1927 NHL Semi-Finals
Ottawa Senators defeat Montreal Canadiens 1-0

Are You a Stathead?

Be READY when the games start. Every day, we'll send you an email to your inbox with scores, today's schedule, top performers, new debuts and interesting tidbits. View a sample email. It's also available for football, basketball and baseball.

Subscribe to our Stathead Newsletter

Montreal Canadiens
W-L: 28-14-2, .659
SRS: 0.67 (1st of 10)
Goals: 99 (2nd of 10)
Goals Against: 67 (1st of 10)
Ottawa Senators
W-L: 30-10-4, .727
SRS: 0.37 (3rd of 10)
Goals: 86 (5th of 10)
Goals Against: 69 (3rd of 10)
Game 1, April 2
Ottawa Senators 4
Montreal Canadiens 0  
Game 2, April 4
Montreal Canadiens 1
Ottawa Senators 1  

Montreal Canadiens Skaters Series Stats

Montreal Canadiens Skaters Series Stats Table
Scoring
No. Player Pos Age GP G A PTS +/- PIM
2Sylvio ManthaD2421010
Gizzy HartLW2420000
Carson CooperRW2720000
Art GagneRW2920000
Herb GardinerD3520002
4Aurele JoliatLW2520008
Wildor LarochelleRW2020000
Albert LeducD2420000
Pit LepineC2520002
7Howie MorenzC2420002
Pete PalangioLW1820000
Team Total10114

Montreal Canadiens Goalies Series Stats

Montreal Canadiens Goalies Series Stats Table
Goalie Stats Ice Time
No. Player Pos Age GP DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI ATOI
George HainsworthG3120-1-1500120:0060:00
Team Total0-1-1500120:0060:00

Ottawa Senators Skaters Series Stats

Ottawa Senators Skaters Series Stats Table
Scoring
No. Player Pos Age GP G A PTS +/- PIM
Hec KilreaLW1921124
Cy DennenyLW3521010
Frank FinniganRW2321010
Frank NighborC3421010
Hooley SmithC/RW2421016
Jack AdamsC3220000
Georges BoucherD3020006
King ClancyD23200010
Ed GormanD3420000
Milt HallidayLW2020000
Alex SmithD2420000
Team Total51626

Ottawa Senators Goalies Series Stats

Ottawa Senators Goalies Series Stats Table
Goalie Stats Ice Time
No. Player Pos Age GP DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI ATOI
Alec ConnellG2421-0-1110120:0060:00
Team Total1-0-1110120:0060:00
Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.

1926-27 Regular Season Stats

Thursday, Nov 18, 1926
Ottawa Senators 2
Montreal Canadiens 1  
G 3 tied 1
A K. Clancy · OTS 1
W A. Connell · OTS  
Saturday, Dec 4, 1926
Montreal Canadiens 1
Ottawa Senators 4  
G 5 tied 1
A 2 tied 1
W A. Connell · OTS  
Saturday, Jan 1, 1927
Montreal Canadiens 1
Ottawa Senators 2  
G 3 tied 1
A 2 tied 1
W A. Connell · OTS  
Saturday, Jan 8, 1927
Ottawa Senators 2
Montreal Canadiens 0  
G 2 tied 1
A K. Clancy · OTS 1
W A. Connell · OTS  
Tuesday, Feb 22, 1927
Montreal Canadiens 1
Ottawa Senators 2 OT
G 3 tied 1
A 2 tied 1
W A. Connell · OTS  
Tuesday, Mar 15, 1927
Ottawa Senators 1
Montreal Canadiens 4  
G 5 tied 1
A 2 tied 1
W G. Hainsworth · MTL  

MTL Scoring Regular Season

MTL Scoring Regular Season Table
Scoring Goals Assists Ice Time Point Shares
Rk Player Age Pos GP G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% TOI ATOI OPS DPS PS
1Howie Morenz*24C44257325159.31.410.7
2Art Gagne29RW44144184433.71.45.1
3Aurele Joliat*25LW43144187974.01.45.3
4Pit Lepine25C44160161894.11.45.5
5Sylvio Mantha*24D43105157713.75.49.2
6Herb Gardiner*35D4467132602.25.67.7
7Albert Leduc24D435276010.95.46.4
8Gizzy Hart24LW3434781-0.41.10.7
9Billy Boucher27RW194041410.40.61.0
10Carson Cooper27RW6202204.10.24.3
11Wildor Larochelle20RW4101160-2.51.3-1.2
12Art Gauthier22F1300000-0.90.4-0.5
13George Hainsworth*31G440000273962:150.00.010.1
14Leo Lafrance24C400000-0.30.1-0.1
15Amby Moran31D12000100-0.51.51.1
16Pete Palangio18LW600000-0.40.2-0.2
Team Total4499341333952827.527.465.1

MTL Goalies Regular Season

MTL Goalies Regular Season Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player Age GP GS W L T/O GA SA SV SV% GAA SO MIN QS QS% RBS GA%- GSAA
1George Hainsworth*314428142671.47142739
Team Total28142671.47142739

OTS Scoring Regular Season

OTS Scoring Regular Season Table
Scoring Goals Assists Ice Time Point Shares
Rk Player Age Pos GP G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% TOI ATOI OPS DPS PS
1Cy Denneny*35LW42176231495.31.36.6
2King Clancy*23D431010207834.05.39.3
3Frank Finnigan23RW36152175443.81.15.0
4Hec Kilrea19LW42107174853.01.34.3
5Hooley Smith*24C43961513532.01.33.3
6Georges Boucher*30D40841211532.35.07.3
7Frank Nighbor*34C3866122801.11.22.3
8Jack Adams*32C40516662-0.51.20.8
9Alex Smith24D424155810.25.25.4
10Ed Gorman34F41101170-2.41.3-1.1
11Milt Halliday20F3810120-2.21.2-1.0
12Alec Connell*24G440002278763:200.00.010.2
13Stan Jackson28LW800020-0.50.2-0.3
Team Total4486431296193016.225.752.0

OTS Goalies Regular Season

OTS Goalies Regular Season Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player Age GP GS W L T/O GA SA SV SV% GAA SO MIN QS QS% RBS GA%- GSAA
1Alec Connell*244430104691.49132787
Team Total30104691.49132787
Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.