Calgary Flames at Vancouver Canucks Box Score — October 15, 2016

Calgary Flames
1
0-2-1
Vancouver Canucks
2
1-0-0
October 15, 2016, 10:00 PM
Attendance: 18,865
Arena: Rogers Arena
Game Duration: 2:42
Logos via Sports Logos.net / About logos

Scoring Summary

Scoring Summary Table
1st Period
09:14 CGY EN Troy Brouwer (2)
3rd Period
16:09 VAN Daniel Sedin (1) Loui Eriksson, Henrik Sedin
Shootout
1 CGY Sam Bennett unsuccessful attempt versus Ryan Miller
2 VAN Sven Baertschi unsuccessful attempt versus Chad Johnson
3 CGY Johnny Gaudreau unsuccessful attempt versus Ryan Miller
4 VAN Alexandre Burrows unsuccessful attempt versus Chad Johnson
5 CGY Sean Monahan unsuccessful attempt versus Ryan Miller
6 VAN Loui Eriksson unsuccessful attempt versus Chad Johnson
7 CGY Kris Versteeg unsuccessful attempt versus Ryan Miller
8 VAN Brandon Sutter successful attempt versus Chad Johnson

Penalty Summary

Penalty Summary Table
1st Period
09:14 CGY Troy Brouwer Holding 2 min
2nd Period
06:40 CGY Dougie Hamilton Holding the stick 2 min
11:22 VAN Chris Tanev Hooking 2 min
3rd Period
00:35 VAN Chris Tanev Tripping 2 min
04:37 CGY Sam Bennett Roughing 2 min
04:37 VAN Derek Dorsett Roughing 2 min
08:44 CGY Alex Chiasson Slashing 2 min
1st OT Period
03:36 CGY Dougie Hamilton Hooking 2 min

Calgary Flames

Calgary Flames Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Mikael Backlund00000000000010.02418:14
2Sam Bennett00012000000010.02116:40
3Lance Bouma00000000000001712:36
4T.J. Brodie000-10000000020.03124:07
5Troy Brouwer101121000000250.02419:10
6Alex Chiasson00002000000030.0149:03
7Deryk Engelland00010000000010.02720:40
8Micheal Ferland00000000000010.01511:27
9Michael Frolik00000000000020.02217:26
10Johnny Gaudreau000-10000000010.02619:51
11Mark Giordano000-10000000003427:45
12Dougie Hamilton00004000000050.03121:37
13Jyrki Jokipakka00000000000002617:11
14Brett Kulak00010000000010.02113:47
15Sean Monahan000-10000000030.02620:09
16Matt Stajan00000000000001710:29
17Matthew Tkachuk00010000000020.01611:42
18Kris Versteeg000-10000000001915:06
19Chad Johnson0000000000000065:00
TOTAL10110100254.0

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Chad JohnsonO13130.9680065:00

Vancouver Canucks

Vancouver Canucks Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Sven Baertschi00000000000010.02214:24
2Alexandre Burrows000-10000000010.02111:07
3Derek Dorsett00002000000010.0199:59
4Alexander Edler00010000000030.03226:23
5Loui Eriksson01100000010010.02620:42
6Brendan Gaunce00000000000010.01510:31
7Markus Granlund00000000000010.02215:09
8Erik Gudbranson000-10000000020.02618:42
9Jannik Hansen00000000000010.02517:55
10Bo Horvat00000000000020.02716:59
11Ben Hutton000-10000000020.03123:09
12Philip Larsen00000000000030.02317:14
13Luca Sbisa00000000000010.02316:43
14Daniel Sedin101001000000616.72622:18
15Henrik Sedin01100000010002521:48
16Brandon Sutter00000000000030.02818:39
17Chris Tanev00014000000010.03320:21
18Jake Virtanen00000000000010.0158:24
19Ryan Miller0000000000000064:57
TOTAL1236100313.2
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Ryan MillerW025251.0000064:57
2Empty Net110.00000

