Montreal Canadiens at Buffalo Sabres Box Score — February 7, 2013

Montreal Canadiens
4
6-3-1
Buffalo Sabres
5
4-6-1
February 7, 2013, 7:00 PM
Attendance: 18,866
Arena: First Niagara Center
Logos via Sports Logos.net / About logos

Scoring Summary

Scoring Summary Table
1st Period
04:11 MTL Tomas Plekanec (5) Rene Bourque, Alexei Emelin
04:26 BUF Steve Ott (2) Jochen Hecht
2nd Period
12:31 MTL Brendan Gallagher (4) Brandon Prust, Raphael Diaz
13:06 BUF Tyler Ennis (4) Marcus Foligno
18:32 MTL PP P.K. Subban (2) Andrei Markov, Max Pacioretty
3rd Period
00:45 MTL Tomas Plekanec (6) Brian Gionta, Rene Bourque
07:57 BUF PP Thomas Vanek (9) Tyler Ennis, Marcus Foligno
19:58 BUF Thomas Vanek (10) Steve Ott, Tyler Ennis
Shootout
1 BUF Thomas Vanek successful attempt versus Peter Budaj
2 MTL Alex Galchenyuk successful attempt versus Ryan Miller
3 BUF Tyler Ennis unsuccessful attempt versus Peter Budaj
4 MTL Rene Bourque unsuccessful attempt versus Ryan Miller
5 BUF Jason Pominville successful attempt versus Peter Budaj
6 MTL Brian Gionta unsuccessful attempt versus Ryan Miller

Penalty Summary

Penalty Summary Table
1st Period
07:15 BUF Thomas Vanek Interference 2 min
14:48 BUF T.J. Brennan Roughing 2 min
14:48 MTL Brendan Gallagher Boarding 2 min
14:48 MTL Brendan Gallagher Roughing 2 min
2nd Period
02:50 MTL Colby Armstrong Unsportsmanlike conduct 2 min
04:04 MTL Rene Bourque Hooking 2 min
08:16 MTL Erik Cole Holding the stick 2 min
14:57 MTL Brian Gionta Holding 2 min
17:06 BUF Cody Hodgson Hooking 2 min
17:39 BUF Steve Ott High sticking 2 min
3rd Period
07:32 MTL Ryan White Roughing 2 min
13:37 BUF Jochen Hecht Hooking 2 min

Montreal Canadiens

Montreal Canadiens Table
Scoring Goals
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW S S% SHFT TOI
1Colby Armstrong000-12000030.02113:03
2Francis Bouillon000-10000010.02520:52
3Rene Bourque02222000070.02719:33
4Erik Cole000-22000010.02014:01
5David Desharnais000-20000010.02016:40
6Raphael Diaz01110000030.03223:37
7Lars Eller000-10000010.02516:10
8Alexei Emelin01110000002919:36
9Alex Galchenyuk00010000010.01510:40
10Brendan Gallagher1011410001100.0148:44
11Brian Gionta01122000020.02518:21
12Josh Gorges00000000002919:55
13Andrei Markov01100000003125:00
14Max Pacioretty011-20000020.01914:35
15Tomas Plekanec202102000540.03523:11
16Brandon Prust01110000020.02414:27
17P.K. Subban101-100100250.02521:02
18Ryan White0000400000158:43
19Peter Budaj000000064:50
TOTAL4812163103212.5

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Peter BudajO44036.9000064:50

Buffalo Sabres

Buffalo Sabres Table
Scoring Goals
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW S S% SHFT TOI
1T.J. Brennan00002000030.01614:47
2Christian Ehrhoff00020000030.02927:40
3Tyler Ennis123101000616.72422:14
4Marcus Foligno02210000002520:57
5Nathan Gerbe00000000010.0129:04
6Mikhail Grigorenko00010000010.01310:34
7Jochen Hecht01112000010.02216:23
8Cody Hodgson000-22000040.02520:02
9Jordan Leopold00010000020.02823:23
10Cody McCormick000000000097:14
11Tyler Myers000-20000002520:46
12Steve Ott112221000333.32316:27
13Jason Pominville000-10000030.02622:30
14John Scott000000000043:16
15Drew Stafford00000000040.02318:26
16Alexander Sulzer00000000010.02218:01
17Thomas Vanek202-121100825.02523:56
18Mike Weber000-20000002218:23
19Ryan Miller000000063:31
TOTAL4610103104010.0
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Ryan MillerW43228.8750063:31

