Toronto Maple Leafs at Columbus Blue Jackets Box Score — August 7, 2020

Toronto Maple Leafs
4
2-2
Columbus Blue Jackets
3
2-2
August 7, 2020, 8:00 PM
Qualifying Round
Arena: Scotiabank Arena
Game Duration: 3:00
Logos via Sports Logos.net / About logos

Penalty Summary

Penalty Summary Table
1st Period
17:24 CBJ Zach Werenski Tripping 2 min
2nd Period
13:52 CBJ Dean Kukan Fighting 5 min
13:52 TOR Jason Spezza Fighting 5 min
13:52 TOR Jason Spezza Slashing 2 min
15:17 CBJ Cam Atkinson Roughing 2 min
15:17 TOR Alexander Kerfoot Roughing 2 min
15:39 CBJ Nick Foligno Hooking 2 min
18:03 CBJ David Savard Tripping 2 min
19:39 TOR Morgan Rielly Tripping 2 min
3rd Period
09:04 TOR Mitch Marner Tripping 2 min
1st OT Period
13:00 CBJ Nick Foligno Tripping 2 min

Toronto Maple Leafs

Toronto Maple Leafs Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Tyson Barrie000-10000000010.02826:38
2Cody Ceci000-10000000010.02621:19
3Kyle Clifford00000000000020.01911:59
4Travis Dermott00000000000003020:21
5Pierre Engvall00000000000020.02516:07
6Justin Holl000-10000000010.03122:37
7Zach Hyman112201000100520.02922:12
8Kasperi Kapanen00000000000030.02718:16
9Alexander Kerfoot00002000000010.02216:37
10Martin Marincin000-10000000010.01813:29
11Mitch Marner03312000021080.03127:58
12Auston Matthews1232001012001010.02928:15
13Ilya Mikheyev00000000000010.01813:01
14William Nylander112201000100250.02819:51
15Morgan Rielly00012000000050.03533:51
16Nicholas Robertson000-10000000010.01712:14
17Jason Spezza00007000000030.01910:37
18John Tavares112001000010616.72926:52
19Frederik Andersen00000000000001170:46
TOTAL481213310537.5

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Frederik AndersenW33936.9230070:46

Columbus Blue Jackets

Columbus Blue Jackets Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Cam Atkinson101021000000520.03423:50
2Oliver Bjorkstrand00000000000010.02316:19
3Pierre-Luc Dubois01110000010010.03120:25
4Nick Foligno01104000010010.03322:36
5Liam Foudy00010000000020.02215:36
6Vladislav Gavrikov101101000000250.03827:41
7Nathan Gerbe0000000000000117:44
8Scott Harrington000-10000000002518:44
9Boone Jenner101001000000333.33624:38
10Seth Jones000-10000000020.04233:11
11Dean Kukan00005000000002116:06
12Riley Nash000-10000000030.02616:47
13Gustav Nyquist000-10000000020.03225:12
14Eric Robinson00000000000040.0128:02
15David Savard01102000010060.03929:04
16Alexandre Texier01100000010010.03020:39
17Alexander Wennberg00000000000010.01611:42
18Zach Werenski00012000000050.02821:24
19Elvis Merzlikins0110000001000473:10
TOTAL35815300397.7
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Elvis MerzlikinsL45349.9250073:10

Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced

Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Tyson Barrie3242945.3-11.431220.000
Cody Ceci3172639.5-18.412380.010
Kyle Clifford518675.026.12166.721
Travis Dermott1262254.21.93442.903
Pierre Engvall319967.918.36185.700
Justin Holl2291960.410.98466.721
Zach Hyman5263145.6-11.410855.610
Kasperi Kapanen4212644.7-11.73537.520
Alexander Kerfoot2121544.4-10.24266.701
Martin Marincin3131350.0-3.440100.002
Mitch Marner12322952.5-0.6101540.011
Auston Matthews11333052.4-0.891636.023
Ilya Mikheyev3101245.5-8.63175.010
William Nylander5322655.23.741225.010
Morgan Rielly9443158.711.1111837.912
Nicholas Robertson1101050.0-3.32528.600
Jason Spezza416866.716.32250.030
John Tavares7372559.711.351821.731
TOTAL837452.945.02015
Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Tyson Barrie3192642.2-16.33925.000
Cody Ceci3152537.5-22.39375.010
Kyle Clifford518675.027.42166.721
Travis Dermott1262155.34.12433.303
Pierre Engvall319870.422.44180.000
Justin Holl2281466.720.87463.621
Zach Hyman2162638.1-21.97463.600
Kasperi Kapanen4181948.6-5.82340.020
Alexander Kerfoot2121054.52.13175.001
Martin Marincin3111150.0-3.310100.002
Mitch Marner10192345.2-11.38850.010
Auston Matthews7192246.3-9.58850.023
Ilya Mikheyev3101147.6-6.23175.010
William Nylander4212051.2-2.33633.310
Morgan Rielly8352360.313.9101245.511
Nicholas Robertson1101050.0-3.32433.300
Jason Spezza416866.717.22166.730
John Tavares2231757.56.941028.621
TOTAL676052.850.01813
Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Tyson Barrie3192642.2-17.131023.100
Cody Ceci3162539.0-21.010376.910
Kyle Clifford518675.025.92166.721
Travis Dermott1262155.32.53442.903
Pierre Engvall319870.420.95183.300
Justin Holl2281466.718.87463.621
Zach Hyman3222943.1-16.97750.010
Kasperi Kapanen4181948.6-7.02340.020
Alexander Kerfoot2121054.51.04180.001
Martin Marincin3111150.0-4.410100.002
Mitch Marner11252649.0-7.581240.010
Auston Matthews8252550.0-5.881240.023
Ilya Mikheyev3101147.6-7.23175.010
William Nylander5262353.1-0.93925.010
Morgan Rielly8412661.214.8101540.012
Nicholas Robertson1101050.0-4.32433.300
Jason Spezza416866.715.82166.730
John Tavares4292059.28.641422.221
TOTAL736353.745.91914
Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Tyson Barrie05362.52.5020.000
Cody Ceci0000-61.50000
Kyle Clifford0000-61.50000
Travis Dermott0000-61.50000
Pierre Engvall0000-61.50000
Justin Holl0000-61.50000
Zach Hyman020100.045.5010.000
Kasperi Kapanen02250.0-16.7020.000
Alexander Kerfoot0020.0-72.7010.000
Martin Marincin0000-61.50000
Mitch Marner16366.716.71325.001
Auston Matthews38561.561.51420.000
Ilya Mikheyev0000-61.50000
William Nylander06366.716.71325.000
Morgan Rielly13260.0-2.51325.000
Nicholas Robertson0000-61.5010.000
Jason Spezza0000-61.5010.000
John Tavares38561.561.51420.010
TOTAL8561.516.711
Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Tyson Barrie0000-25.00000
Cody Ceci01150.033.320100.000
Kyle Clifford0000-25.00000
Travis Dermott0010.0-28.60000
Pierre Engvall0010.0-28.610100.000
Justin Holl01516.7-33.310100.000
Zach Hyman22250.050.030100.000
Kasperi Kapanen01516.7-33.310100.000
Alexander Kerfoot0030.0-40.00000
Martin Marincin02250.050.030100.000
Mitch Marner010100.085.710100.000
Auston Matthews0000-25.00000
Ilya Mikheyev0010.0-28.60000
William Nylander0000-25.00000
Morgan Rielly0030.0-40.00000
Nicholas Robertson0000-25.00000
Jason Spezza0000-25.00000
John Tavares0000-25.00000
TOTAL2625.0100.000
Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Tyson Barrie110952.6-0.31233.300
Cody Ceci291047.4-8.55271.400
Kyle Clifford48280.033.50010
Travis Dermott08657.15.81233.301
Pierre Engvall19469.221.710100.000
Justin Holl19756.24.810100.011
Zach Hyman061233.3-29.65183.300
Kasperi Kapanen05550.0-3.5010.010
Alexander Kerfoot15550.0-3.51150.000
Martin Marincin28561.511.50001
Mitch Marner581240.0-20.65183.300
Auston Matthews271138.9-21.15183.322
Ilya Mikheyev15645.5-9.310100.000
William Nylander010566.719.31325.000
Morgan Rielly2101343.5-16.56366.700
Nicholas Robertson15550.0-3.51420.000
Jason Spezza27277.830.1010.020
John Tavares312666.721.01325.010
TOTAL282552.858.385
Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Tyson Barrie18947.1-4.41233.300
Cody Ceci281044.4-8.75271.400
Kyle Clifford48280.037.50010
Travis Dermott08657.19.91233.301
Pierre Engvall19469.226.010100.000
Justin Holl19756.29.110100.011
Zach Hyman051229.4-31.25183.300
Kasperi Kapanen05550.00.00010
Alexander Kerfoot15550.00.010100.000
Martin Marincin28561.515.60001
Mitch Marner451229.4-31.25183.300
Auston Matthews141126.7-33.35183.322
Ilya Mikheyev15645.5-5.810100.000
William Nylander08561.515.61325.000
Morgan Rielly291340.9-16.26275.000
Nicholas Robertson15550.00.01325.000
Jason Spezza27277.833.90020
John Tavares29660.014.31325.010
TOTAL252550.063.685