Calgary Flames Advanced

Calgary Flames Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Mikael Backlund3112035.5-2.53730.000
Sam Bennett2131350.016.74833.340
Lance Bouma051525.0-15.01614.324
T.J. Brodie2172540.55.251033.301
Troy Brouwer3161748.516.07943.832
Alex Chiasson58850.014.93350.010
Deryk Engelland2102826.3-16.831023.101
Micheal Ferland211761.128.55362.520
Michael Frolik482226.7-14.51811.112
Johnny Gaudreau2131940.64.79469.202
Mark Giordano1173830.9-12.781240.014
Dougie Hamilton5151746.913.69660.011
Jyrki Jokipakka0121741.45.65550.000
Brett Kulak191047.412.23537.502
Sean Monahan5132039.43.09660.001
Matt Stajan061331.6-6.92433.301
Matthew Tkachuk491145.09.42625.002
Kris Versteeg081732.0-6.85362.500
TOTAL416937.341.91523
Calgary Flames Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Mikael Backlund17846.79.22433.300
Sam Bennett2101245.58.73730.040
Lance Bouma051229.4-12.51614.323
T.J. Brodie0122136.4-4.94736.401
Troy Brouwer2121250.015.53730.030
Alex Chiasson58850.013.53350.010
Deryk Engelland291537.5-2.53730.000
Micheal Ferland211761.128.35362.520
Michael Frolik461135.3-5.01516.711
Johnny Gaudreau181732.0-10.64357.102
Mark Giordano1112233.3-10.24833.312
Dougie Hamilton2111444.07.04450.011
Jyrki Jokipakka0111542.34.64544.400
Brett Kulak181044.46.73537.502
Sean Monahan581830.8-12.64357.101
Matt Stajan061037.5-2.22433.300
Matthew Tkachuk361135.3-5.01614.302
Kris Versteeg061726.1-18.54357.100
TOTAL314839.237.91515
Calgary Flames Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Mikael Backlund281044.45.82528.600
Sam Bennett2111345.88.33730.040
Lance Bouma051229.4-12.91614.323
T.J. Brodie1142238.9-1.54833.301
Troy Brouwer3131448.112.03730.030
Alex Chiasson58850.012.53350.010
Deryk Engelland2101540.00.33730.000
Micheal Ferland211761.126.85362.520
Michael Frolik471236.8-3.81614.312
Johnny Gaudreau1101934.5-7.95455.602
Mark Giordano1132534.2-9.84930.813
Dougie Hamilton3121642.94.65455.611
Jyrki Jokipakka0121544.46.75550.000
Brett Kulak191047.49.73537.502
Sean Monahan5102033.3-9.85455.601
Matt Stajan061037.5-2.82433.300
Matthew Tkachuk371138.9-1.11614.302
Kris Versteeg061726.1-18.54357.100
TOTAL355339.838.01517
Calgary Flames Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Mikael Backlund020100.00.010100.00
Sam Bennett020100.00.010100.000
Lance Bouma0000-100.00
T.J. Brodie120100.00.010100.000
Troy Brouwer030100.00.040100.000
