Nashville Predators vs. Washington Capitals Box Score: January 6, 2023

Nashville Predators
3
18-14-6
Washington Capitals
2
22-14-6
January 6, 2023, 7:00 PM
Attendance: 18,573
Arena: Capital One Arena
Game Duration: 2:27
Logos via Sports Logos.net / About logos

Scoring Summary

Penalty Summary

Penalty Summary Table
1st Period
07:46 NSH Yakov Trenin Tripping 2 min
11:33 WSH Nicolas Aube-Kubel Holding 2 min
16:06 WSH Nicolas Aube-Kubel Roughing 2 min
2nd Period
12:43 NSH Alexandre Carrier Slashing 2 min
3rd Period
10:17 NSH Colton Sissons Holding 2 min

Nashville Predators

Nashville Predators Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Alexandre Carrier000-12000000010.02518:54
2Matt Duchene01110000010020.01715:58
3Mattias Ekholm000-20000000030.02520:47
4Dante Fabbro00010000000001714:16
5Filip Forsberg00010000000010.02116:06
6Cody Glass00000000000001414:45
7Mikael Granlund000-20000000010.02117:14
8Mark Jankowski00010000000001713:30
9Tanner Jeannot00010000000020.01814:54
10Ryan Johansen01100000010001714:06
11Roman Josi00010000000020.02323:51
12Jeremy Lauzon01110000010010.01815:50
13Ryan McDonagh1012010010001100.02322:29
14Nino Niederreiter000-10000000020.01516:39
15Thomas Novak1011010000001100.01210:53
16Juuso Parssinen01110000010020.01514:21
17Colton Sissons000-12000000001714:51
18Yakov Trenin112121000100250.01714:36
19Kevin Lankinen0000000000000360:00
TOTAL35863002114.3

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Kevin LankinenW23230.9380060:00

Washington Capitals

Washington Capitals Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Nicolas Aube-Kubel101141000000250.01711:25
2Nic Dowd000-10000000010.01612:03
3Lars Eller00010000000020.01512:52
4Martin Fehervary00000000000020.02116:40
5Erik Gustafsson011-10000010040.02123:29
6Garnet Hathaway000-20000000001511:41
7Matt Irwin00000000000010.01411:21
8Nick Jensen000-10000000010.02319:33
9Marcus Johansson00020000000001915:36
10Evgeny Kuznetsov000-10000000010.02019:38
11Anthony Mantha000-20000000020.0139:48
12Sonny Milano101101000000425.01715:15
13Dmitry Orlov01100000010020.02122:22
14T.J. Oshie00000000000020.01719:07
15Alex Ovechkin00000000000040.01922:29
16Conor Sheary01100000010002016:07
17Dylan Strome000-10000000010.01819:15
18Trevor van Riemsdyk011-10000010030.02218:56
19Charlie Lindgren0000000000000458:23
TOTAL2464200326.3
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Charlie LindgrenL32118.8570058:23

