Boston Bruins at Washington Capitals Box Score — May 17, 2021

Boston Bruins
4
1-1
Washington Capitals
3
1-1
May 17, 2021, 7:30 PM
First Round
Attendance: 5,333
Arena: Capital One Arena
Game Duration: 2:53
Logos via Sports Logos.net / About logos

Penalty Summary

Penalty Summary Table
1st Period
06:19 BOS David Pastrnak Holding 2 min
12:46 WSH Nic Dowd Roughing 2 min
13:54 BOS Brad Marchand Roughing 2 min
19:50 BOS Mike Reilly Roughing 2 min
19:50 WSH Conor Sheary Roughing 2 min
2nd Period
06:22 WSH John Carlson Tripping 2 min
13:31 BOS Connor Clifton Interference 2 min
13:31 WSH Tom Wilson Unsportsmanlike Conduct 2 min
14:11 WSH Anthony Mantha High Sticking 2 min
14:11 BOS Brad Marchand Slashing 2 min
16:54 WSH Nick Jensen Roughing 2 min
16:54 BOS Craig Smith Roughing 2 min
3rd Period
02:05 BOS Nick Ritchie Roughing 2 min
04:53 BOS Taylor Hall Tripping 2 min

Boston Bruins

Boston Bruins Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Patrice Bergeron101001000000616.72618:54
2Brandon Carlo000-10000000002821:31
3Connor Clifton00002000000020.02114:37
4Charlie Coyle01100000010010.02215:57
5Jake DeBrusk101001000000520.01813:18
6Matt Grzelcyk02200000020030.03422:30
7Taylor Hall101021000000714.32217:00
8David Krejci01120000010020.02219:50
9Sean Kuraly0000000000000118:31
10Curtis Lazar0000000000000109:01
11Brad Marchand101141001000520.02619:02
12Charlie McAvoy00040000000050.03526:49
13Kevan Miller000-10000000010.01510:30
14David Pastrnak01112000010040.02216:58
15Mike Reilly00022000000030.02922:50
16Nick Ritchie01112000010010.01611:10
17Craig Smith01112000010030.01915:21
18Chris Wagner000000000000097:14
19Tuukka Rask00000000000060:39
TOTAL471116400488.3

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Tuukka RaskW33936.9230060:39

Washington Capitals

Washington Capitals Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Nicklas Backstrom000-10000000002620:33
2John Carlson011-12000001010.03124:52
3Zdeno Chara00000000000001612:53
4Brenden Dillon000-20000000020.02820:03
5Nic Dowd00002000000010.02617:27
6Lars Eller01100000010010.0139:38
7Carl Hagelin01120000010010.02215:26
8Garnet Hathaway202202000000366.72112:53
9Nick Jensen00002000000020.01813:58
10Anthony Mantha000-12000000070.02017:02
11Dmitry Orlov02200000020020.03123:36
12T.J. Oshie101-100100000520.02316:56
13Alex Ovechkin011-20000001040.02217:07
14Michael Raffl000-10000000020.01611:28
15Justin Schultz000-10000000010.02921:39
16Conor Sheary000-22000000001913:10
17Daniel Sprong00000000000050.0138:48
18Tom Wilson000-22000000020.02315:46
19Craig Anderson00000000000060:39
TOTAL36912210397.7
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Craig AndersonL44844.9170060:39

