C: Bryan Trottier RW: Jari Kurri
D: Paul Coffey D: Denis Potvin
G: Pat Riggin
1982-83 (Voting Results)

1982-83 1st Team

LW: Mark Messier C: Wayne Gretzky RW: Mike Bossy
D: Mark Howe D: Rod Langway
G: Pete Peeters
1981-82 (Voting Results)

1981-82 1st Team

LW: Mark Messier C: Wayne Gretzky RW: Mike Bossy
D: Raymond Bourque D: Doug Wilson
G: Billy Smith

1981-82 2nd Team

LW: John Tonelli C: Bryan Trottier RW: Rick Middleton
D: Paul Coffey D: Brian Engblom
G: Grant Fuhr
1980-81 (Voting Results)

1980-81 1st Team

LW: Charlie Simmer C: Wayne Gretzky RW: Mike Bossy
D: Randy Carlyle D: Denis Potvin
G: Mike Liut
1979-80 (Voting Results)

1979-80 2nd Team

LW: Steve Shutt C: Wayne Gretzky RW: Danny Gare
D: Borje Salming D: Jim Schoenfeld
G: Don Edwards
1978-79 (Voting Results)

1978-79 1st Team

LW: Clark Gillies C: Bryan Trottier RW: Guy Lafleur
D: Denis Potvin D: Larry Robinson
G: Ken Dryden

1978-79 2nd Team

LW: Bill Barber C: Marcel Dionne RW: Mike Bossy
D: Borje Salming D: Serge Savard
G: Glenn Resch
1977-78 (Voting Results)

1977-78 1st Team

LW: Clark Gillies C: Bryan Trottier RW: Guy Lafleur
D: Brad Park D: Denis Potvin
G: Ken Dryden

1977-78 2nd Team

LW: Steve Shutt C: Darryl Sittler RW: Mike Bossy
D: Larry Robinson D: Borje Salming
G: Don Edwards
1976-77 (Voting Results)

1976-77 1st Team

LW: Steve Shutt C: Marcel Dionne RW: Guy Lafleur
D: Larry Robinson D: Borje Salming
G: Ken Dryden
1975-76 (Voting Results)

1975-76 1st Team

LW: Bill Barber C: Bobby Clarke RW: Guy Lafleur
D: Brad Park D: Denis Potvin
G: Ken Dryden
1974-75 (Voting Results)

1974-75 1st Team

LW: Rick Martin C: Bobby Clarke RW: Guy Lafleur
D: Bobby Orr D: Denis Potvin
G: Bernie Parent

1974-75 2nd Team

LW: Steve Vickers C: Phil Esposito RW: Rene Robert
D: Guy Lapointe D: Borje Salming
G: Rogie Vachon
1973-74 (Voting Results)

1973-74 1st Team

LW: Rick Martin C: Phil Esposito RW: Ken Hodge
D: Bobby Orr D: Brad Park
G: Bernie Parent

1973-74 2nd Team

LW: Wayne Cashman C: Bobby Clarke RW: Mickey Redmond
D: Barry Ashbee D: Bill White
G: Tony Esposito
1972-73 (Voting Results)

1972-73 1st Team

LW: Frank Mahovlich C: Phil Esposito RW: Mickey Redmond
D: Guy Lapointe D: Bobby Orr
G: Ken Dryden

1972-73 2nd Team

LW: Dennis Hull C: Bobby Clarke RW: Yvan Cournoyer
D: Brad Park D: Bill White
G: Tony Esposito
1971-72 (Voting Results)

1971-72 1st Team

LW: Bobby Hull C: Phil Esposito RW: Rod Gilbert
D: Bobby Orr D: Brad Park
G: Tony Esposito

1971-72 2nd Team

LW: Vic Hadfield C: Jean Ratelle RW: Yvan Cournoyer
D: Pat Stapleton D: Bill White
G: Ken Dryden
1970-71 (Voting Results)

1970-71 1st Team

LW: John Bucyk C: Phil Esposito RW: Ken Hodge
D: Bobby Orr D: J.C. Tremblay
G: Ed Giacomin

