Nashville Predators at Los Angeles Kings Box Score — January 4, 2020

Nashville Predators
4
19-15-6
Los Angeles Kings
1
17-22-4
January 4, 2020, 10:30 PM
Attendance: 18,230
Arena: STAPLES Center
Game Duration: 2:33
Logos via Sports Logos.net / About logos

Scoring Summary

Scoring Summary Table
1st Period
10:21 NSH Rocco Grimaldi (7) Craig Smith, Roman Josi
19:16 NSH Ryan Johansen (9) Roman Josi, Mattias Ekholm
2nd Period
05:57 LAK PP Alex Iafallo (8) Tyler Toffoli
3rd Period
09:37 NSH Yakov Trenin (2) Matt Irwin, Austin Watson
10:46 NSH Craig Smith (8) Rocco Grimaldi

Penalty Summary

Penalty Summary Table
1st Period
03:16 NSH Calle Jarnkrok Holding 2 min
13:20 LAK Austin Wagner Delay of Game 2 min
14:24 NSH Mikael Granlund Holding Stick 2 min
19:16 LAK Kyle Clifford Fighting 5 min
19:16 NSH Jarred Tinordi Fighting 5 min
2nd Period
02:16 LAK Martin Frk Slashing 2 min
05:33 NSH Craig Smith Interference 2 min
13:19 LAK Blake Lizotte Slashing 2 min
3rd Period
13:00 LAK Ben Hutton Tripping 2 min
14:21 LAK Matt Roy Delay of Game 2 min
14:48 NSH Nick Bonino Hooking 2 min

Nashville Predators

Nashville Predators Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Viktor Arvidsson00010000000030.02517:50
2Colin Blackwell00010000000010.02012:17
3Nick Bonino00022000000010.02412:44
4Mattias Ekholm01120000010002721:52
5Filip Forsberg00010000000020.02216:30
6Mikael Granlund00002000000040.02217:51
7Rocco Grimaldi112201000100520.01811:39
8Dan Hamhuis00010000000010.02217:03
9Matt Irwin01110000010001916:05
10Calle Jarnkrok00002000000030.02720:15
11Ryan Johansen101101001000250.02619:07
12Roman Josi02220000020060.02924:22
13Craig Smith112221000100250.01710:30
14Jarred Tinordi00015000000010.02216:41
15Yakov Trenin101101000000250.02112:27
16Kyle Turris00000000000010.02215:48
17Austin Watson01110000010030.02213:20
18Yannick Weber00010000000010.02517:15
19Pekka Rinne0000000000000360:00
TOTAL4711134003810.5

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Pekka RinneW12423.9580060:00

Los Angeles Kings

Los Angeles Kings Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Michael Amadio000-20000000020.02114:48
2Jeff Carter000-10000000010.02214:31
3Kale Clague000-10000000001715:18
4Kyle Clifford000-25000000010.02115:09
5Drew Doughty000-10000000020.02624:35
6Martin Frk000-12000000010.01611:04
7Ben Hutton000-22000000002619:06
8Alex Iafallo101-100100000333.32718:06
9Adrian Kempe00000000000010.02515:01
10Anze Kopitar000-10000000010.02618:29
11Blake Lizotte00002000000002514:02
12Matt Luff000-20000000001510:31
13Alec Martinez000-10000000010.02117:58
14Nikolai Prokhorkin000-10000000001711:15
15Matt Roy000-22000000040.02720:28
16Tyler Toffoli011-10000001030.02315:54
17Austin Wagner00002000000010.02413:10
18Sean Walker000-10000000030.02520:35
19Jack Campbell00000000000060:00
TOTAL11215010244.2
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Jack CampbellL43834.8950060:00