Alex Chiasson0000-100.00
Deryk Engelland0000-100.00
Micheal Ferland0000-100.00
Michael Frolik0000-100.00
Johnny Gaudreau130100.00.040100.000
Mark Giordano030100.00.040100.00
Dougie Hamilton230100.00.040100.000
Jyrki Jokipakka0000-100.00
Brett Kulak0000-100.00
Sean Monahan030100.00.040100.000
Matt Stajan0000-100.00
Matthew Tkachuk120100.00.010100.000
Kris Versteeg020100.00.010100.00
TOTAL50100.0100.000
Calgary Flames Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Mikael Backlund11109.19.1020.000
Sam Bennett0000-5.9010.00
Lance Bouma0030.0-7.10001
T.J. Brodie01325.025.0020.00
Troy Brouwer0030.0-7.1020.002
Alex Chiasson0000-5.90
Deryk Engelland00130.0-25.0030.001
Micheal Ferland0000-5.90
Michael Frolik01109.19.1020.00
Johnny Gaudreau0000-5.90
Mark Giordano01137.17.1030.001
Dougie Hamilton0010.0-6.2020.00
Jyrki Jokipakka0020.0-6.7000
Brett Kulak0000-5.90
Sean Monahan0000-5.9020.000
Matt Stajan0030.0-7.10001
Matthew Tkachuk0000-5.90
Kris Versteeg0000-5.90
TOTAL1165.90.006
Calgary Flames Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Mikael Backlund271433.3-9.81614.300
Sam Bennett2111150.013.23730.030
Lance Bouma051033.3-8.91420.023
T.J. Brodie0101540.0-0.73730.000
Troy Brouwer3151550.015.35741.732
Alex Chiasson58657.120.22250.010
Deryk Engelland292031.0-15.03633.301
Micheal Ferland210758.823.34266.720
Michael Frolik361430.0-14.11614.310
Johnny Gaudreau18947.18.45271.400
Mark Giordano0122136.4-7.15838.513
Dougie Hamilton4131350.014.25550.011
Jyrki Jokipakka0111247.810.33442.900
Brett Kulak191047.49.13442.902
Sean Monahan481044.45.15362.501
Matt Stajan06940.0-0.62250.001
Matthew Tkachuk37943.84.11614.301
Kris Versteeg04736.4-4.83175.000
TOTAL324740.539.81415
Calgary Flames Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Mikael Backlund16746.2-1.61420.000
Sam Bennett2101050.03.83633.330
Lance Bouma05741.7-7.21420.022
T.J. Brodie091242.9-7.13537.500
Troy Brouwer2121054.511.33633.330
Alex Chiasson58657.112.72250.010
Deryk Engelland281142.1-7.93442.900
Micheal Ferland210758.815.94266.720
Michael Frolik35838.5-11.51420.010
Johnny Gaudreau16746.2-1.63175.000
Mark Giordano091047.4-0.13537.512
Dougie Hamilton2111052.47.73442.911
Jyrki Jokipakka0111052.47.73442.900
Brett Kulak181044.4-4.43442.902
Sean Monahan46842.9-6.03175.001
Matt Stajan06650.03.22250.000
Matthew Tkachuk36940.0-10.01614.301
Kris Versteeg04736.4-13.63175.000
TOTAL283147.540.9149