1970-71 2nd Team

LW: Bobby Hull C: Dave Keon RW: Yvan Cournoyer
D: Brad Park D: Pat Stapleton
G: Jacques Plante
1969-70 (Voting Results)

1969-70 1st Team

LW: Bobby Hull C: Phil Esposito RW: Gordie Howe
D: Bobby Orr D: Brad Park
G: Tony Esposito
1968-69 (Voting Results)

1968-69 1st Team

LW: Bobby Hull C: Phil Esposito RW: Gordie Howe
D: Tim Horton D: Bobby Orr
G: Glenn Hall

1968-69 2nd Team

LW: Frank Mahovlich C: Jean Beliveau RW: Yvan Cournoyer
D: Ted Green D: Ted Harris
G: Ed Giacomin
1967-68 (Voting Results)

1967-68 1st Team

LW: Bobby Hull C: Stan Mikita RW: Gordie Howe
D: Tim Horton D: Bobby Orr
G: Gump Worsley

1967-68 2nd Team

LW: John Bucyk C: Phil Esposito RW: Rod Gilbert
D: Jim Neilson D: J.C. Tremblay
G: Ed Giacomin
1966-67 (Voting Results)

1966-67 1st Team

LW: Bobby Hull C: Stan Mikita RW: Kenny Wharram
D: Harry Howell D: Pierre Pilote
G: Ed Giacomin

1966-67 2nd Team

LW: Don Marshall C: Norm Ullman RW: Gordie Howe
D: Tim Horton D: Bobby Orr
G: Glenn Hall
1965-66 (Voting Results)

1965-66 1st Team

LW: Bobby Hull C: Stan Mikita RW: Gordie Howe
D: Jacques Laperriere D: Pierre Pilote
G: Glenn Hall
1964-65 (Voting Results)

1964-65 2nd Team

LW: Frank Mahovlich C: Stan Mikita RW: Gordie Howe
D: Carl Brewer D: Bill Gadsby
G: Charlie Hodge
1963-64 (Voting Results)

1963-64 1st Team

LW: Bobby Hull C: Stan Mikita RW: Kenny Wharram
D: Tim Horton D: Pierre Pilote
G: Glenn Hall
1962-63 (Voting Results)

1962-63 1st Team

LW: Frank Mahovlich C: Stan Mikita RW: Gordie Howe
D: Carl Brewer D: Pierre Pilote
G: Glenn Hall

1962-63 2nd Team

LW: Bobby Hull C: Henri Richard RW: Andy Bathgate
D: Tim Horton D: Moose Vasko
G: Terry Sawchuk
1961-62 (Voting Results)

1961-62 1st Team

LW: Bobby Hull C: Stan Mikita RW: Andy Bathgate
D: Doug Harvey D: Jean-Guy Talbot
G: Jacques Plante

1961-62 2nd Team

LW: Frank Mahovlich C: Dave Keon RW: Gordie Howe
D: Carl Brewer D: Pierre Pilote
G: Glenn Hall
1960-61 (Voting Results)

1960-61 2nd Team

LW: Dickie Moore C: Henri Richard RW: Gordie Howe
D: Pierre Pilote D: Allan Stanley
G: Glenn Hall
1959-60 (Voting Results)

1959-60 1st Team

LW: Bobby Hull C: Jean Beliveau RW: Gordie Howe
D: Doug Harvey D: Marcel Pronovost
G: Glenn Hall
1958-59 (Voting Results)

1958-59 1st Team

LW: Dickie Moore C: Jean Beliveau RW: Andy Bathgate
D: Bill Gadsby D: Tom Johnson
G: Jacques Plante
1957-58 (Voting Results)

1957-58 1st Team

LW: Dickie Moore C: Henri Richard RW: Gordie Howe
D: Bill Gadsby D: Doug Harvey
G: Glenn Hall
1956-57 (Voting Results)

1956-57 1st Team

LW: Ted Lindsay C: Jean Beliveau RW: Gordie Howe
D: Doug Harvey D: Red Kelly
G: Glenn Hall
1955-56 (Voting Results)

