Toronto Maple Leafs at Chicago Blackhawks Box Score — October 27, 2021

Toronto Maple Leafs
3
3-4-1
Chicago Blackhawks
2
0-5-2
October 27, 2021, 7:30 PM
Attendance: 18,616
Arena: United Center
Game Duration: 2:29
Logos via Sports Logos.net / About logos

Scoring Summary

Scoring Summary Table
1st Period
05:44 CHI PP Kirby Dach (3) Philipp Kurashev, Seth Jones
11:48 CHI Alex DeBrincat (3) Seth Jones
2nd Period
06:14 TOR John Tavares (2) Mitch Marner, Morgan Rielly
3rd Period
12:31 TOR David Kampf (1) Rasmus Sandin, Ondrej Kase
1st OT Period
01:58 TOR William Nylander (3) Auston Matthews

Penalty Summary

Penalty Summary Table
1st Period
04:15 TOR Michael Bunting Tripping 2 min
2nd Period
03:19 TOR T.J. Brodie Hooking 2 min
11:55 CHI Ryan Carpenter Roughing 2 min
11:55 TOR Pierre Engvall Roughing 2 min
16:44 CHI Jake McCabe Roughing 2 min
19:35 TOR Auston Matthews Cross Checking 2 min
3rd Period
02:56 CHI Philipp Kurashev Interference 2 min
12:54 CHI Calvin de Haan Slashing 2 min

Toronto Maple Leafs

Toronto Maple Leafs Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1T.J. Brodie00012000000003321:14
2Michael Bunting000-12000000020.02317:31
3Travis Dermott00010000000010.02113:26
4Pierre Engvall00012000000030.02114:02
5Justin Holl000-10000000010.02821:06
6David Kampf101101000000250.02212:26
7Ondrej Kase01110000010030.0199:53
8Alexander Kerfoot00010000000001714:26
9Mitch Marner01110000010070.02421:02
10Auston Matthews01102000010030.03124:03
11Jake Muzzin000-10000000030.02819:51
12William Nylander101001001000520.03022:10
13Morgan Rielly01110000010040.02825:16
14Nick Ritchie00000000000010.0159:34
15Rasmus Sandin01120000010001914:50
16Wayne Simmonds0000000000000137:32
17Jason Spezza00000000000020.01510:10
18John Tavares101101000000333.32319:49
19Jack Campbell00000000000061:58
TOTAL3588300407.5

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Jack CampbellW22927.9310061:58

Chicago Blackhawks

Chicago Blackhawks Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Ryan Carpenter000-22000000020.02013:25
2Kirby Dach1010001000001100.02819:39
3Calvin de Haan00012000000010.02820:22
4Alex DeBrincat101101000000333.32520:17
5Mackenzie Entwistle000-10000000010.01912:27
6Adam Gaudette00000000000001611:17
7Erik Gustafsson000-10000000010.01612:54
8Brandon Hagel000-10000000020.02519:18
9Mike Hardman00010000000002112:24
10Reese Johnson000-20000000001811:08
11Tyler Johnson000-10000000010.02516:22
12Seth Jones02200000011050.03328:11
13Dominik Kubalík00000000000040.02316:47
14Philipp Kurashev01112000001050.0179:56
15Jake McCabe000-12000000010.03123:40
16Ian Mitchell000-1000000000138:09
17Connor Murphy000-10000000010.03123:35
18Jonathan Toews000-10000000010.02618:03
19Kevin Lankinen0000000000000461:58
TOTAL2358110296.9
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Kevin LankinenO34037.9250061:58

Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced

Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
T.J. Brodie128975.715.97846.702
Michael Bunting3261072.210.85271.430
Travis Dermott3141450.0-19.22820.011
Pierre Engvall5101050.0-17.7070.010
Justin Holl1221756.4-12.44640.051
David Kampf28561.5-3.60100.020
Ondrej Kase39469.25.0070.000
Alexander Kerfoot1141548.3-21.75645.500
Mitch Marner11282058.3-10.7101050.000
Auston Matthews11401671.412.712475.001
Jake Muzzin4211460.0-6.74640.050
William Nylander10361472.012.612475.010
Morgan Rielly8341470.810.211857.910
Nick Ritchie214382.420.610100.040
Rasmus Sandin1171258.6-8.13730.021
Wayne Simmonds013381.219.11150.040
Jason Spezza515383.321.91150.010
John Tavares6291664.4-0.59852.920
TOTAL774264.745.7326
Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
T.J. Brodie127975.015.76746.202
Michael Bunting3241070.68.15271.420
Travis Dermott3141253.8-16.52722.211
Pierre Engvall38753.3-14.7070.010
Justin Holl1211263.6-3.14266.740
David Kampf17463.6-2.2080.020
Ondrej Kase38466.71.3070.000
Alexander Kerfoot1141156.0-13.25645.500
Mitch Marner6151353.6-17.46554.500
Auston Matthews7261366.72.06366.701
Jake Muzzin420969.05.14266.740
William Nylander823971.99.86366.710
Morgan Rielly7251071.49.66842.910
Nick Ritchie212380.017.310100.040
Rasmus Sandin1101050.0-20.02625.021
Wayne Simmonds013381.219.01150.040
Jason Spezza513381.219.010100.010
John Tavares3151353.6-17.45645.520
TOTAL593165.642.9295
Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
T.J. Brodie128975.718.17846.702
Michael Bunting3241070.69.35271.420
Travis Dermott3141351.9-17.72820.011
Pierre Engvall38753.3-13.4070.010
Justin Holl1211263.6-1.54357.140
David Kampf17463.6-1.1080.020
Ondrej Kase38466.72.4070.000
Alexander Kerfoot1141156.0-11.65645.500
Mitch Marner7161453.3-16.46746.200
Auston Matthews7281565.10.98466.701
Jake Muzzin420969.06.34357.140
William Nylander9241168.66.38466.710
Morgan Rielly7251169.47.77846.710
Nick Ritchie212380.018.310100.040
Rasmus Sandin1121250.0-19.43730.021
Wayne Simmonds013381.219.91150.040
Jason Spezza513381.219.910100.010
John Tavares4171454.8-14.45838.520
TOTAL623464.642.4295
Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
T.J. Brodie0000-87.50000
Michael Bunting020100.014.30010
Travis Dermott0000-87.50000
Pierre Engvall22166.7-25.60000
Justin Holl0000-87.50000
David Kampf0000-87.50000
Ondrej Kase0000-87.50000
Alexander Kerfoot0000-87.50000
Mitch Marner412285.7-14.340100.000
Auston Matthews412192.325.640100.000
Jake Muzzin0000-87.50000
William Nylander112285.7-14.340100.000
Morgan Rielly19281.8-18.240100.000
Nick Ritchie020100.014.30000
Rasmus Sandin050100.018.20000
Wayne Simmonds0000-87.50000
Jason Spezza020100.014.30000
John Tavares212285.7-14.340100.000
TOTAL14287.5100.010
Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
T.J. Brodie0000-14.30000
Michael Bunting0000-14.30000
Travis Dermott0010.0-16.70000
Pierre Engvall0020.0-20.00000
Justin Holl01516.716.7030.011
David Kampf11150.050.0020.000
Ondrej Kase010100.0100.00000
Alexander Kerfoot0040.0-33.30000
Mitch Marner0040.0-33.3030.000
Auston Matthews0000-14.30000
Jake Muzzin01516.716.7030.010
William Nylander0010.0-16.70000
Morgan Rielly0010.0-16.70000
Nick Ritchie0000-14.30000
Rasmus Sandin0000-14.30000
Wayne Simmonds0000-14.30000
Jason Spezza0000-14.3010.000
John Tavares0000-14.30000
TOTAL1614.30.021
Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
T.J. Brodie012570.626.22433.301
Michael Bunting18657.13.810100.030
Travis Dermott141126.7-42.3040.010
Pierre Engvall35455.61.3050.010
Justin Holl14736.4-24.2030.030
David Kampf04357.13.0060.010
Ondrej Kase13350.0-5.3050.000
Alexander Kerfoot04640.0-18.8020.000
Mitch Marner37943.8-16.91420.000
Auston Matthews310758.86.93175.000
Jake Muzzin14450.0-5.6030.030
William Nylander210662.512.53175.000
Morgan Rielly414477.839.33442.910
Nick Ritchie17277.829.20020
Rasmus Sandin16940.0-22.1040.010
Wayne Simmonds04266.714.1010.020
Jason Spezza17277.829.2010.000
John Tavares17846.7-11.91325.020
TOTAL242054.521.5201
Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
T.J. Brodie012570.632.51420.001
Michael Bunting17653.81.810100.020
Travis Dermott141028.6-38.1030.010
Pierre Engvall24357.15.5050.010
Justin Holl14640.0-17.10030
David Kampf04357.15.5050.010
Ondrej Kase13350.0-3.1050.000
Alexander Kerfoot04640.0-17.1020.000
Mitch Marner14833.3-28.2010.000
Auston Matthews27750.0-4.210100.000
Jake Muzzin14357.15.50020
William Nylander27558.38.310100.000
Morgan Rielly411473.334.21420.010
Nick Ritchie16275.028.30020
Rasmus Sandin15838.5-21.5030.010
Wayne Simmonds04266.716.7010.020
Jason Spezza16275.028.30000
John Tavares14736.4-22.9020.020
TOTAL201852.612.5181