Nashville Predators Advanced

Nashville Predators Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Viktor Arvidsson4211361.89.49469.201
Colin Blackwell1161061.58.25455.610
Nick Bonino2121348.0-9.051033.300
Mattias Ekholm1162143.2-17.371138.912
Filip Forsberg5151550.0-6.88561.500
Mikael Granlund4211558.34.69469.201
Rocco Grimaldi512860.05.95645.500
Dan Hamhuis2202148.8-9.66746.201
Matt Irwin5202050.0-7.77653.842
Calle Jarnkrok7222052.4-4.28466.700
Ryan Johansen5201655.60.710662.500
Roman Josi7331568.823.114670.010
Craig Smith213765.011.95741.700
Jarred Tinordi1101638.5-21.33925.080
Yakov Trenin5171454.8-0.45362.510
Kyle Turris4171356.72.26554.501
Austin Watson4161061.58.25550.012
Yannick Weber1211165.614.47750.000
TOTAL655355.153.01710
Nashville Predators Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Viktor Arvidsson2121152.2-2.55362.500
Colin Blackwell115962.511.15362.510
Nick Bonino2111150.0-5.33730.000
Mattias Ekholm1141548.3-8.24833.302
Filip Forsberg5131448.1-8.26460.000
Mikael Granlund4131350.0-5.64450.001
Rocco Grimaldi512860.07.45645.500
Dan Hamhuis2192048.7-8.96650.001
Matt Irwin5202050.0-6.97558.342
Calle Jarnkrok4141843.8-15.34450.000
Ryan Johansen3111247.8-8.25455.600
Roman Josi5241070.625.39375.010
Craig Smith211664.712.83633.300
Jarred Tinordi191537.5-22.03827.360
Yakov Trenin5171454.81.15362.510
Kyle Turris2151255.62.14450.001
Austin Watson416866.716.75362.512
Yannick Weber019967.919.37463.600
TOTAL534554.151.4149
Nashville Predators Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Viktor Arvidsson2121152.2-3.65362.500
Colin Blackwell1161061.58.85455.610
Nick Bonino2111052.4-3.33730.000
Mattias Ekholm1151550.0-7.14833.302
Filip Forsberg5141351.9-4.36460.000
Mikael Granlund4131350.0-6.83442.901
Rocco Grimaldi512860.06.25550.000
Dan Hamhuis2192048.7-10.36650.001
Matt Irwin5202050.0-8.36554.542
Calle Jarnkrok4141843.8-16.53442.900
Ryan Johansen3111247.8-9.35455.600
Roman Josi5251071.425.28372.710
Craig Smith212666.714.33633.300
Jarred Tinordi191537.5-23.03827.360
Yakov Trenin5171454.8-0.35362.510
Kyle Turris3161159.35.93442.901
Austin Watson416866.715.45455.612
Yannick Weber1211067.718.47653.800
TOTAL554555.049.0149
Nashville Predators Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Viktor Arvidsson28188.955.640100.000
Colin Blackwell0000-75.00000
Nick Bonino01150.0-30.020100.000
Mattias Ekholm01233.3-55.620100.000
Filip Forsberg01233.3-55.62166.700
