Ottawa Senators at Calgary Flames Box Score — April 19, 2021

Ottawa Senators
4
16-26-4
Calgary Flames
2
19-23-3
April 19, 2021, 9:00 PM
Arena: Scotiabank Saddledome
Game Duration: 2:22
Logos via Sports Logos.net / About logos

Scoring Summary

Scoring Summary Table
1st Period
09:50 OTT Brady Tkachuk (15) Joshua Norris
11:23 CGY Elias Lindholm (13) Johnny Gaudreau, Mark Giordano
2nd Period
19:04 OTT SH Connor Brown (15) Nick Paul
3rd Period
07:52 OTT PP Joshua Norris (13) Erik Brannstrom, Tim Stützle
10:47 CGY Milan Lucic (8) Michael Stone, Mikael Backlund
18:25 OTT EN Connor Brown (16)

Penalty Summary

Penalty Summary Table
1st Period
04:45 CGY Juuso Valimaki Holding 2 min
19:10 OTT Josh Brown Fighting 5 min
19:10 CGY Brett Ritchie Fighting 5 min
2nd Period
11:04 OTT Erik Brannstrom Tripping 2 min
18:19 OTT Erik Brannstrom Holding 2 min
3rd Period
02:37 OTT Nick Paul High Sticking 2 min
04:38 OTT Connor Brown Tripping 2 min
06:31 CGY Josh Leivo Tripping 2 min

Ottawa Senators

Ottawa Senators Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Drake Batherson00000000000030.02518:30
2Erik Brannstrom011-14000001010.02215:33
3Connor Brown2023210100002100.02717:23
4Josh Brown00025000000002114:16
5Thomas Chabot00020000000010.02825:48
6Evgenii Dadonov00000000000001511:26
7Ryan Dzingel000-20000000010.01611:06
8Alex Formenton00000000000002112:05
9Victor Mete00010000000002112:58
10Joshua Norris1121001011001100.02417:53
11Nick Paul01102000000140.02515:50
12Shane Pinto00000000000010.01810:49
13Tim Stützle011-10000001010.01613:07
14Chris Tierney00000000000002115:16
15Brady Tkachuk101201000000333.32418:38
16Colin White000-10000000010.01612:56
17Nikita Zaitsev00000000000003225:16
18Artem Zub000-20000000010.02923:10
19Matt Murray0000000000000360:00
TOTAL448132112020.0

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Matt MurrayW22826.9290060:00

Calgary Flames

Calgary Flames Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Rasmus Andersson000-10000000020.02121:21
2Mikael Backlund011-20000010030.02518:56
3Dillon Dube000-10000000001814:36
4Johnny Gaudreau01100000010002218:02
5Mark Giordano01110000010030.02826:10
6Noah Hanifin000-20000000010.02321:29
7Josh Leivo000-1200000000149:47
8Elias Lindholm101101000000333.32517:18
9Milan Lucic101101000000250.01613:12
10Andrew Mangiapane000-10000000060.02418:25
11Sean Monahan000-20000000002518:11
12Joakim Nordstrom00010000000010.01512:24
13Brett Ritchie000-15000000010.01510:32
14Derek Ryan00000000000001712:04
15Michael Stone01110000010020.01914:17
16Chris Tanev00000000000010.02621:18
17Matthew Tkachuk00000000000030.02117:21
18Juuso Valimaki00002000000001712:50
19Jacob Markstrom00000000000059:24
TOTAL2469200287.1
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Jacob MarkstromL31916.8420059:24
2Empty Net110.00000