Chicago Blackhawks Advanced

Chicago Blackhawks Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Ryan Carpenter4101737.02.27943.850
Kirby Dach3112828.2-10.64357.101
Alex DeBrincat4172342.510.910376.920
Calvin de Haan2142833.3-3.17846.712
Mackenzie Entwistle121412.5-26.31233.330
Adam Gaudette141323.5-13.81150.010
Erik Gustafsson181929.6-7.45183.300
Brandon Hagel4152240.57.69756.300
Mike Hardman071531.8-4.35362.522
Reese Johnson021710.5-29.51712.520
Tyler Johnson2142238.95.24450.001
Seth Jones5213041.210.311857.903
Dominik Kubalík4171947.217.160100.020
Philipp Kurashev5101147.614.960100.000
Jake McCabe2143031.8-5.56842.947
Ian Mitchell051426.3-10.75183.311
Connor Murphy2143031.8-5.56940.045
Jonathan Toews2181358.130.812957.111
TOTAL427735.355.92823
Chicago Blackhawks Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Ryan Carpenter491242.911.07653.850
Kirby Dach292328.1-9.83260.001
Alex DeBrincat3111739.37.05362.520
Calvin de Haan2142238.97.46650.012
Mackenzie Entwistle01118.3-30.21233.330
Adam Gaudette121214.3-23.91150.010
Erik Gustafsson051623.8-13.95183.300
Brandon Hagel3111345.815.58657.100
Mike Hardman071531.8-3.55362.522
Reese Johnson01156.2-34.31516.720
Tyler Johnson291932.1-3.41233.301
Seth Jones4142238.97.47653.803
Dominik Kubalík2121840.08.320100.020
Philipp Kurashev581142.19.750100.000
Jake McCabe2122433.3-1.95550.045
Ian Mitchell051426.3-10.35183.311
Connor Murphy1122037.54.74544.423
Jonathan Toews0131154.226.99660.011
TOTAL315934.457.12619
Chicago Blackhawks Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Ryan Carpenter491242.99.67653.850
Kirby Dach292427.3-12.44357.101
Alex DeBrincat3131841.99.67370.020
Calvin de Haan2142238.95.67750.012
Mackenzie Entwistle01118.3-31.01233.330
Adam Gaudette121214.3-24.71150.010
Erik Gustafsson051623.8-14.95183.300
Brandon Hagel4121348.017.09660.000
Mike Hardman071531.8-4.75362.522
Reese Johnson021611.1-29.91614.320
Tyler Johnson2102132.3-4.61420.001
Seth Jones5162440.07.98850.003
Dominik Kubalík2131940.67.830100.020
Philipp Kurashev581142.18.360100.000
Jake McCabe2132435.1-0.56554.545
Ian Mitchell051426.3-11.45183.311
Connor Murphy2132138.24.36554.533
Jonathan Toews0131154.225.09660.011
TOTAL346235.457.62719
Chicago Blackhawks Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Ryan Carpenter0000-85.70000
Kirby Dach120100.020.00000
Alex DeBrincat140100.033.330100.000
Calvin de Haan0000-85.70000
Mackenzie Entwistle0000-85.70000