1955-56 1st Team

LW: Ted Lindsay C: Jean Beliveau RW: Maurice Richard
D: Bill Gadsby D: Doug Harvey
G: Jacques Plante

1955-56 2nd Team

LW: Bert Olmstead C: Tod Sloan RW: Gordie Howe
D: Tom Johnson D: Red Kelly
G: Glenn Hall
1954-55 (Voting Results)

1954-55 1st Team

LW: Sid Smith C: Jean Beliveau RW: Maurice Richard
D: Doug Harvey D: Red Kelly
G: Harry Lumley

1954-55 2nd Team

LW: Danny Lewicki C: Ken Mosdell RW: Bernie Geoffrion
D: Fern Flaman D: Bob Goldham
G: Terry Sawchuk
1953-54 (Voting Results)

1953-54 1st Team

LW: Ted Lindsay C: Ken Mosdell RW: Gordie Howe
D: Doug Harvey D: Red Kelly
G: Harry Lumley

1953-54 2nd Team

LW: Ed Sandford C: Ted Kennedy RW: Maurice Richard
D: Bill Gadsby D: Tim Horton
G: Terry Sawchuk
1952-53 (Voting Results)

1952-53 1st Team

LW: Ted Lindsay C: Fleming MacKell RW: Gordie Howe
D: Doug Harvey D: Red Kelly
G: Terry Sawchuk
1951-52 (Voting Results)

1951-52 1st Team

LW: Ted Lindsay C: Elmer Lach RW: Gordie Howe
D: Doug Harvey D: Red Kelly
G: Terry Sawchuk

1951-52 2nd Team

LW: Sid Smith C: Milt Schmidt RW: Maurice Richard
D: Hy Buller D: Jimmy Thomson
G: Jim Henry
1950-51 (Voting Results)

1950-51 1st Team

LW: Ted Lindsay C: Milt Schmidt RW: Gordie Howe
D: Red Kelly D: Bill Quackenbush
G: Terry Sawchuk

1950-51 2nd Team

LW: Sid Smith C: Sid Abel and Ted Kennedy RW: Maurice Richard
D: Leo Reise D: Jimmy Thomson
G: Chuck Rayner
1949-50 (Voting Results)

1949-50 1st Team

LW: Ted Lindsay C: Sid Abel RW: Maurice Richard
D: Gus Mortson D: Ken Reardon
G: Bill Durnan

1949-50 2nd Team

LW: Tony Leswick C: Ted Kennedy RW: Gordie Howe
D: Red Kelly D: Leo Reise
G: Chuck Rayner
1948-49 (Voting Results)

1948-49 1st Team

LW: Roy Conacher C: Sid Abel RW: Maurice Richard
D: Bill Quackenbush D: Jack Stewart
G: Bill Durnan

1948-49 2nd Team

LW: Ted Lindsay C: Doug Bentley RW: Gordie Howe
D: Glen Harmon D: Ken Reardon
G: Chuck Rayner
1947-48 (Voting Results)

1947-48 1st Team

LW: Ted Lindsay C: Elmer Lach RW: Maurice Richard
D: Bill Quackenbush D: Jack Stewart
G: Turk Broda

1947-48 2nd Team

LW: Gaye Stewart C: Buddy O'Connor RW: Bud Poile
D: Neil Colville D: Ken Reardon
G: Frank Brimsek
1946-47 (Voting Results)

1946-47 1st Team

LW: Doug Bentley C: Milt Schmidt RW: Maurice Richard
D: Butch Bouchard D: Ken Reardon
G: Bill Durnan

1946-47 2nd Team

LW: Woody Dumart C: Max Bentley RW: Bobby Bauer
D: Bill Quackenbush D: Jack Stewart
G: Frank Brimsek
1945-46 (Voting Results)

1945-46 2nd Team

LW: Toe Blake C: Elmer Lach RW: Bill Mosienko
D: Ken Reardon D: Jack Stewart
G: Frank Brimsek
1944-45 (Voting Results)