Ottawa Senators Advanced

Ottawa Senators Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Drake Batherson6131841.91.211473.301
Erik Brannstrom2141058.323.540100.010
Connor Brown2101737.0-5.92625.000
Josh Brown091047.48.05550.053
Thomas Chabot5182343.95.111568.833
Evgenii Dadonov28466.729.560100.000
Ryan Dzingel2101245.55.81420.000
Alex Formenton031318.8-27.13260.000
Victor Mete28947.17.44450.001
Joshua Norris1131252.015.111378.600
Nick Paul4111640.7-0.61910.001
Shane Pinto131516.7-30.53350.011
Tim Stützle39852.914.580100.000
Chris Tierney0101343.53.21516.700
Brady Tkachuk4151353.618.111473.320
Colin White19950.011.16185.710
Nikita Zaitsev192923.7-30.191047.411
Artem Zub1112332.4-14.06842.913
TOTAL375341.158.21514
Ottawa Senators Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Drake Batherson381436.4-9.18280.001
Erik Brannstrom281044.42.740100.010
Connor Brown16940.0-3.12166.700
Josh Brown06746.24.75183.331
Thomas Chabot5172243.62.98561.533
Evgenii Dadonov26460.020.760100.000
Ryan Dzingel081240.0-3.51420.000
Alex Formenton031121.4-26.72166.700
Victor Mete26940.0-3.14266.701
Joshua Norris08850.010.08188.900
Nick Paul391047.47.01420.000
Shane Pinto131023.1-24.12250.000
Tim Stützle36746.24.760100.000
Chris Tierney0101050.010.91325.000
Brady Tkachuk3101050.010.98280.020
Colin White17943.81.86185.710
Nikita Zaitsev191833.3-15.48561.511
Artem Zub1101050.010.95183.311
TOTAL283842.470.8128
Ottawa Senators Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Drake Batherson5101737.0-7.49469.201
Erik Brannstrom291047.47.840100.010
Connor Brown161135.3-8.32166.700
Josh Brown071041.2-0.65362.543
Thomas Chabot5182245.07.59564.333
Evgenii Dadonov26460.021.360100.000
Ryan Dzingel081240.0-2.31420.000
Alex Formenton031220.0-27.42166.700
Victor Mete26940.0-2.14266.701
Joshua Norris0101147.68.49375.000
Nick Paul391047.47.81420.000
Shane Pinto131121.4-25.22250.000
Tim Stützle36746.25.560100.000
Chris Tierney0101050.011.51325.000
Brady Tkachuk3121250.012.59469.220
Colin White17943.82.76185.710
Nikita Zaitsev191932.1-15.68561.511
Artem Zub1111345.86.25362.512
TOTAL304241.766.51311
Ottawa Senators Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Drake Batherson13175.0-25.020100.000
Erik Brannstrom050100.0100.00000
Connor Brown020100.025.00000
Josh Brown0000-83.30000
Thomas Chabot0010.0-100.020100.000
Evgenii Dadonov020100.025.00000
Ryan Dzingel220100.025.00000
Alex Formenton0000-83.30000
Victor Mete0000-83.30000
Joshua Norris13175.0-25.020100.000
Nick Paul0000-83.30000
Shane Pinto0000-83.30000
Tim Stützle03175.0-25.020100.000
Chris Tierney0000-83.30000
Brady Tkachuk13175.0-25.020100.000
Colin White020100.025.00000
Nikita Zaitsev0000-83.30000
Artem Zub0000-83.30000
TOTAL5183.3100.000
Ottawa Senators Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Drake Batherson0000-16.70000
Erik Brannstrom0000-16.70000
Connor Brown12625.025.0050.000
Josh Brown020100.0100.0020.010
Thomas Chabot0000-16.70000
Evgenii Dadonov0000-16.70000
Ryan Dzingel0000-16.70000
Alex Formenton0010.0-18.21150.000
Victor Mete020100.0100.0020.000
Joshua Norris0000-16.70000
Nick Paul12625.025.0050.001
Shane Pinto0040.0-25.01150.011
Tim Stützle0000-16.70000
Chris Tierney0030.0-22.2020.000
Brady Tkachuk0000-16.70000
Colin White0000-16.70000
Nikita Zaitsev00100.0-100.01516.700
Artem Zub00100.0-100.01516.701
TOTAL21016.712.523
Ottawa Senators Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Drake Batherson491145.0-0.88188.900
Erik Brannstrom2111052.49.840100.010
Connor Brown191439.1-9.82433.300
Josh Brown07558.315.43260.021
Thomas Chabot5161847.13.08280.023
Evgenii Dadonov27277.837.140100.000
Ryan Dzingel2101050.06.21233.300
Alex Formenton031318.8-35.02166.700
Victor Mete28753.39.93350.001
Joshua Norris09756.213.98188.900
Nick Paul4111150.06.51516.700
Shane Pinto131220.0-32.82250.000
Tim Stützle25550.05.260100.000
Chris Tierney09950.06.01150.000
Brady Tkachuk310855.613.68188.910
Colin White18561.519.740100.010
Nikita Zaitsev191734.6-17.86460.011
Artem Zub191537.5-12.54357.102
TOTAL313745.669.888
Ottawa Senators Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Drake Batherson381044.4-3.06185.700
Erik Brannstrom281044.4-3.040100.010
Connor Brown05935.7-14.32166.700
Josh Brown05550.04.33175.011
Thomas Chabot5151746.91.16275.023
Evgenii Dadonov25271.428.540100.000
Ryan Dzingel081044.4-3.01233.300
Alex Formenton031121.4-33.42166.700
Victor Mete26746.2-0.33260.001
Joshua Norris08657.114.26185.700
Nick Paul39852.99.31233.300
Shane Pinto131023.1-30.42250.000
Tim Stützle25455.610.940100.000
Chris Tierney09852.99.31150.000
Brady Tkachuk39756.213.76185.710
Colin White16554.510.140100.010
Nikita Zaitsev191242.9-5.76275.011
Artem Zub19950.05.34180.001
TOTAL263046.476.577