Adam Gaudette02166.7-33.30000
Erik Gustafsson12166.7-33.30000
Brandon Hagel02166.7-33.30000
Mike Hardman0000-85.70000
Reese Johnson0000-85.70000
Tyler Johnson04180.0-20.030100.000
Seth Jones04180.0-20.030100.000
Dominik Kubalík240100.033.330100.000
Philipp Kurashev020100.020.00000
Jake McCabe0000-85.70000
Ian Mitchell0000-85.70000
Connor Murphy0000-85.70000
Jonathan Toews140100.033.330100.000
TOTAL6185.7100.000
Chicago Blackhawks Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Ryan Carpenter01516.76.7030.000
Kirby Dach0040.0-16.70000
Alex DeBrincat0050.0-18.20000
Calvin de Haan0060.0-20.0010.000
Mackenzie Entwistle11325.016.70000
Adam Gaudette0000-12.50000
Erik Gustafsson01233.325.60000
Brandon Hagel01811.1-3.2010.000
Mike Hardman0000-12.50000
Reese Johnson0010.0-13.3010.000
Tyler Johnson0000-12.50000
Seth Jones01516.76.70000
Dominik Kubalík0000-12.50000
Philipp Kurashev0000-12.50000
Jake McCabe01614.33.2030.002
Ian Mitchell0000-12.50000
Connor Murphy01910.0-6.7040.012
Jonathan Toews11233.325.6030.000
TOTAL21412.50.014
Chicago Blackhawks Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Ryan Carpenter34736.4-12.14180.020
Kirby Dach15741.7-5.21150.001
Alex DeBrincat19756.216.95183.310
Calvin de Haan161430.0-28.33260.011
Mackenzie Entwistle01516.7-33.30010
Adam Gaudette12625.0-25.00000
Erik Gustafsson05741.7-5.240100.000
Brandon Hagel26650.06.250100.000
Mike Hardman05838.5-9.92166.700
Reese Johnson01811.1-43.2010.010
Tyler Johnson24266.724.63175.000
Seth Jones271138.9-11.15183.302
Dominik Kubalík29469.233.740100.010
Philipp Kurashev35455.612.730100.000
Jake McCabe19469.233.72166.721
Ian Mitchell04640.0-7.140100.011
Connor Murphy18657.117.12250.032
Jonathan Toews09469.233.76185.711
TOTAL202445.580.0149
Chicago Blackhawks Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Ryan Carpenter34450.03.340100.020
Kirby Dach04450.03.310100.001
Alex DeBrincat18657.115.42166.710
Calvin de Haan161135.3-21.820100.011
Mackenzie Entwistle01516.7-36.40010
Adam Gaudette11614.3-40.50000
Erik Gustafsson04640.0-10.040100.000
Brandon Hagel25550.03.640100.000
Mike Hardman05838.5-13.52166.700
Reese Johnson01811.1-47.5010.010
Tyler Johnson24266.722.910100.000
Seth Jones271041.2-11.220100.002
Dominik Kubalík28466.728.210100.010
Philipp Kurashev34450.03.320100.000
Jake McCabe18466.728.21150.021
Ian Mitchell04640.0-10.040100.011
Connor Murphy07370.030.71150.011
Jonathan Toews09469.233.240100.011
TOTAL182047.487.5128

Shot Charts