Montreal Canadiens Advanced

Montreal Canadiens Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Colby Armstrong562320.720.70110.012
Francis Bouillon1161945.745.73633.312
Rene Bourque8182245.045.05455.611
Erik Cole2171258.658.65362.560
David Desharnais1181652.952.96460.001
Raphael Diaz4212248.848.841323.501
Lars Eller171828.028.01127.721
Alexei Emelin1152438.538.55741.712
Alex Galchenyuk111664.764.73350.000
Brendan Gallagher28372.772.73350.000
Brian Gionta2181751.451.46275.010
Josh Gorges0132336.136.141126.700
Andrei Markov1242945.345.381142.100
Max Pacioretty11191065.565.56275.011
Tomas Plekanec6192840.440.461037.510
Brandon Prust391636.036.02918.210
P.K. Subban4171947.247.26650.011
Ryan White04736.436.4040.030
TOTAL536843.837.32012
Montreal Canadiens Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Colby Armstrong561037.537.5060.010
Francis Bouillon1121642.942.93537.512
Rene Bourque5141548.348.35362.510
Erik Cole111955.055.03350.050
David Desharnais1121348.048.03442.901
Raphael Diaz111857.957.93537.501
Lars Eller14736.436.4050.010
Alexei Emelin1151550.050.04357.111
Alex Galchenyuk17653.853.82250.000
Brendan Gallagher26366.766.72250.000
Brian Gionta2141548.348.35271.410
Josh Gorges09950.050.03537.500
Andrei Markov1161355.255.24357.100
Max Pacioretty7111052.452.43260.011
Tomas Plekanec5141156.056.05362.510
Brandon Prust28947.147.12433.310
P.K. Subban1111542.342.33537.511
Ryan White04640.040.0030.010
TOTAL373849.343.5167
Montreal Canadiens Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Colby Armstrong561331.631.6070.010
Francis Bouillon1121741.441.43537.512
Rene Bourque5151746.946.95455.610
Erik Cole1111247.847.83350.050
David Desharnais1121642.942.93442.901
Raphael Diaz215962.562.53537.501
Lars Eller151131.231.2070.020
Alexei Emelin1151944.144.15455.611
Alex Galchenyuk19660.060.02250.000
Brendan Gallagher26366.766.72250.000
Brian Gionta2151648.448.46275.010
Josh Gorges0121250.050.03633.300
Andrei Markov1172144.744.75550.000
Max Pacioretty9131056.556.53260.011
Tomas Plekanec6151648.448.46460.010
Brandon Prust281240.040.02433.310
P.K. Subban1111640.740.73537.511
Ryan White04640.040.0030.010
TOTAL414746.642.2177
Montreal Canadiens Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Colby Armstrong00000.00
Francis Bouillon040100.0100.0000
Rene Bourque33175.075.00000
Erik Cole160100.0100.020100.010
David Desharnais060100.0100.020100.000
Raphael Diaz250100.0100.0010.000
Lars Eller020100.0100.01150.000
Alexei Emelin00000.00
Alex Galchenyuk020100.0100.01150.000
Brendan Gallagher020100.0100.01150.00
Brian Gionta03175.075.0000
Josh Gorges00000.00
Andrei Markov07187.587.53175.000
Max Pacioretty260100.0100.020100.000
Tomas Plekanec03175.075.00000
Brandon Prust00000.00
P.K. Subban36185.785.730100.000
Ryan White00000.00
TOTAL11191.775.010
Montreal Canadiens Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Colby Armstrong00100.00.0040.002
Francis Bouillon0020.00.0010.00
Rene Bourque0040.00.00001
Erik Cole00000.00
David Desharnais00000.010100.000
Raphael Diaz01137.17.11712.500
Lars Eller0070.00.0040.001
Alexei Emelin0050.00.0030.001
Alex Galchenyuk00000.00
Brendan Gallagher00000.00
Brian Gionta00000.00
Josh Gorges01118.38.31516.70
Andrei Markov0070.00.0050.000
Max Pacioretty00000.010100.00
Tomas Plekanec01118.38.3060.000
Brandon Prust11420.020.0050.000
P.K. Subban0020.00.0010.00
Ryan White0010.00.0010.020
TOTAL1204.88.625
Montreal Canadiens Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Colby Armstrong561528.628.6080.002
Francis Bouillon1111542.342.32528.612
Rene Bourque6141942.442.41420.001
Erik Cole2141156.056.03260.050
David Desharnais1151451.751.73350.001
Raphael Diaz3191752.852.81118.301
Lars Eller151033.333.31910.021
Alexei Emelin1131940.640.63730.002
Alex Galchenyuk08466.766.73350.000
Brendan Gallagher25271.471.43350.000
Brian Gionta2141450.050.02250.000
Josh Gorges0121840.040.01910.000
Andrei Markov1202050.050.05935.700
Max Pacioretty916866.766.73260.011
Tomas Plekanec4152141.741.72918.200
Brandon Prust281142.142.12722.210
P.K. Subban3111542.342.34544.410
Ryan White04640.040.0040.030
TOTAL435245.327.31411
Montreal Canadiens Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Colby Armstrong56746.246.2050.000
Francis Bouillon181240.040.02528.612
Rene Bourque3101245.545.51325.000
Erik Cole110855.655.62250.050
David Desharnais1111150.050.02340.001
Raphael Diaz110662.562.51325.001
Lars Eller13442.942.9040.010
Alexei Emelin1131252.052.02340.001
Alex Galchenyuk05455.655.62250.000
Brendan Gallagher24266.766.72250.000
Brian Gionta2101245.545.51233.300
Josh Gorges08947.147.11420.000
Andrei Markov114863.663.62250.000
Max Pacioretty610855.655.62250.011
Tomas Plekanec310855.655.61325.000
Brandon Prust17653.853.82250.010
P.K. Subban171138.938.92528.610
Ryan White04544.444.4030.010
TOTAL302950.831.3116