Calgary Flames Advanced

Calgary Flames Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Rasmus Andersson4181064.37.811664.700
Mikael Backlund6161257.1-2.65935.701
Dillon Dube015962.54.96650.020
Johnny Gaudreau0201164.58.610471.400
Mark Giordano931977.533.5111150.021
Noah Hanifin1141745.2-20.95838.500
Josh Leivo17277.821.0030.030
Elias Lindholm514960.92.77653.820
Milan Lucic39852.9-7.4050.031
Andrew Mangiapane8201458.8-0.18753.303
Sean Monahan1221264.79.38753.310
Joakim Nordstrom171041.2-21.8040.041
Brett Ritchie27187.531.4040.030
Derek Ryan09756.2-3.3030.000
Michael Stone291636.0-31.7040.001
Chris Tanev323971.920.231023.100
Matthew Tkachuk5181260.01.78372.721
Juuso Valimaki281240.0-24.3020.013
TOTAL533758.943.82312
Calgary Flames Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Rasmus Andersson410952.6-7.04640.000
Mikael Backlund310952.6-7.01516.701
Dillon Dube010758.81.74544.420
Johnny Gaudreau0121054.5-4.63442.900
Mark Giordano421775.030.34930.811
Noah Hanifin191047.4-14.33633.300
Josh Leivo17277.823.4030.030
Elias Lindholm37943.8-18.22340.020
Milan Lucic38850.0-10.0050.031
Andrew Mangiapane513765.010.74640.003
Sean Monahan115768.215.94640.010
Joakim Nordstrom17943.8-18.2040.041
Brett Ritchie15183.328.3040.030
Derek Ryan08372.718.2030.000
Michael Stone291145.0-18.0030.000
Chris Tanev319870.421.73827.300
Matthew Tkachuk4121152.2-8.33350.021
Juuso Valimaki281240.0-25.2020.013
TOTAL382857.629.22211
Calgary Flames Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Rasmus Andersson4131056.5-2.76650.000
Mikael Backlund5121054.5-5.53633.301
Dillon Dube010758.80.64544.420
Johnny Gaudreau0151157.7-1.05455.600
Mark Giordano625973.528.861037.521
Noah Hanifin191047.4-14.93633.300
Josh Leivo17277.822.2030.030
Elias Lindholm39950.0-11.12433.320
Milan Lucic39852.9-7.1050.031
Andrew Mangiapane516866.712.56650.003
Sean Monahan117965.411.16650.010
Joakim Nordstrom17943.8-18.7040.041
Brett Ritchie16185.730.3040.030
Derek Ryan08372.717.0030.000
Michael Stone291145.0-18.5030.000
Chris Tanev320969.017.83925.000
Matthew Tkachuk4131252.0-9.73350.021
Juuso Valimaki281240.0-25.4020.013
TOTAL423058.333.52311
Calgary Flames Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Rasmus Andersson050100.028.650100.000
Mikael Backlund13260.0-40.02166.700
Dillon Dube05271.4-28.62166.700
Johnny Gaudreau050100.028.650100.000
Mark Giordano250100.028.650100.000
Noah Hanifin05271.4-28.62166.700
