Carolina Hurricanes at Nashville Predators Box Score — May 27, 2021

Carolina Hurricanes
4
4-2
Nashville Predators
3
2-4
May 27, 2021, 9:30 PM
First Round
Attendance: 14,107
Arena: Bridgestone Arena
Game Duration: 2:45
Logos via Sports Logos.net / About logos

Scoring Summary

Scoring Summary Table
1st Period
01:44 NSH Nick Cousins (2) Erik Haula, Ben Harpur
04:21 CAR Brock McGinn (3) Martin Necas
2nd Period
01:13 NSH Mikael Granlund (2) Ryan Ellis
07:32 NSH PP Ryan Johansen (3) Roman Josi, Mikael Granlund
13:34 CAR PP Sebastian Aho (4) Dougie Hamilton
3rd Period
13:59 CAR Dougie Hamilton (1) Jaccob Slavin, Brock McGinn
1st OT Period
01:06 CAR Sebastian Aho (5) Jaccob Slavin

Penalty Summary

Penalty Summary Table
1st Period
04:52 CAR Andrei Svechnikov Tripping 2 min
2nd Period
04:42 NSH Mikael Granlund Tripping 2 min
05:37 CAR Dougie Hamilton Interference 2 min
07:18 CAR Sebastian Aho Slashing 2 min
11:49 NSH Matt Benning Interference 2 min
18:38 CAR Brady Skjei Cross Checking 2 min
3rd Period
03:02 NSH Ryan Ellis Slashing 2 min

Carolina Hurricanes

Carolina Hurricanes Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Sebastian Aho202221101000450.02619:49
2Jake Bean00000000000001310:14
3Jesper Fast000-10000000010.0169:48
4Warren Foegele000-10000000020.02415:20
5Jani Hakanpaa00000000000020.02215:30
6Dougie Hamilton1123210000101100.02522:00
7Steven Lorentz00000000000040.0158:51
8Jordan Martinook00000000000010.02012:29
9Brock McGinn112201000100250.02415:03
10Martin Necas01100000010002520:04
11Nino Niederreiter0000000000000149:16
12Brett Pesce000-20000000040.02822:36
13Brady Skjei000-22000000020.02921:55
14Jaccob Slavin02230000020020.03125:42
15Jordan Staal000-10000000020.02717:13
16Andrei Svechnikov00002000000020.02516:48
17Teuvo Teravainen00020000000010.02517:20
18Vincent Trocheck00000000000010.02317:37
19Alex Nedeljkovic0000000000000461:06
TOTAL45983103112.9

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Alex NedeljkovicW32724.8890061:06

Nashville Predators

Nashville Predators Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Matt Benning00002000000002617:18
2Alexandre Carrier000-10000000040.03224:59
3Nick Cousins1010010000001100.02112:51
4Matt Duchene00000000000020.02113:32
5Mattias Ekholm00000000000010.03323:27
6Ryan Ellis011-12000010030.02819:46
7Filip Forsberg00000000000020.02216:35
8Mikael Granlund112021000010333.32619:43
9Ben Harpur01110000010010.02717:18
10Erik Haula01100000010020.02817:22
11Calle Jarnkrok00000000000002615:52
12Tanner Jeannot000-10000000010.01713:10
13Ryan Johansen101000100000250.02216:20
14Roman Josi011-10000001020.02517:49
15Luke Kunin00000000000010.02013:23
16Brad Richardson00000000000002110:05
17Colton Sissons000-10000000002316:40
18Yakov Trenin000-10000000020.01813:35
19Juuse Saros0000000000000461:06
TOTAL35862102711.1
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Juuse SarosL43127.8710061:06