Buffalo Sabres Advanced

Buffalo Sabres Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
T.J. Brennan5151157.71.95362.502
Christian Ehrhoff8351668.621.517577.311
Tyler Ennis7321174.428.213476.510
Marcus Foligno1231363.911.010376.920
Nathan Gerbe18947.1-10.65183.310
Mikhail Grigorenko410662.57.32340.000
Jochen Hecht3101147.6-10.44544.410
Cody Hodgson6252055.6-1.07463.600
Jordan Leopold3242054.5-2.66746.221
Cody McCormick04833.3-25.440100.012
Tyler Myers1192147.5-13.08561.511
Steve Ott317577.325.86746.200
Jason Pominville6342161.810.313668.411
John Scott01516.7-41.620100.00
Drew Stafford7211460.05.310376.900
Alexander Sulzer1151648.4-10.57370.001
Thomas Vanek12361965.517.012475.010
Mike Weber0132039.4-23.13730.032
TOTAL685356.265.31511
Buffalo Sabres Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
T.J. Brennan411955.05.93260.002
Christian Ehrhoff4151157.710.88372.710
Tyler Ennis210952.62.63350.010
Marcus Foligno1111052.42.43350.010
Nathan Gerbe17943.8-8.74180.010
Mikhail Grigorenko410662.515.02340.000
Jochen Hecht310758.810.54450.000
Cody Hodgson3141548.3-3.94357.100
Jordan Leopold2151353.64.74450.011
Cody McCormick04833.3-20.740100.012
Tyler Myers0111444.0-10.03442.900
Steve Ott27558.39.12433.300
Jason Pominville4141450.0-1.14357.111
John Scott01516.7-36.920100.00
Drew Stafford4111052.42.43350.000
Alexander Sulzer0111150.0-0.95271.400
Thomas Vanek4151451.71.74357.110
Mike Weber0131546.4-6.83537.521
TOTAL383750.756.5107
Buffalo Sabres Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
T.J. Brennan4111150.0-4.53260.002
Christian Ehrhoff5231363.917.79469.210
Tyler Ennis5181064.316.05362.510
Marcus Foligno1151060.09.24357.110
Nathan Gerbe17943.8-11.84180.010
Mikhail Grigorenko410662.511.12340.000
Jochen Hecht310855.62.74450.010
Cody Hodgson4181850.0-5.84357.100
Jordan Leopold2171454.82.24450.011
Cody McCormick04833.3-23.340100.012
Tyler Myers0131743.3-15.34450.011
Steve Ott210566.716.03537.500
Jason Pominville4211460.010.96460.011
John Scott01516.7-39.420100.00
Drew Stafford4111052.4-1.33350.000
Alexander Sulzer1141156.03.66366.700
Thomas Vanek7221756.45.45362.510
Mike Weber0131546.4-10.33537.521
TOTAL474153.457.8128
Buffalo Sabres Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
T.J. Brennan140100.05.92166.700
Christian Ehrhoff312192.3-7.780100.000
Tyler Ennis214193.3-6.78188.900
Marcus Foligno08188.9-11.150100.010
Nathan Gerbe010100.05.010100.00