Nashville Predators Advanced

Nashville Predators Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Alexandre Carrier2111936.7-11.47846.727
Matt Duchene315962.522.38280.000
Mattias Ekholm5172144.7-0.510952.611
Dante Fabbro1161650.07.01420.011
Filip Forsberg5181554.513.57943.830
Cody Glass2131056.514.530100.020
Mikael Granlund2121741.4-4.95271.400
Mark Jankowski161528.6-20.32528.600
Tanner Jeannot5131841.9-4.36460.031
Ryan Johansen016769.631.010283.300
Roman Josi7221953.713.711284.615
Jeremy Lauzon1162143.2-2.71614.332
Ryan McDonagh4142436.8-12.58561.503
Nino Niederreiter2141646.72.330100.010
Thomas Novak2111052.49.170100.020
Juuso Parssinen2131743.3-2.42918.220
Colton Sissons172224.1-28.31127.731
Yakov Trenin5142041.2-5.660100.040
TOTAL506145.055.12821
Nashville Predators Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Alexandre Carrier2111739.3-13.27653.826
Matt Duchene212860.015.17277.800
Mattias Ekholm4121840.0-12.57750.010
Dante Fabbro1151648.40.11420.011
Filip Forsberg4151550.02.54930.830
Cody Glass110952.65.520100.020
Mikael Granlund181436.4-15.840100.000
Mark Jankowski16650.01.92250.000
Tanner Jeannot5131154.28.060100.031
Ryan Johansen013765.021.57277.800
Roman Josi5191457.614.78280.014
Jeremy Lauzon1161453.37.51233.320
Ryan McDonagh4141253.87.88188.902
Nino Niederreiter2111345.8-3.420100.010
Thomas Novak29756.29.660100.020
Juuso Parssinen2111739.3-13.21910.020
Colton Sissons161924.0-33.81910.030
Yakov Trenin5141351.95.160100.040
TOTAL434648.359.32714
Nashville Predators Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Alexandre Carrier2111739.3-9.27653.826
Matt Duchene212860.018.17277.800
Mattias Ekholm4121840.0-8.47750.010
Dante Fabbro1151648.44.01420.011
Filip Forsberg4151550.06.24930.830
Cody Glass110952.68.620100.020
Mikael Granlund181436.4-12.240100.000
Mark Jankowski16842.9-3.32250.000
Tanner Jeannot5131448.13.360100.031
Ryan Johansen013765.024.57277.800
Roman Josi5191950.07.18280.015
Jeremy Lauzon1161453.311.11233.320
Ryan McDonagh4141745.2-0.88188.902
Nino Niederreiter2111542.3-4.820100.010
Thomas Novak291047.42.160100.020
Juuso Parssinen2111739.3-9.21910.020
Colton Sissons162122.2-33.01910.031
Yakov Trenin5141646.71.460100.040
TOTAL435145.759.32716
Nashville Predators Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Alexandre Carrier0000-83.30000
Matt Duchene13175.0-25.010100.000
Mattias Ekholm13175.0-25.010100.001
Dante Fabbro0000-83.30000
Filip Forsberg120100.025.010100.000
Cody Glass13175.0-25.010100.000
Mikael Granlund03175.0-25.010100.000
Mark Jankowski0000-83.30000
Tanner Jeannot0000-83.30000
Ryan Johansen020100.025.010100.000
Roman Josi120100.025.010100.000
Jeremy Lauzon0000-83.30000
Ryan McDonagh0000-83.30000
Nino Niederreiter03175.0-25.010100.000
Thomas Novak020100.025.010100.000
Juuso Parssinen020100.025.010100.000
Colton Sissons0000-83.30000
Yakov Trenin0000-83.30000
TOTAL5183.3100.001
Nashville Predators Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Alexandre Carrier0020.0-22.2020.001
Matt Duchene0000-18.20000
Mattias Ekholm02250.050.02250.000
Dante Fabbro010100.090.00000
Filip Forsberg010100.090.020100.000
Cody Glass0000-18.20000
Mikael Granlund11233.320.8020.000
Mark Jankowski0070.0-50.0030.000
Tanner Jeannot0040.0-28.6040.000
Ryan Johansen010100.090.020100.000
Roman Josi110100.090.020100.000
Jeremy Lauzon0070.0-50.0040.012
Ryan McDonagh0070.0-50.0040.001
Nino Niederreiter0000-18.20000
Thomas Novak0000-18.20000
Juuso Parssinen0000-18.20000
Colton Sissons01150.038.9030.000
Yakov Trenin0040.0-28.60000
TOTAL2918.225.014
Nashville Predators Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Alexandre Carrier281142.1-10.75645.504
Matt Duchene28657.18.85271.400
Mattias Ekholm3121054.56.58753.301
Dante Fabbro1141058.312.51233.300
Filip Forsberg515671.430.25550.030
Cody Glass211955.06.930100.020
Mikael Granlund2101441.7-12.55271.400
Mark Jankowski02820.0-34.81233.300
Tanner Jeannot39950.00.06185.731
Ryan Johansen09469.223.47277.800
Roman Josi6121250.00.010190.914
Jeremy Lauzon0151353.65.91233.322
Ryan McDonagh071433.3-23.67277.801
Nino Niederreiter291242.9-10.030100.010
Thomas Novak17558.310.070100.010
Juuso Parssinen212860.013.82528.620
Colton Sissons061135.3-19.21811.120
Yakov Trenin5121348.0-3.160100.020
TOTAL363650.063.71913
Nashville Predators Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Alexandre Carrier281044.4-10.95455.604
Matt Duchene15550.0-2.24266.700
Mattias Ekholm27846.7-7.05550.000
Dante Fabbro1131056.58.01233.300
Filip Forsberg412666.722.02528.630
Cody Glass18850.0-2.520100.020
Mikael Granlund161233.3-27.240100.000
Mark Jankowski02433.3-20.71233.300
Tanner Jeannot39564.316.760100.031
Ryan Johansen06460.010.04266.700
Roman Josi49950.0-2.67187.513
Jeremy Lauzon015962.518.71150.020
Ryan McDonagh07750.0-2.47187.501
Nino Niederreiter261135.3-23.720100.010
Thomas Novak15271.422.460100.010
Juuso Parssinen210855.65.61516.720
Colton Sissons051033.3-25.21516.720
Yakov Trenin512763.217.360100.020
TOTAL292751.865.0199