Boston Bruins Advanced

Boston Bruins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Patrice Bergeron8391868.415.811857.932
Brandon Carlo2252550.0-12.78947.153
Connor Clifton4181260.01.83730.011
Charlie Coyle3181456.2-3.04357.110
Jake DeBrusk6171258.60.13260.011
Matt Grzelcyk8412463.17.912860.001
Taylor Hall11281762.25.28466.700
David Krejci5351668.615.111473.300
Sean Kuraly031516.7-47.5070.000
Curtis Lazar031516.7-47.5060.010
Brad Marchand7381769.116.511857.930
Charlie McAvoy6513162.27.913861.951
Kevan Miller271236.8-24.93633.311
David Pastrnak8341372.319.910566.700
Mike Reilly7272255.1-5.17463.613
Nick Ritchie3141253.8-5.73175.041
Craig Smith7281762.25.27370.010
Chris Wagner23925.0-36.41420.031
TOTAL896358.654.13015
Boston Bruins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Patrice Bergeron5251464.17.97463.622
Brandon Carlo2231856.1-4.26460.042
Connor Clifton4181260.01.63633.311
Charlie Coyle3161257.1-2.23260.010
Jake DeBrusk5161257.1-2.23260.011
Matt Grzelcyk6322160.42.89564.301
Taylor Hall10271662.86.26366.700
David Krejci3261465.09.37277.800
Sean Kuraly03827.3-34.7050.000
Curtis Lazar03925.0-37.6050.010
Brad Marchand3241463.26.47463.620
Charlie McAvoy5341865.411.78372.731
Kevan Miller27750.0-10.02528.610
David Pastrnak4251169.415.27463.600
Mike Reilly7262254.2-7.86366.713
Nick Ritchie3141253.8-6.43175.041
Craig Smith6281762.25.47370.010
Chris Wagner23827.3-34.71420.031
TOTAL704958.856.72513
Boston Bruins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Patrice Bergeron7311468.912.69564.332
Brandon Carlo2231856.1-6.58466.742
Connor Clifton4181260.0-0.83730.011
Charlie Coyle3171356.7-5.14266.710
Jake DeBrusk5161257.1-4.43260.011
Matt Grzelcyk8402462.53.712860.001
Taylor Hall11281762.22.48466.700
David Krejci3281663.64.59469.200
Sean Kuraly03827.3-36.3050.000
Curtis Lazar03925.0-39.2050.010
Brad Marchand5301468.211.49564.320
Charlie McAvoy6432167.212.811568.841
Kevan Miller27750.0-11.93537.510
David Pastrnak5261366.78.68561.500
Mike Reilly7272255.1-8.87370.013
Nick Ritchie3141253.8-8.53175.041
Craig Smith7281762.22.47370.010
Chris Wagner23827.3-36.31420.031
TOTAL805260.657.72713
Boston Bruins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Patrice Bergeron180100.0100.020100.000
Brandon Carlo010100.00.00000
Connor Clifton0000-100.00000
Charlie Coyle0000-100.00000
Jake DeBrusk0000-100.00000
Matt Grzelcyk010100.00.00000