Vancouver Canucks Advanced

Vancouver Canucks Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Sven Baertschi115383.324.610190.910
Alexandre Burrows18657.1-6.41614.310
Derek Dorsett28188.928.51420.020
Alexander Edler10282157.1-10.181044.414
Loui Eriksson4321568.19.411568.800
Brendan Gaunce1101343.5-24.31325.000
Markus Granlund114670.08.990100.000
Erik Gudbranson491242.9-24.59469.200
Jannik Hansen4161748.5-20.36554.500
Bo Horvat211857.9-5.841028.610
Ben Hutton3151255.6-9.510566.701
Philip Larsen929878.423.67277.800
Luca Sbisa4161355.2-10.25838.531
Daniel Sedin7331568.810.711378.601
Henrik Sedin4341273.919.211378.600
Brandon Sutter4241758.5-6.76460.010
Chris Tanev4251562.5-0.46554.501
Jake Virtanen46460.0-3.04180.010
TOTAL694162.760.2118
Vancouver Canucks Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Sven Baertschi111378.621.77187.510
Alexandre Burrows18188.931.81420.010
Derek Dorsett28188.931.81420.020
Alexander Edler7231560.5-0.55455.614
Loui Eriksson4201360.6-0.39375.000
Brendan Gaunce1101343.5-24.41325.000
Markus Granlund110662.52.260100.000
Erik Gudbranson491047.4-17.69469.200
Jannik Hansen3151353.6-11.15362.500
Bo Horvat28372.713.91516.710
Ben Hutton2121054.5-8.78561.501
Philip Larsen315671.414.53260.000
Luca Sbisa315865.26.35362.531
Daniel Sedin5191359.4-2.38372.701
Henrik Sedin1191065.57.58372.700
Brandon Sutter1101343.5-24.43350.010
Chris Tanev3221362.93.86460.001
Jake Virtanen46460.0-0.94180.010
TOTAL483160.862.1118
Vancouver Canucks Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Sven Baertschi112380.023.88188.910
Alexandre Burrows18280.022.31420.010
Derek Dorsett28188.931.91420.020
Alexander Edler8251759.5-1.46554.514
Loui Eriksson4221461.11.59375.000
Brendan Gaunce1101343.5-22.71325.000
Markus Granlund111664.75.570100.000
Erik Gudbranson491145.0-19.79469.200
Jannik Hansen4161650.0-16.16460.000
Bo Horvat28466.77.52625.010
Ben Hutton2121152.2-10.98561.501
Philip Larsen316769.612.74266.700
Luca Sbisa416964.05.35362.531
Daniel Sedin5201458.8-2.38372.701
Henrik Sedin2211165.68.58372.700
Brandon Sutter2121544.4-22.83350.010
Chris Tanev3241561.52.36554.501
Jake Virtanen46460.0-0.34180.010
TOTAL533560.262.0118
Vancouver Canucks Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Sven Baertschi030100.07.120100.00
Alexandre Burrows0000-94.10
Derek Dorsett0000-94.10
Alexander Edler230100.07.120100.000
Loui Eriksson010190.9-9.120100.00
Brendan Gaunce0000-94.10
Markus Granlund030100.07.120100.00
Erik Gudbranson0000-94.10
Jannik Hansen0000-94.10
Bo Horvat030100.07.120100.000
Ben Hutton130100.07.120100.000
Philip Larsen613192.9-7.130100.000
Luca Sbisa0000-94.10
Daniel Sedin213192.9-7.130100.000
Henrik Sedin213192.9-7.130100.000
Brandon Sutter212192.3-7.730100.000
Chris Tanev110100.06.20000
Jake Virtanen0000-94.10
TOTAL16194.1100.000
Vancouver Canucks Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Sven Baertschi00000.00
Alexandre Burrows0040.00.0020.00
Derek Dorsett00000.00
Alexander Edler0040.00.0050.00
Loui Eriksson00000.0020.00
Brendan Gaunce00000.00
Markus Granlund00000.00
Erik Gudbranson0010.00.0000
Jannik Hansen0010.00.0010.00
Bo Horvat0040.00.0040.000
Ben Hutton0010.00.0000
Philip Larsen00000.00
Luca Sbisa0040.00.0050.00
Daniel Sedin00000.00
Henrik Sedin00000.00
Brandon Sutter0010.00.0010.000
Chris Tanev00000.00
Jake Virtanen00000.00
TOTAL050.00.000
Vancouver Canucks Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Sven Baertschi115383.330.880100.010
Alexandre Burrows06460.00.61516.700
Derek Dorsett26185.728.81420.010
Alexander Edler4161551.6-13.05645.514
Loui Eriksson2151353.6-9.16275.000
Brendan Gaunce161331.6-36.71325.000
Markus Granlund114573.718.770100.000
Erik Gudbranson481142.1-22.97370.000
Jannik Hansen3131252.0-11.06460.000
Bo Horvat211568.811.73537.510
Ben Hutton2131154.2-7.68466.701
Philip Larsen721677.827.85183.300
Luca Sbisa210952.6-9.13442.931
Daniel Sedin3161355.2-6.86275.001
Henrik Sedin2171063.05.36275.000
Brandon Sutter3171356.7-4.55455.610
Chris Tanev4141156.0-5.14450.000
Jake Virtanen46460.00.630100.010
TOTAL473259.561.797
Vancouver Canucks Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Sven Baertschi111378.634.260100.010
Alexandre Burrows06185.737.61420.000
Derek Dorsett26185.737.61420.010
Alexander Edler1111345.8-11.33442.914
Loui Eriksson281142.1-15.45271.400
Brendan Gaunce161331.6-30.91325.000
Markus Granlund110566.719.050100.000
Erik Gudbranson481044.4-11.77370.000
Jannik Hansen2121250.0-4.35362.500
Bo Horvat28372.724.81420.010
Ben Hutton1101050.0-3.87463.601
Philip Larsen212570.625.42166.700
Luca Sbisa210758.88.83260.031
Daniel Sedin261135.3-24.24266.701
Henrik Sedin06842.9-12.74266.700
Brandon Sutter181240.0-19.03350.010
Chris Tanev3111150.0-4.14450.000
Jake Virtanen46460.09.030100.010
TOTAL312852.559.197

Shot Charts