Mikael Granlund08188.955.650100.000
Rocco Grimaldi0000-75.00000
Dan Hamhuis0000-75.00000
Matt Irwin0000-75.010100.000
Calle Jarnkrok38188.955.650100.000
Ryan Johansen18188.955.640100.000
Roman Josi28188.955.65183.300
Craig Smith01150.0-30.020100.000
Jarred Tinordi0000-75.00000
Yakov Trenin0000-75.00000
Kyle Turris11233.3-55.63175.000
Austin Watson0000-75.00000
Yannick Weber0010.0-81.8010.000
TOTAL9375.089.400
Nashville Predators Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Viktor Arvidsson01150.050.0010.001
Colin Blackwell0000-16.70000
Nick Bonino0020.0-25.0030.000
Mattias Ekholm0040.0-50.01325.010
Filip Forsberg0000-16.70000
Mikael Granlund0010.0-20.010100.000
Rocco Grimaldi0000-16.7010.000
Dan Hamhuis01150.050.0010.000
Matt Irwin0000-16.7010.000
Calle Jarnkrok0010.0-20.00000
Ryan Johansen11325.025.01233.300
Roman Josi0040.0-50.01233.300
Craig Smith0000-16.7010.000
Jarred Tinordi01150.050.0010.020
Yakov Trenin0000-16.70000
Kyle Turris0000-16.70000
Austin Watson0020.0-25.0010.000
Yannick Weber0000-16.70000
TOTAL1516.719.231
Nashville Predators Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Viktor Arvidsson416769.616.87370.001
Colin Blackwell114477.826.13350.010
Nick Bonino28850.0-10.03633.300
Mattias Ekholm1121544.4-20.96650.002
Filip Forsberg410952.6-7.06275.000
Mikael Granlund3121152.2-8.25362.501
Rocco Grimaldi38850.0-10.03350.000
Dan Hamhuis214960.94.33633.300
Matt Irwin313861.95.53537.531
Calle Jarnkrok4121348.0-14.75362.500
Ryan Johansen416866.712.98466.700
Roman Josi2211165.613.39375.010
Craig Smith19756.2-2.13442.900
Jarred Tinordi171236.8-28.13537.570
Yakov Trenin312192.341.53260.000
Kyle Turris171138.9-24.92340.001
Austin Watson413572.218.83442.902
Yannick Weber114863.68.04544.400
TOTAL443257.952.8128
Nashville Predators Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Viktor Arvidsson29660.03.84266.700
Colin Blackwell113381.232.33260.010
Nick Bonino28657.10.02340.000
Mattias Ekholm1111150.0-11.04357.102
Filip Forsberg410952.6-6.55271.400
Mikael Granlund361037.5-26.31325.001
Rocco Grimaldi38850.0-9.63350.000
Dan Hamhuis213861.97.13537.500
Matt Irwin313861.97.13442.931
Calle Jarnkrok361331.6-36.62340.000
Ryan Johansen29660.03.84266.700
Roman Josi015865.212.75183.310
Craig Smith18657.10.02340.000
Jarred Tinordi161135.3-29.93442.950
Yakov Trenin312192.344.33260.000
Kyle Turris171138.9-25.51325.001
Austin Watson413381.232.33260.002
Yannick Weber013765.011.54357.100
TOTAL362757.152.4107