Taylor Hall0000-100.00000
David Krejci270100.00.020100.000
Sean Kuraly0000-100.00000
Curtis Lazar0000-100.00000
Brad Marchand280100.0100.020100.000
Charlie McAvoy070100.00.020100.000
Kevan Miller0000-100.00000
David Pastrnak380100.0100.020100.000
Mike Reilly0000-100.00000
Nick Ritchie0000-100.00000
Craig Smith0000-100.00000
Chris Wagner0000-100.00000
TOTAL80100.0100.000
Boston Bruins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Patrice Bergeron0040.0-12.5030.000
Brandon Carlo01712.512.5050.011
Connor Clifton0000-8.30000
Charlie Coyle01150.050.0010.000
Jake DeBrusk110100.0100.00000
Matt Grzelcyk0000-8.30000
Taylor Hall0000-8.30000
David Krejci0000-8.30000
Sean Kuraly0070.0-20.0020.000
Curtis Lazar0060.0-16.7010.000
Brad Marchand0030.0-11.1030.010
Charlie McAvoy01109.19.1030.010
Kevan Miller0050.0-14.3010.001
David Pastrnak0000-8.30000
Mike Reilly0000-8.3010.000
Nick Ritchie0000-8.30000
Craig Smith0000-8.30000
Chris Wagner0010.0-9.10000
TOTAL1118.30.032
Boston Bruins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Patrice Bergeron6281270.019.26650.011
Brandon Carlo2181751.4-11.16554.542
Connor Clifton3131056.5-2.73633.311
Charlie Coyle213861.94.24180.000
Jake DeBrusk312763.25.73175.011
Matt Grzelcyk4261859.10.97653.801
Taylor Hall5131252.0-8.86275.000
David Krejci4211263.67.59281.800
Sean Kuraly03827.3-35.2040.000
Curtis Lazar03925.0-38.2050.010
Brad Marchand5281171.821.86650.010
Charlie McAvoy4331766.015.08466.731
Kevan Miller15550.0-9.63442.910
David Pastrnak6241266.712.75550.000
Mike Reilly5141548.3-14.65362.502
Nick Ritchie39756.2-2.83175.010
Craig Smith3131154.2-5.85183.300
Chris Wagner23827.3-35.21420.031
TOTAL584158.654.81710
Boston Bruins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Patrice Bergeron3141058.37.32433.301
Brandon Carlo2161453.30.04450.031
Connor Clifton3131056.54.63537.511
Charlie Coyle211761.110.23175.000
Jake DeBrusk211761.110.23175.011
Matt Grzelcyk2171553.1-0.44357.101
Taylor Hall4121152.2-1.64180.000
David Krejci2121054.51.750100.000
Sean Kuraly03730.0-26.9040.000
Curtis Lazar03827.3-30.5050.010
Brad Marchand1141058.37.32433.310
Charlie McAvoy3161159.39.33175.021
Kevan Miller15550.0-3.82433.310
David Pastrnak2151060.010.02433.300
Mike Reilly5131546.4-11.04357.102
Nick Ritchie39756.23.73175.010
Craig Smith3131154.21.35183.300
Chris Wagner23730.0-26.91420.031
TOTAL403553.350.0149