Carolina Hurricanes Advanced

Carolina Hurricanes Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Sebastian Aho5241463.214.910566.710
Jake Bean212957.15.21420.000
Jesper Fast1121054.52.12250.000
Warren Foegele6241561.512.76460.000
Jani Hakanpaa5141942.4-14.11516.723
Dougie Hamilton5281368.323.114573.711
Steven Lorentz513861.910.93260.020
Jordan Martinook111955.02.64180.060
Brock McGinn5161453.30.77558.350
Martin Necas2201754.11.87463.611
Nino Niederreiter2101441.7-13.72433.330
Brett Pesce9212446.7-9.59852.902
Brady Skjei4192444.2-13.17750.021
Jaccob Slavin3292355.85.112957.112
Jordan Staal5221953.71.36842.910
Andrei Svechnikov3241070.624.48657.130
Teuvo Teravainen1141351.9-1.212475.000
Vincent Trocheck2111444.0-11.09756.341
TOTAL665952.856.93211
Carolina Hurricanes Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Sebastian Aho3181064.311.76554.510
Jake Bean212957.11.81420.000
Jesper Fast1121054.5-1.52250.000
Warren Foegele6241463.211.76460.000
Jani Hakanpaa4131743.3-17.21420.022
Dougie Hamilton4231363.912.510566.701
Steven Lorentz513861.97.83260.020
Jordan Martinook111955.0-0.84180.060
Brock McGinn5161355.2-0.67558.350
Martin Necas2141351.9-5.13442.911
Nino Niederreiter2101441.7-18.12433.330
Brett Pesce9211755.3-0.69564.301
Brady Skjei4192246.3-15.27653.821
Jaccob Slavin2281663.613.612666.701
Jordan Staal5221559.55.96460.010
Andrei Svechnikov324972.724.88561.530
Teuvo Teravainen091242.9-15.98466.700
Vincent Trocheck161430.0-31.65550.041
TOTAL594755.757.1308
Carolina Hurricanes Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Sebastian Aho3181064.313.76554.510
Jake Bean212957.13.81420.000
Jesper Fast1121054.50.62250.000
Warren Foegele6241463.213.96460.000
Jani Hakanpaa5131841.9-16.91516.722
Dougie Hamilton4231363.914.610566.701
Steven Lorentz513861.99.73260.020
Jordan Martinook111955.01.24180.060
Brock McGinn5161355.21.57558.350
Martin Necas2141351.9-2.93442.911
Nino Niederreiter2101441.7-15.82433.330
Brett Pesce9211755.31.99564.301
Brady Skjei4192246.3-12.37653.821
Jaccob Slavin2281762.213.712763.202
Jordan Staal5221657.95.86554.510
Andrei Svechnikov3241070.623.88657.130
Teuvo Teravainen091242.9-13.88466.700
Vincent Trocheck161430.0-29.35550.041
TOTAL605154.155.8309
Carolina Hurricanes Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Sebastian Aho250100.0100.040100.000
Jake Bean0000-100.00000
Jesper Fast0000-100.00000
Warren Foegele0000-100.00000
Jani Hakanpaa0000-100.00000
