New Jersey Devils at Washington Capitals Box Score — February 21, 2021

Scoring Summary

Penalty Summary

Penalty Summary Table
1st Period
08:15 WSH Nick Jensen High Sticking 2 min
17:23 NJD Miles Wood Slashing 2 min
2nd Period
10:45 WSH Garnet Hathaway High Sticking 2 min
13:13 NJD Sami Vatanen Hooking 2 min
3rd Period
10:00 NJD Kyle Palmieri Holding 2 min
13:05 WSH Zdeno Chara Interference 2 min
16:49 NJD Ryan Murray Tripping 2 min

New Jersey Devils

New Jersey Devils Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Nathan Bastian00000000000001811:04
2Jesper Bratt00000000000020.02215:00
3Nikita Gusev101001000000333.32515:07
4Nico Hischier00000000000010.02114:52
5Jack Hughes101201000000333.32419:37
6Andreas Johnsson112200100100250.02419:09
7Dmitry Kulikov00000000000010.02419:43
8Mikhail Maltsev000-10000000030.02012:24
9Michael McLeod00000000000001911:51
10Ryan Murray00002000000002017:31
11Kyle Palmieri02222000011030.02518:27
12Damon Severson01110000010010.02823:52
13Ty Smith00010000000020.02520:16
14P.K. Subban00000000000020.02419:47
15Sami Vatanen00002000000010.02316:11
16Miles Wood00002000000020.02010:42
17Pavel Zacha01100000001002216:41
18Travis Zajac000-10000000002816:06
19Aaron Dell0000000000000557:15
TOTAL35882102611.5

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Aaron DellL44137.9020057:15

Washington Capitals

Washington Capitals Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Nicklas Backstrom022-10000002020.02215:01
2John Carlson112001000010425.02921:49
3Zdeno Chara000-12000000050.02318:29
4Brenden Dillon01100000010020.02418:39
5Nic Dowd000-10000000020.02115:53
6Lars Eller011-10000001002419:12
7Carl Hagelin000-10000000040.02115:35
8Garnet Hathaway000-12000000010.02112:51
9Nick Jensen000-12000000002216:48
10Evgeny Kuznetsov01110000001020.01812:48
11Dmitry Orlov00000000000050.02620:06
12T.J. Oshie213-100200010450.02117:12
13Alex Ovechkin101000101000250.02016:43
14Richard Panik00000000000020.01712:18
15Justin Schultz00000000000020.02320:02
16Conor Sheary00010000000001611:46
17Jakub Vrana01110000010040.01812:45
18Tom Wilson00000000000002216:43
19Craig Anderson00000000000060:00
TOTAL48126130419.8
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Craig AndersonW32623.8850060:00