Washington Capitals Advanced

Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nicklas Backstrom1262551.014.49469.200
John Carlson3283643.84.0141253.801
Zdeno Chara0142337.8-4.84357.111
Brenden Dillon6182938.3-4.61910.012
Nic Dowd1172937.0-6.441521.142
Lars Eller281732.0-11.33442.900
Carl Hagelin2123227.3-19.941126.710
Garnet Hathaway3122433.3-10.741028.652
Nick Jensen3152240.5-1.24357.143
Anthony Mantha8251858.123.2100100.021
Dmitry Orlov4203635.7-9.1101343.501
T.J. Oshie5241758.523.48466.721
Alex Ovechkin8251759.525.08188.930
Michael Raffl3122334.3-9.33730.042
Justin Schultz2203040.0-2.25838.502
Conor Sheary2111936.7-5.94450.010
Daniel Sprong5111150.010.05183.320
Tom Wilson5141548.38.52433.361
TOTAL638941.447.33619
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nicklas Backstrom1162044.44.64266.700
John Carlson3162638.1-4.88947.101
Zdeno Chara0131644.84.84180.011
Brenden Dillon6182640.9-0.41712.512
Nic Dowd1162638.1-4.831318.842
Lars Eller281044.43.82250.000
Carl Hagelin2122532.4-12.731023.110
Garnet Hathaway3122235.3-8.231023.152
Nick Jensen3141745.25.44180.040
Anthony Mantha3141548.39.440100.021
Dmitry Orlov4182740.0-1.961037.501
T.J. Oshie1121446.26.44266.721
Alex Ovechkin4141646.77.430100.030
Michael Raffl2102033.3-10.53537.542
Justin Schultz2192939.6-2.73633.302
Conor Sheary2101737.0-5.43350.010
Daniel Sprong5101147.67.85183.320
Tom Wilson5131350.011.32340.061
TOTAL497041.243.33616
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nicklas Backstrom1162440.00.95455.600
John Carlson3183434.6-7.9101245.501
Zdeno Chara0141646.79.44180.011
Brenden Dillon6182740.00.91910.012
Nic Dowd1172937.0-3.731516.742
Lars Eller281142.13.23260.000
Carl Hagelin2122532.4-9.731023.110
Garnet Hathaway3122235.3-5.531023.152
Nick Jensen3151746.99.94180.040
Anthony Mantha4151746.99.960100.021
Dmitry Orlov4203635.7-6.491340.901
T.J. Oshie2141646.79.44450.021
Alex Ovechkin4141646.79.44180.030
Michael Raffl3122235.3-5.53730.042
Justin Schultz2192939.60.34833.302
Conor Sheary2101835.7-4.74450.010
Daniel Sprong5101147.69.85183.320
Tom Wilson5131546.48.92340.061
TOTAL528039.442.33616
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nicklas Backstrom010190.9-9.140100.000
John Carlson010190.9-9.140100.000
Zdeno Chara0000-91.70000
Brenden Dillon0000-91.70000
Nic Dowd0000-91.710100.000
Lars Eller0000-91.70000
Carl Hagelin0000-91.710100.000
Garnet Hathaway0000-91.710100.000
Nick Jensen0000-91.70000
Anthony Mantha410190.9-9.140100.000
Dmitry Orlov0000-91.710100.000
T.J. Oshie310190.9-9.140100.000
Alex Ovechkin411191.791.740100.000
Michael Raffl0000-91.70000
Justin Schultz010100.09.110100.000
Conor Sheary010100.09.10000
Daniel Sprong010100.09.10000
Tom Wilson010100.09.10000
TOTAL11191.7100.000
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nicklas Backstrom00000.00000
John Carlson0010.00.00000
Zdeno Chara0070.00.0020.000
Brenden Dillon0020.00.00000
Nic Dowd00000.00000
Lars Eller0060.00.0020.000
Carl Hagelin0070.00.0010.000
Garnet Hathaway0020.00.00000
Nick Jensen0050.00.0020.003
Anthony Mantha00000.00000
Dmitry Orlov00000.00000
T.J. Oshie00000.00000
Alex Ovechkin00000.00000
Michael Raffl0010.00.00000
Justin Schultz0010.00.00000
Conor Sheary0010.00.00000
Daniel Sprong00000.00000
Tom Wilson00000.0010.000
TOTAL080.00.003
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nicklas Backstrom0111542.31.25271.400
John Carlson2172540.5-1.69852.900
Zdeno Chara0132138.2-4.93350.011
Brenden Dillon3111345.85.81614.310
Nic Dowd1121642.92.131023.131
Lars Eller281732.0-12.63442.900
Carl Hagelin271926.9-19.73633.300
Garnet Hathaway271335.0-8.03537.531
Nick Jensen3142041.2-0.33350.043
Anthony Mantha4151353.617.050100.010
Dmitry Orlov3122433.3-12.77943.800
T.J. Oshie3151060.024.93442.921
Alex Ovechkin4101245.55.25183.320
Michael Raffl3121544.44.12528.621
Justin Schultz1121348.08.84544.401
Conor Sheary191439.1-3.03442.910
Daniel Sprong510566.729.830100.020
Tom Wilson27846.76.22340.050
TOTAL415841.446.0279
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nicklas Backstrom081044.4-3.030100.000
John Carlson2121544.4-3.56554.500
Zdeno Chara0121446.2-0.73175.011
Brenden Dillon3111052.48.01420.010
Nic Dowd1111345.8-1.33827.331
Lars Eller281044.4-3.02250.000
Carl Hagelin271236.8-13.23537.500
Garnet Hathaway271138.9-10.23537.531
Nick Jensen3131546.4-0.43175.040
Anthony Mantha3111052.48.020100.010
Dmitry Orlov3101540.0-10.04640.000
T.J. Oshie110758.815.72250.021
Alex Ovechkin271138.9-10.230100.020
Michael Raffl2101245.5-1.72340.021
Justin Schultz1121250.04.93350.001
Conor Sheary191242.9-5.22340.010
Daniel Sprong510566.725.030100.020
Tom Wilson27653.88.62250.050
TOTAL354046.750.0276

Shot Charts