Mikhail Grigorenko0000-95.20
Jochen Hecht0000-95.20
Cody Hodgson160100.06.730100.000
Jordan Leopold170100.07.12166.710
Cody McCormick0000-95.20
Tyler Myers150100.06.230100.000
Steve Ott170100.07.13175.000
Jason Pominville212192.3-7.770100.000
John Scott0000-95.20
Drew Stafford3100100.09.160100.000
Alexander Sulzer0000-95.20
Thomas Vanek514193.3-6.77187.500
Mike Weber0000-95.20
TOTAL20195.291.720
Buffalo Sabres Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
T.J. Brennan0000-8.30
Christian Ehrhoff0020.0-10.0010.001
Tyler Ennis0000-8.30
Marcus Foligno0020.0-10.010100.00
Nathan Gerbe0000-8.30
Mikhail Grigorenko0000-8.30
Jochen Hecht0030.0-11.1010.000
Cody Hodgson11233.333.3010.000
Jordan Leopold0060.0-16.7020.00
Cody McCormick0000-8.30
Tyler Myers01420.020.01150.00
Steve Ott0000-8.3010.000
Jason Pominville01614.314.3020.000
John Scott0000-8.30
Drew Stafford0040.0-12.510100.000
Alexander Sulzer01516.716.710100.001
Thomas Vanek0010.0-9.1000
Mike Weber0050.0-14.3020.011
TOTAL1118.326.313
Buffalo Sabres Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
T.J. Brennan58947.1-9.35183.301
Christian Ehrhoff6271367.522.013192.910
Tyler Ennis425875.832.311191.710
Marcus Foligno1181064.313.68188.910
Nathan Gerbe18753.3-1.75183.310
Mikhail Grigorenko16366.713.21150.000
Jochen Hecht37750.0-5.63350.010
Cody Hodgson4191851.4-5.56275.000
Jordan Leopold2161748.5-9.65271.421
Cody McCormick04640.0-16.540100.012
Tyler Myers1181948.6-10.07463.611
Steve Ott310376.925.74450.000
Jason Pominville5241955.82.010471.401
John Scott01420.0-36.720100.00
Drew Stafford7201262.511.710190.900
Alexander Sulzer1131154.2-0.77277.801
Thomas Vanek8241857.14.39281.810
Mike Weber0121544.4-14.43633.321
TOTAL524354.775.6128
Buffalo Sabres Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
T.J. Brennan46746.2-3.83175.001
Christian Ehrhoff3121054.58.660100.010
Tyler Ennis210662.518.33175.010
Marcus Foligno111857.912.93175.000
Nathan Gerbe17750.01.14180.010
Mikhail Grigorenko16366.720.71150.000
Jochen Hecht37370.025.13260.000
Cody Hodgson181534.8-23.53260.000
Jordan Leopold191242.9-9.73175.011
Cody McCormick04640.0-11.040100.012
Tyler Myers0101245.5-5.92340.000
Steve Ott24357.19.01233.300
Jason Pominville391439.1-16.53260.001
John Scott01420.0-31.920100.00
Drew Stafford410855.69.33175.000
Alexander Sulzer09756.29.75183.300
Thomas Vanek3101441.7-12.63260.010
Mike Weber0121152.25.03442.911
TOTAL293049.268.876

Shot Charts