Josh Leivo0000-83.30000
Elias Lindholm240100.025.050100.000
Milan Lucic0000-83.30000
Andrew Mangiapane34266.7-33.32166.700
Sean Monahan05271.4-28.62166.700
Joakim Nordstrom0000-83.30000
Brett Ritchie110100.018.20000
Derek Ryan010100.018.20000
Michael Stone0000-83.30000
Chris Tanev020100.020.00000
Matthew Tkachuk150100.028.650100.000
Juuso Valimaki0000-83.30000
TOTAL10283.387.500
Calgary Flames Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Rasmus Andersson0000-16.70000
Mikael Backlund010100.0100.0020.000
Dillon Dube0000-16.70000
Johnny Gaudreau0000-16.70000
Mark Giordano110100.0100.0010.000
Noah Hanifin0050.0-100.0010.000
Josh Leivo0000-16.70000
Elias Lindholm010100.0100.0020.000
Milan Lucic0000-16.70000
Andrew Mangiapane0040.0-50.00000
Sean Monahan0010.0-20.00000
Joakim Nordstrom0010.0-20.00000
Brett Ritchie0000-16.70000
Derek Ryan0040.0-50.00000
Michael Stone0050.0-100.0010.001
Chris Tanev010100.0100.0010.000
Matthew Tkachuk0000-16.70000
Juuso Valimaki0000-16.70000
TOTAL1516.70.001
Calgary Flames Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Rasmus Andersson26940.0-18.53442.900
Mikael Backlund512957.13.92722.201
Dillon Dube012957.13.95455.610
Johnny Gaudreau013959.16.92340.000
Mark Giordano422873.333.83827.301
Noah Hanifin191340.9-20.04544.400
Josh Leivo15271.418.9020.020
Elias Lindholm39950.0-6.02433.310
Milan Lucic27750.0-5.6040.021
Andrew Mangiapane5131056.53.25455.603
Sean Monahan1161159.38.15455.610
Joakim Nordstrom16940.0-18.5040.041
Brett Ritchie13175.021.9020.030
Derek Ryan04450.0-5.0020.000
Michael Stone271138.9-21.1030.001
Chris Tanev221970.027.92820.000
Matthew Tkachuk5131154.2-0.32340.021
Juuso Valimaki261135.3-25.5020.012
TOTAL373154.432.31711
Calgary Flames Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Rasmus Andersson25935.7-23.82433.300
Mikael Backlund38753.3-0.4050.001
Dillon Dube08753.3-0.43442.910
Johnny Gaudreau011955.02.21325.000
Mark Giordano319773.136.42722.201
Noah Hanifin15935.7-23.82433.300
Josh Leivo15271.420.4020.020
Elias Lindholm37943.8-13.71233.310
Milan Lucic27750.0-4.8040.021
Andrew Mangiapane29756.23.73442.903
Sean Monahan111761.111.13442.910
Joakim Nordstrom16842.9-14.2040.041
Brett Ritchie13175.023.1020.030
Derek Ryan04357.14.0020.000
Michael Stone27943.8-13.7020.000
Chris Tanev218869.229.22722.200
Matthew Tkachuk4111052.4-1.91325.021
Juuso Valimaki261135.3-26.2020.012
TOTAL302653.623.51710

Shot Charts