Columbus Blue Jackets Advanced

Columbus Blue Jackets Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Cam Atkinson8232944.2-4.441126.710
Oliver Bjorkstrand4211656.812.62340.000
Pierre-Luc Dubois6242153.38.70110.020
Nick Foligno1212446.7-0.614766.750
Liam Foudy6161748.51.72166.710
Vladislav Gavrikov4253343.1-6.413476.511
Nathan Gerbe061037.5-10.72250.040
Scott Harrington1152537.5-12.96275.022
Boone Jenner5282651.97.210758.820
Seth Jones6313447.71.0101441.704
Dean Kukan0162044.4-3.52625.002
Riley Nash3172243.6-4.7120100.031
Gustav Nyquist7272551.97.114670.001
Eric Robinson461135.3-13.32250.010
David Savard7333647.81.212570.626
Alexandre Texier5222744.9-3.24833.300
Alexander Wennberg161331.6-17.73350.001
Zach Werenski6281860.919.571138.922
TOTAL748347.153.72620
Columbus Blue Jackets Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Cam Atkinson5162440.0-10.62820.010
Oliver Bjorkstrand2191555.911.82166.700
Pierre-Luc Dubois4181948.61.9090.020
Nick Foligno1181751.45.79564.350
Liam Foudy6161748.51.72166.710
Vladislav Gavrikov3212743.8-5.66460.011
Nathan Gerbe061037.5-11.12250.040
Scott Harrington1112134.4-17.25271.422
Boone Jenner4221953.79.59564.320
Seth Jones6262551.06.381044.403
Dean Kukan0141942.4-6.52528.602
Riley Nash2141843.8-4.650100.031
Gustav Nyquist5201852.67.710566.701
Eric Robinson461135.3-13.82250.010
David Savard5252847.2-0.16460.024
Alexandre Texier5192246.3-1.43827.300
Alexander Wennberg161135.3-13.82250.001
Zach Werenski6231462.221.15741.722
TOTAL606747.250.02617
Columbus Blue Jackets Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Cam Atkinson6192741.3-7.62918.210
Oliver Bjorkstrand2191555.912.82166.700
Pierre-Luc Dubois5202050.05.20100.020
Nick Foligno1182047.41.512570.650
Liam Foudy6161748.52.92166.710
Vladislav Gavrikov3213041.2-8.210471.411
Nathan Gerbe061037.5-10.02250.040
Scott Harrington1132237.1-12.45271.422
Boone Jenner4232350.05.69564.320
Seth Jones6292850.97.981142.103
Dean Kukan0141942.4-5.22528.602
Riley Nash2141942.4-5.290100.031
Gustav Nyquist6212347.72.013572.201
Eric Robinson461135.3-12.62250.010
David Savard5263244.8-2.610471.426
Alexandre Texier5212347.72.04833.300
Alexander Wennberg161135.3-12.62250.001
Zach Werenski6231560.519.75838.522
TOTAL637346.354.12619
Columbus Blue Jackets Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Cam Atkinson24180.013.3010.000
Oliver Bjorkstrand22166.7-13.3020.000
Pierre-Luc Dubois14180.013.3010.000
Nick Foligno02166.7-13.3020.000
Liam Foudy0000-75.00000