New Jersey Devils Advanced

New Jersey Devils Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nathan Bastian18947.1-1.60150.021
Jesper Bratt5131940.6-10.44450.010
Nikita Gusev5181260.015.08280.000
Nico Hischier4201557.111.87277.801
Jack Hughes4232251.14.08280.000
Andreas Johnsson4252253.27.49281.801
Dmitry Kulikov2152834.9-20.321214.330
Mikhail Maltsev4111345.8-3.33260.000
Michael McLeod171138.9-11.10160.000
Ryan Murray1132237.1-15.531023.162
Kyle Palmieri9241955.811.09281.821
Damon Severson5291763.022.58947.110
Ty Smith4271564.323.48372.720
P.K. Subban5182245.0-5.08850.002
Sami Vatanen2142238.9-13.24833.311
Miles Wood39564.317.70140.000
Pavel Zacha1211755.39.67370.000
Travis Zajac3121741.4-9.17653.811
TOTAL636748.542.21910
New Jersey Devils Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nathan Bastian18561.516.00140.021
Jesper Bratt5131743.3-6.02250.000
Nikita Gusev3121250.03.23260.000
Nico Hischier3141450.03.42166.701
Jack Hughes4172243.6-6.43260.000
Andreas Johnsson2162242.1-8.73260.001
Dmitry Kulikov2152141.7-9.12918.230
Mikhail Maltsev2101245.5-2.63260.000
Michael McLeod17558.312.20150.000
Ryan Murray1122037.5-14.73827.352
Kyle Palmieri7151944.1-5.23260.020
Damon Severson3221461.121.13633.310
Ty Smith3211558.316.83350.020
P.K. Subban3121544.4-4.23730.002
Sami Vatanen2142140.0-11.52722.211
Miles Wood37558.312.20140.000
Pavel Zacha1151451.75.92250.000
Travis Zajac2101245.5-2.63260.010
TOTAL485347.528.6178
New Jersey Devils Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nathan Bastian18561.515.60140.021
Jesper Bratt5131841.9-8.14266.710
Nikita Gusev4151255.610.46275.000
Nico Hischier3141548.30.74180.001
Jack Hughes4202247.6-0.26275.000
Andreas Johnsson3192246.3-2.36275.001
Dmitry Kulikov2152141.7-9.02918.230
Mikhail Maltsev3101245.5-2.83260.000
Michael McLeod17558.311.80150.000
Ryan Murray1122037.5-14.43827.352
Kyle Palmieri7181948.61.36275.021
Damon Severson5251464.125.26650.010
Ty Smith3241561.521.26366.720
P.K. Subban3121642.9-6.55741.702
Sami Vatanen2142238.9-13.14736.411
Miles Wood37558.311.80140.000
Pavel Zacha1151550.03.14266.700
Travis Zajac2101343.5-5.45271.410
TOTAL535847.739.4189
New Jersey Devils Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nathan Bastian0000-100.00000
Jesper Bratt0000-100.00000
Nikita Gusev130100.00.020100.000
Nico Hischier160100.00.030100.000
Jack Hughes030100.00.020100.000
Andreas Johnsson160100.00.030100.000
Dmitry Kulikov0000-100.00000
Mikhail Maltsev0000-100.00000
Michael McLeod0000-100.00000
Ryan Murray0000-100.00000
Kyle Palmieri260100.00.030100.000
Damon Severson030100.00.020100.000
Ty Smith130100.00.020100.000
P.K. Subban260100.00.030100.000
Sami Vatanen0000-100.00000
Miles Wood020100.00.00000
Pavel Zacha060100.00.030100.000
Travis Zajac110100.00.020100.000
TOTAL90100.0100.000
New Jersey Devils Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nathan Bastian0040.0-16.7010.000
Jesper Bratt0010.0-11.1020.000
Nikita Gusev0000-10.00000
Nico Hischier0000-10.0010.000
Jack Hughes0000-10.00000
Andreas Johnsson0000-10.00000
Dmitry Kulikov0070.0-33.3030.000
Mikhail Maltsev11150.050.00000
Michael McLeod0060.0-25.0010.000
Ryan Murray01233.333.3020.010
Kyle Palmieri0000-10.00000
Damon Severson01325.025.0030.000
Ty Smith0000-10.00000
P.K. Subban0060.0-25.0010.000
Sami Vatanen0000-10.0010.000
Miles Wood0000-10.00000
Pavel Zacha0020.0-12.5010.000
Travis Zajac01420.020.0040.001
TOTAL1910.00.011
New Jersey Devils Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nathan Bastian04736.4-10.80100.001
Jesper Bratt461037.5-10.4020.000
Nikita Gusev25550.05.62250.000
Nico Hischier16940.0-6.9020.001
Jack Hughes2121152.210.73260.000
Andreas Johnsson2121152.210.72250.001
Dmitry Kulikov081436.4-13.6090.010
Mikhail Maltsev25550.05.61233.300
Michael McLeod15741.7-4.50100.000
Ryan Murray191340.9-6.72433.331
Kyle Palmieri6121054.514.02250.010
Damon Severson112763.225.42625.010
Ty Smith010662.522.92340.000
P.K. Subban281534.8-16.42340.002
Sami Vatanen08947.12.4070.010
Miles Wood24450.05.4090.000
Pavel Zacha07943.8-2.0020.000
Travis Zajac36554.511.12250.010
TOTAL293545.320.286
New Jersey Devils Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nathan Bastian04450.04.3090.001
Jesper Bratt461037.5-12.5020.000
Nikita Gusev24544.4-2.31233.300
Nico Hischier15935.7-14.3010.001
Jack Hughes2111150.06.22250.000
Andreas Johnsson1111150.06.22250.001
Dmitry Kulikov081142.1-6.5080.010
Mikhail Maltsev04544.4-2.31233.300
Michael McLeod15455.611.20100.000
Ryan Murray181338.1-13.42433.321
Kyle Palmieri6111052.410.02250.010
Damon Severson110758.818.31614.310
Ty Smith09660.019.01325.000
P.K. Subban271236.8-14.62340.002
Sami Vatanen08947.11.2060.010
Miles Wood24450.04.3090.000
Pavel Zacha06940.0-8.7020.000
Travis Zajac24544.4-2.31233.310
TOTAL252946.316.776