Dougie Hamilton150100.0100.040100.010
Steven Lorentz0000-100.00000
Jordan Martinook0000-100.00000
Brock McGinn0000-100.00000
Martin Necas050100.0100.040100.000
Nino Niederreiter0000-100.00000
Brett Pesce0000-100.00000
Brady Skjei0000-100.00000
Jaccob Slavin0000-100.00000
Jordan Staal0000-100.00000
Andrei Svechnikov0000-100.00000
Teuvo Teravainen150100.0100.040100.000
Vincent Trocheck150100.0100.040100.000
TOTAL50100.0100.010
Carolina Hurricanes Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Sebastian Aho01420.020.00000
Jake Bean0000-11.10000
Jesper Fast0000-11.10000
Warren Foegele0010.0-12.50000
Jani Hakanpaa01150.050.00001
Dougie Hamilton0000-11.10000
Steven Lorentz0000-11.10000
Jordan Martinook0000-11.10000
Brock McGinn0010.0-12.50000
Martin Necas01420.020.00000
Nino Niederreiter0000-11.10000
Brett Pesce0070.0-50.0030.001
Brady Skjei0020.0-14.3010.000
Jaccob Slavin11614.314.3020.010
Jordan Staal0030.0-16.7030.000
Andrei Svechnikov0000-11.10000
Teuvo Teravainen0010.0-12.50000
Vincent Trocheck0000-11.1020.000
TOTAL1811.10.012
Carolina Hurricanes Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Sebastian Aho0101147.610.63442.910
Jake Bean07846.78.41420.000
Jesper Fast071041.21.52166.700
Warren Foegele481240.00.02340.000
Jani Hakanpaa591145.06.81516.721
Dougie Hamilton3121250.014.75550.001
Steven Lorentz37846.78.42166.710
Jordan Martinook17558.321.820100.040
Brock McGinn38753.316.62433.320
Martin Necas1101245.57.83442.911
Nino Niederreiter271335.0-6.82433.330
Brett Pesce482028.6-18.25645.502
Brady Skjei071729.2-15.95455.601
Jaccob Slavin1151845.59.84833.312
Jordan Staal181633.3-9.82722.210
Andrei Svechnikov16940.00.04544.430
Teuvo Teravainen04833.3-8.05455.600
Vincent Trocheck14833.3-8.05645.531
TOTAL304540.042.0229
Carolina Hurricanes Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Sebastian Aho09756.215.82433.310
Jake Bean07846.72.91420.000
Jesper Fast071041.2-4.52166.700
Warren Foegele481240.0-6.52340.000
Jani Hakanpaa481044.40.01420.021
Dougie Hamilton3121250.09.04544.401
Steven Lorentz37846.72.92166.710
Jordan Martinook17558.317.120100.040
Brock McGinn38753.311.62433.320
Martin Necas19852.911.62433.311
Nino Niederreiter271335.0-13.82433.330
Brett Pesce481338.1-9.55362.501
Brady Skjei071531.8-19.45362.501
Jaccob Slavin0141253.816.04544.401
Jordan Staal181240.0-6.52340.010
Andrei Svechnikov16842.9-2.04450.030
Teuvo Teravainen04736.4-9.84450.000
Vincent Trocheck14833.3-13.84450.031
TOTAL283544.445.5217