Los Angeles Kings Advanced

Los Angeles Kings Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Michael Amadio2131546.42.05741.700
Jeff Carter4112035.5-12.86554.520
Kale Clague191932.1-16.83827.312
Kyle Clifford291636.0-11.34640.010
Drew Doughty7243342.1-5.49950.001
Martin Frk191242.9-2.53442.901
Ben Hutton2191163.324.712666.723
Alex Iafallo6202247.64.26940.010
Adrian Kempe2131154.211.67750.011
Anze Kopitar3211952.511.57846.711
Blake Lizotte1101540.0-6.27463.600
Matt Luff1101147.63.33537.500
Alec Martinez3102429.4-21.83827.302
Nikolai Prokhorkin0101245.50.73442.930
Matt Roy6201458.819.512763.230
Tyler Toffoli4171750.07.16650.000
Austin Wagner2151353.611.47558.310
Sean Walker6202841.7-5.461037.543
TOTAL536544.948.02014
Los Angeles Kings Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Michael Amadio1101441.7-5.63537.500
Jeff Carter391537.5-11.15271.420
Kale Clague181830.8-20.62722.212
Kyle Clifford281436.4-12.34544.410
Drew Doughty6182442.9-5.34736.401
Martin Frk191242.9-3.93350.001
Ben Hutton218966.728.711473.322
Alex Iafallo5161847.11.85741.710
Adrian Kempe29852.98.55550.001
Anze Kopitar1171553.110.75741.711
Blake Lizotte191242.9-3.95455.600
Matt Luff1101147.62.12433.300
Alec Martinez282028.6-24.32722.202
Nikolai Prokhorkin091242.9-3.93260.030
Matt Roy6191163.325.111473.330
Tyler Toffoli3141450.05.74640.000
Austin Wagner2151353.610.76460.010
Sean Walker6192345.2-1.24736.432
TOTAL455345.948.31812
Los Angeles Kings Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Michael Amadio1111542.3-3.64544.400
Jeff Carter3101638.5-8.86185.720
Kale Clague191932.1-17.93633.312
Kyle Clifford281436.4-11.04544.410
Drew Doughty7192642.2-5.16746.201
Martin Frk191242.9-2.73260.001
Ben Hutton2171063.024.610471.422
Alex Iafallo5161847.13.25741.710
Adrian Kempe28850.06.04544.401
Anze Kopitar1171553.111.96746.211
Blake Lizotte181338.1-8.74450.000
Matt Luff1101147.63.32433.300
Alec Martinez282127.6-24.52625.002
Nikolai Prokhorkin091242.9-2.73175.030
Matt Roy6181162.124.110471.430
Tyler Toffoli3141450.06.95645.500
Austin Wagner1141351.99.45455.610
Sean Walker6192345.20.45741.732
TOTAL455545.050.71812
Los Angeles Kings Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Michael Amadio120100.025.01150.000
Jeff Carter110100.020.0010.000
Kale Clague0000-83.30000
Kyle Clifford010100.020.00000
Drew Doughty04180.0-20.020100.000
Martin Frk0000-83.3010.000
Ben Hutton010100.020.020100.000
Alex Iafallo13175.0-25.010100.000
Adrian Kempe04180.0-20.030100.010
Anze Kopitar13175.0-25.010100.000
Blake Lizotte0000-83.320100.000
Matt Luff0000-83.310100.000
Alec Martinez0000-83.30000
Nikolai Prokhorkin010100.020.0010.000
Matt Roy0000-83.320100.000
Tyler Toffoli13175.0-25.010100.000
Austin Wagner0000-83.320100.000
Sean Walker010100.020.01150.000
TOTAL5183.379.310
Los Angeles Kings Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Michael Amadio0000-25.0010.000
Jeff Carter0040.0-37.5030.000
Kale Clague0000-25.0020.000
Kyle Clifford0020.0-30.0010.000
Drew Doughty01614.3-25.71233.300
Martin Frk0000-25.0010.000
Ben Hutton01150.030.0020.001
Alex Iafallo01325.00.0020.000
Adrian Kempe01233.311.1020.000
Anze Kopitar11325.00.0010.000
Blake Lizotte02250.037.510100.000
Matt Luff0000-25.0010.000
Alec Martinez12340.025.71233.300
Nikolai Prokhorkin0000-25.0020.000
Matt Roy02340.025.7030.000
Tyler Toffoli0020.0-30.00000
Austin Wagner110100.081.8010.000
Sean Walker0050.0-42.9020.011
TOTAL3925.010.312
Los Angeles Kings Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Michael Amadio281142.10.04357.100
Jeff Carter291047.47.05362.520
Kale Clague161037.5-5.83537.502
Kyle Clifford171138.9-4.23260.010
Drew Doughty2112629.7-24.14640.001
Martin Frk06746.24.92166.700
Ben Hutton116769.639.49469.213
Alex Iafallo3111739.3-4.53633.310
Adrian Kempe19756.217.95645.501
Anze Kopitar2121544.43.64640.010
Blake Lizotte151033.3-11.04450.000
Matt Luff15935.7-7.82250.000
Alec Martinez251229.4-16.42528.602
Nikolai Prokhorkin07750.09.72250.020
Matt Roy515962.529.89469.220
Tyler Toffoli491439.1-4.33537.500
Austin Wagner29950.010.35550.010
Sean Walker282226.7-25.52722.232
TOTAL324442.148.31411
Los Angeles Kings Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Michael Amadio151033.3-12.52250.000
Jeff Carter17750.09.240100.020
Kale Clague15935.7-9.22433.302
Kyle Clifford161135.3-10.43260.010
Drew Doughty171926.9-27.2050.001
Martin Frk06746.24.220100.000
Ben Hutton115671.442.88280.012
Alex Iafallo391340.9-3.02528.610
Adrian Kempe16554.514.13442.901
Anze Kopitar1101147.67.12528.610
Blake Lizotte15935.7-9.23442.900
Matt Luff15935.7-9.21233.300
Alec Martinez251131.2-15.62433.302
Nikolai Prokhorkin06746.24.220100.020
Matt Roy515865.235.28280.020
Tyler Toffoli371138.9-5.51516.700
Austin Wagner29950.010.04450.010
Sean Walker271828.0-24.6050.031
TOTAL273642.947.2149

Shot Charts