Washington Capitals Advanced

Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nicklas Backstrom2171553.12.19469.200
John Carlson6172144.7-9.6121152.210
Zdeno Chara8261661.915.34640.010
Brenden Dillon2122433.3-25.28850.004
Nic Dowd2141942.4-12.20100.001
Lars Eller0152438.5-18.68753.311
Carl Hagelin6122136.4-20.3090.000
Garnet Hathaway3121741.4-13.1050.022
Nick Jensen2212150.0-2.34450.032
Evgeny Kuznetsov322388.045.190100.000
Dmitry Orlov5172243.6-11.38466.711
T.J. Oshie4211558.39.412380.001
Alex Ovechkin7192147.5-5.89281.820
Richard Panik514960.911.48188.900
Justin Schultz3251759.511.810376.903
Conor Sheary217577.331.08372.700
Jakub Vrana621677.833.1110100.000
Tom Wilson1132039.4-16.35550.010
TOTAL676351.559.31215
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nicklas Backstrom2111345.8-8.75183.300
John Carlson3111640.7-16.18372.710
Zdeno Chara8251267.623.84266.710
Brenden Dillon2121840.0-17.78372.703
Nic Dowd2141450.0-3.4050.001
Lars Eller0101835.7-23.27277.811
Carl Hagelin5121446.2-8.5050.000
Garnet Hathaway3121348.0-5.9050.021
Nick Jensen2211558.39.14266.731
Evgeny Kuznetsov118385.741.980100.000
Dmitry Orlov5161847.1-8.18372.711
T.J. Oshie2141351.9-0.88188.901
Alex Ovechkin4102033.3-27.34266.720
Richard Panik414960.910.98188.900
Justin Schultz3211755.34.58372.703
Conor Sheary217577.331.78188.900
Jakub Vrana417577.331.780100.000
Tom Wilson1101737.0-21.14180.010
TOTAL534852.571.41212
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nicklas Backstrom2121446.2-7.95455.600
John Carlson5121741.4-14.78753.310
Zdeno Chara8261366.722.34640.010
Brenden Dillon2122037.5-20.78466.704
Nic Dowd2141646.7-7.6060.001
Lars Eller0111936.7-21.37653.811
Carl Hagelin6121642.9-12.5060.000
Garnet Hathaway3121544.4-10.4050.021
Nick Jensen2211755.34.64357.131
Evgeny Kuznetsov118385.741.380100.000
Dmitry Orlov5161847.1-7.48372.711
T.J. Oshie2151451.7-0.78372.701
Alex Ovechkin4102033.3-26.04266.720
Richard Panik514960.910.98188.900
Justin Schultz3211755.34.68372.703
Conor Sheary217577.331.28372.700
Jakub Vrana517577.331.280100.000
Tom Wilson1101737.0-20.14357.110
TOTAL585352.360.61213
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nicklas Backstrom05183.3-16.740100.000
John Carlson15183.3-16.740100.000
Zdeno Chara0000-90.00000
Brenden Dillon0000-90.00000
Nic Dowd0000-90.00000
Lars Eller040100.016.710100.000
Carl Hagelin0000-90.00000
Garnet Hathaway0000-90.00000
Nick Jensen0000-90.00000
Evgeny Kuznetsov240100.016.710100.000
Dmitry Orlov010100.011.10000
T.J. Oshie26185.7-14.340100.000
Alex Ovechkin39190.090.050100.000
Richard Panik0000-90.00000
Justin Schultz040100.016.720100.000
Conor Sheary0000-90.00000
Jakub Vrana14180.0-20.030100.000
Tom Wilson030100.014.310100.000
TOTAL9190.0100.000
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nicklas Backstrom00000.00000
John Carlson0030.00.0040.000
Zdeno Chara0030.00.00000
Brenden Dillon0040.00.0040.000
Nic Dowd0030.00.0040.000
Lars Eller0050.00.0010.000
Carl Hagelin0050.00.0030.000
Garnet Hathaway0020.00.00001
Nick Jensen0040.00.0010.001
Evgeny Kuznetsov00000.00000
Dmitry Orlov0040.00.0010.000
T.J. Oshie00000.00000
Alex Ovechkin00000.00000
Richard Panik00000.00000
Justin Schultz00000.00000
Conor Sheary00000.00000
Jakub Vrana00000.00000
Tom Wilson0030.00.0020.000
TOTAL090.00.002
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nicklas Backstrom17558.34.530100.000
John Carlson241521.1-47.88372.710
Zdeno Chara517481.039.11150.000
Brenden Dillon041521.1-47.87370.003
Nic Dowd071041.2-18.4040.001
Lars Eller08947.1-10.370100.011
Carl Hagelin361233.3-29.7030.000
Garnet Hathaway161135.3-26.4030.010
Nick Jensen214477.832.11150.000
Evgeny Kuznetsov313381.235.460100.000
Dmitry Orlov381044.4-14.370100.011
T.J. Oshie29375.025.060100.000
Alex Ovechkin381142.1-17.950100.020
Richard Panik49190.041.950100.000
Justin Schultz114766.717.970100.002
Conor Sheary09281.832.760100.000
Jakub Vrana59469.218.270100.000
Tom Wilson081240.0-21.44180.010
TOTAL352954.780.778
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nicklas Backstrom17463.612.420100.000
John Carlson141422.2-47.27277.810
Zdeno Chara517289.555.21150.000
Brenden Dillon041422.2-47.27277.803
Nic Dowd071041.2-18.3030.001
Lars Eller05838.5-20.070100.011
Carl Hagelin361135.3-26.9030.000
Garnet Hathaway161037.5-23.0030.010
Nick Jensen214477.836.11150.000
Evgeny Kuznetsov110376.930.660100.000
Dmitry Orlov38947.1-9.770100.011
T.J. Oshie29281.835.350100.000
Alex Ovechkin251033.3-28.240100.020
Richard Panik39190.044.550100.000
Justin Schultz111761.111.170100.002
Conor Sheary09281.835.360100.000
Jakub Vrana49375.027.460100.000
Tom Wilson051131.2-32.040100.010
TOTAL292553.783.378

Shot Charts