1944-45 1st Team

LW: Toe Blake C: Elmer Lach RW: Maurice Richard
D: Butch Bouchard D: Flash Hollett
G: Bill Durnan

1944-45 2nd Team

LW: Syd Howe C: Bill Cowley RW: Bill Mosienko
D: Glen Harmon D: Babe Pratt
G: Mike Karakas
1943-44 (Voting Results)

1943-44 1st Team

LW: Doug Bentley C: Bill Cowley RW: Lorne Carr
D: Babe Pratt D: Earl Seibert
G: Bill Durnan

1943-44 2nd Team

LW: Herb Cain C: Elmer Lach RW: Maurice Richard
D: Butch Bouchard D: Dit Clapper
G: Paul Bibeault
1942-43 (Voting Results)

1942-43 1st Team

LW: Doug Bentley C: Bill Cowley RW: Lorne Carr
D: Earl Seibert D: Jack Stewart
G: Johnny Mowers

1942-43 2nd Team

LW: Lynn Patrick C: Syl Apps RW: Bryan Hextall
D: Jack Crawford D: Flash Hollett
G: Frank Brimsek
1941-42 (Voting Results)

1941-42 1st Team

LW: Lynn Patrick C: Syl Apps RW: Bryan Hextall
D: Tom Anderson D: Earl Seibert
G: Frank Brimsek

1941-42 2nd Team

LW: Sid Abel C: Phil Watson RW: Gordie Drillon
D: Pat Egan D: Bucko McDonald
G: Turk Broda
1940-41 (Voting Results)

1940-41 2nd Team

LW: Woody Dumart C: Syl Apps RW: Bobby Bauer
D: Ott Heller D: Earl Seibert
G: Frank Brimsek
1939-40 (Voting Results)

1939-40 1st Team

LW: Toe Blake C: Milt Schmidt RW: Bryan Hextall
D: Dit Clapper D: Ebbie Goodfellow
G: Dave Kerr

1939-40 2nd Team

LW: Woody Dumart C: Neil Colville RW: Bobby Bauer
D: Art Coulter D: Earl Seibert
G: Frank Brimsek
1938-39 (Voting Results)

1938-39 1st Team

LW: Toe Blake C: Syl Apps RW: Gordie Drillon
D: Dit Clapper D: Eddie Shore
G: Frank Brimsek
1937-38 (Voting Results)

1937-38 2nd Team

LW: Toe Blake C: Syl Apps
D: Art Coulter D: Earl Seibert
G: Dave Kerr
1936-37 (Voting Results)

1936-37 2nd Team

LW: Sweeney Schriner C: Art Chapman RW: Cecil Dillon
D: Lionel Conacher D: Earl Seibert
G: Wilf Cude
1935-36 (Voting Results)

1935-36 2nd Team

LW: Paul Thompson C: Bill Thoms RW: Cecil Dillon
D: Ebbie Goodfellow D: Earl Seibert
G: Wilf Cude
1934-35 (Voting Results)

1934-35 2nd Team

LW: Aurele Joliat C: Cooney Weiland RW: Dit Clapper
D: Art Coulter D: Cy Wentworth
G: Tiny Thompson
1933-34 (Voting Results)

1933-34 2nd Team

LW: Aurele Joliat C: Joe Primeau RW: Bill Cook
D: Ching Johnson D: Eddie Shore
G: Roy Worters
1932-33 (Voting Results)
1931-32 (Voting Results)

1931-32 1st Team

LW: Busher Jackson C: Howie Morenz RW: Bill Cook
D: Ching Johnson D: Eddie Shore
G: Charlie Gardiner
1930-31 (Voting Results)

1930-31 1st Team

LW: Aurele Joliat C: Howie Morenz RW: Bill Cook
D: King Clancy D: Eddie Shore
G: Charlie Gardiner

1930-31 2nd Team

LW: Bun Cook C: Frank Boucher RW: Dit Clapper
D: Ching Johnson D: Sylvio Mantha
G: Tiny Thompson