Vladislav Gavrikov0000-75.00000
Nathan Gerbe0000-75.00000
Scott Harrington0000-75.00000
Boone Jenner02166.7-13.3020.000
Seth Jones01150.0-33.3020.000
Dean Kukan02166.7-13.3010.000
Riley Nash0000-75.00000
Gustav Nyquist04180.013.3010.000
Eric Robinson0000-75.00000
David Savard15183.333.3010.000
Alexandre Texier0000-75.00000
Alexander Wennberg0000-75.00000
Zach Werenski04180.013.3020.000
TOTAL6275.00.000
Columbus Blue Jackets Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Cam Atkinson0010.0-41.72166.700
Oliver Bjorkstrand0000-38.50000
Pierre-Luc Dubois0000-38.50000
Nick Foligno01325.0-19.420100.000
Liam Foudy0000-38.50000
Vladislav Gavrikov14357.140.430100.000
Nathan Gerbe0000-38.50000
Scott Harrington02340.02.510100.000
Boone Jenner13260.035.010100.000
Seth Jones01516.7-40.42166.701
Dean Kukan0000-38.50000
Riley Nash13350.021.430100.000
Gustav Nyquist12166.736.710100.000
Eric Robinson0000-38.50000
David Savard12340.02.520100.000
Alexandre Texier01420.0-30.00000
Alexander Wennberg0020.0-45.51150.000
Zach Werenski01233.3-6.72166.700
TOTAL5838.583.301
Columbus Blue Jackets Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Cam Atkinson3111052.48.61325.010
Oliver Bjorkstrand03537.5-11.41150.000
Pierre-Luc Dubois09852.98.5040.010
Nick Foligno07846.7-0.72340.030
Liam Foudy04736.4-13.61150.000
Vladislav Gavrikov271138.9-12.53175.000
Nathan Gerbe04544.4-3.30010
Scott Harrington14833.3-17.90001
Boone Jenner310758.817.13350.020
Seth Jones3141253.813.12625.001
Dean Kukan04640.0-8.80002
Riley Nash22625.0-26.110100.001
Gustav Nyquist17750.03.83350.000
Eric Robinson34640.0-8.80000
David Savard161037.5-13.93175.023
Alexandre Texier210855.612.71325.000
Alexander Wennberg04544.4-3.310100.000
Zach Werenski415962.528.02625.020
TOTAL252847.240.8128
Columbus Blue Jackets Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Cam Atkinson311955.08.3030.010
Oliver Bjorkstrand03537.5-14.91150.000
Pierre-Luc Dubois09852.94.4040.010
Nick Foligno07653.85.22340.030
Liam Foudy04736.4-17.41150.000
Vladislav Gavrikov271138.9-17.32166.700
Nathan Gerbe04544.4-6.80010
Scott Harrington14640.0-12.50001
Boone Jenner310662.518.43350.020
Seth Jones314960.920.22625.001
Dean Kukan04640.0-12.50002
Riley Nash22625.0-29.810100.001
Gustav Nyquist17653.85.23350.000
Eric Robinson34640.0-12.50000
David Savard161037.5-18.42166.723
Alexandre Texier210662.518.41325.000
Alexander Wennberg04544.4-6.80000
Zach Werenski415865.228.22625.020
TOTAL252550.036.4128

Shot Charts