Nashville Predators Advanced

Nashville Predators Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Matt Benning0112431.4-21.92918.220
Alexandre Carrier5262551.06.413381.306
Nick Cousins3131841.9-7.02722.211
Matt Duchene4121544.4-3.670100.020
Mattias Ekholm2192048.72.251327.801
Ryan Ellis4162638.1-13.751525.002
Filip Forsberg4181751.45.890100.021
Mikael Granlund6201557.113.810855.620
Ben Harpur3122235.3-16.32433.311
Erik Haula3152042.9-6.03925.020
Calle Jarnkrok2151353.68.27653.811
Tanner Jeannot3121446.2-1.3070.041
Ryan Johansen3171750.03.890100.012
Roman Josi9271564.325.711473.301
Luke Kunin2131154.28.77653.840
Brad Richardson2111444.0-4.02820.011
Colton Sissons2111936.7-13.80100.031
Yakov Trenin2111542.3-6.2070.021
TOTAL596647.244.72820
Nashville Predators Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Matt Benning0112332.4-17.62722.220
Alexandre Carrier3212150.09.49375.005
Nick Cousins3121741.4-4.12722.211
Matt Duchene4101441.7-3.460100.020
Mattias Ekholm2151451.710.15935.701
Ryan Ellis4162539.0-8.751327.802
Filip Forsberg1111739.3-6.960100.021
Mikael Granlund6131350.07.57653.820
Ben Harpur2122235.3-13.32433.311
Erik Haula3131644.80.62722.220
Calle Jarnkrok1141351.910.17653.811
Tanner Jeannot2121446.22.4070.031
Ryan Johansen1101737.0-9.860100.012
Roman Josi8191555.917.07463.601
Luke Kunin2131154.212.77653.840
Brad Richardson2111444.0-0.42722.211
Colton Sissons1111444.0-0.4070.031
Yakov Trenin2111542.3-2.7070.001
TOTAL475944.342.92519
Nashville Predators Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Matt Benning0112332.4-19.52722.220
Alexandre Carrier4222151.28.610376.905
Nick Cousins3121741.4-6.22722.211
Matt Duchene4111444.0-2.570100.020
Mattias Ekholm2151451.77.85935.701
Ryan Ellis4162539.0-11.051327.802
Filip Forsberg1111739.3-8.960100.021
Mikael Granlund6131350.05.37653.820
Ben Harpur3122235.3-15.32433.311
Erik Haula3141646.71.03730.020
Calle Jarnkrok1141351.97.97653.811
Tanner Jeannot3121446.20.3070.041
Ryan Johansen1101737.0-11.860100.012
Roman Josi8201557.116.38466.701
Luke Kunin2131154.210.57653.840
Brad Richardson2111444.0-2.52722.211
Colton Sissons2111444.0-2.5070.031
Yakov Trenin2111542.3-4.8070.021
TOTAL516045.944.22819
Nashville Predators Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Matt Benning0000-88.90000
Alexandre Carrier14180.0-20.030100.000
Nick Cousins01150.0-50.00000
Matt Duchene01150.0-50.00000
Mattias Ekholm04180.0-20.00000
Ryan Ellis0000-88.90000
Filip Forsberg370100.050.030100.000
Mikael Granlund070100.050.030100.000
Ben Harpur0000-88.90000
Erik Haula01150.0-50.00000
Calle Jarnkrok110100.012.50000
Tanner Jeannot0000-88.90000
Ryan Johansen270100.050.030100.000
Roman Josi170100.050.030100.000
Luke Kunin0000-88.90000
Brad Richardson0000-88.90000
Colton Sissons0000-88.90000
Yakov Trenin0000-88.90000
TOTAL8188.9100.000
Nashville Predators Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Matt Benning0010.00.0020.000
Alexandre Carrier0030.00.00001
Nick Cousins00000.00000
Matt Duchene00000.00000
Mattias Ekholm0050.00.0040.000
Ryan Ellis0010.00.0020.000
Filip Forsberg00000.00000
Mikael Granlund0020.00.0020.000
Ben Harpur00000.00000
Erik Haula0030.00.0020.000
Calle Jarnkrok00000.00000
Tanner Jeannot00000.00000
Ryan Johansen00000.00000
Roman Josi00000.00000
Luke Kunin00000.00000
Brad Richardson00000.0010.000
Colton Sissons0050.00.0030.000
Yakov Trenin00000.00000
TOTAL050.00.001
Nashville Predators Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Matt Benning041225.0-44.51325.010
Alexandre Carrier4221166.711.911284.602
Nick Cousins381044.4-20.52528.610
Matt Duchene38947.1-16.750100.000
Mattias Ekholm214766.79.34640.001
Ryan Ellis314670.013.64640.000
Filip Forsberg315962.53.770100.001
Mikael Granlund417770.815.99375.020
Ben Harpur261233.3-35.11325.000
Erik Haula29756.2-4.83633.310
Calle Jarnkrok110758.8-1.56366.701
Tanner Jeannot210471.414.0020.020
Ryan Johansen3141058.3-2.570100.012
Roman Josi9261072.223.511284.601
Luke Kunin010758.8-1.56366.730
Brad Richardson08753.3-8.42528.611
Colton Sissons210566.78.4030.031
Yakov Trenin29564.35.3020.021
TOTAL453060.059.41711
Nashville Predators Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Matt Benning041225.0-41.01325.010
Alexandre Carrier2171063.013.07277.802
Nick Cousins38947.1-11.62528.610
Matt Duchene37846.7-11.640100.000
Mattias Ekholm211664.712.54544.401
Ryan Ellis314670.021.24544.400
Filip Forsberg08947.1-11.640100.001
Mikael Granlund410758.84.56366.720
Ben Harpur161233.3-31.11325.000
Erik Haula28657.12.02528.610
Calle Jarnkrok110758.84.56366.701
Tanner Jeannot210471.420.4020.010
Ryan Johansen171041.2-19.740100.012
Roman Josi8181064.315.77277.801
Luke Kunin010758.84.56366.730
Brad Richardson08753.3-2.92528.611
Colton Sissons110566.714.6020.031
Yakov Trenin29564.311.2020.001
TOTAL352855.654.51411

Shot Charts