Washington Capitals Advanced

Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nicolas Aube-Kubel27558.33.84736.430
Nic Dowd1121348.0-9.0040.031
Lars Eller410758.84.541028.610
Martin Fehervary3181850.0-7.31516.746
Erik Gustafsson6321666.720.79852.921
Garnet Hathaway1141548.3-9.0030.020
Matt Irwin2151255.60.8010.030
Nick Jensen1121544.4-13.97750.001
Marcus Johansson013572.220.64640.000
Evgeny Kuznetsov2191555.91.49564.311
Anthony Mantha4131154.2-1.01516.722
Sonny Milano5191065.514.34266.700
Dmitry Orlov3211656.82.77846.721
T.J. Oshie828975.731.18280.010
Alex Ovechkin12261957.84.810566.751
Conor Sheary0122235.3-28.35741.731
Dylan Strome3261465.015.78280.001
Trevor van Riemsdyk4122334.3-30.241126.701
TOTAL615055.046.43217
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nicolas Aube-Kubel27463.613.64544.430
Nic Dowd1121152.20.7040.031
Lars Eller39469.220.54640.010
Martin Fehervary3171651.5-0.31325.046
Erik Gustafsson6221657.910.84833.321
Garnet Hathaway1131350.0-2.4030.020
Matt Irwin2151255.65.6010.030
Nick Jensen191145.0-8.67558.300
Marcus Johansson010376.929.53633.300
Evgeny Kuznetsov191439.1-17.04544.411
Anthony Mantha4131056.56.51325.021
Sonny Milano414960.912.43260.000
Dmitry Orlov3161355.25.26650.021
T.J. Oshie516964.017.13260.010
Alex Ovechkin3121938.7-19.94544.451
Conor Sheary0101934.5-25.54544.431
Dylan Strome3141450.0-2.53260.001
Trevor van Riemsdyk4121840.0-17.64930.801
TOTAL464351.740.73215
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nicolas Aube-Kubel27463.610.64544.430
Nic Dowd1121152.2-2.7040.031
Lars Eller39469.217.34640.010
Martin Fehervary3171651.5-4.21325.046
Erik Gustafsson6241660.010.04833.321
Garnet Hathaway1131350.0-5.9030.020
Matt Irwin2151255.61.9010.030
Nick Jensen1121152.2-2.77558.300
Marcus Johansson012380.030.63633.300
Evgeny Kuznetsov1111444.0-14.04544.411
Anthony Mantha4131056.53.01325.021
Sonny Milano517965.415.43260.000
Dmitry Orlov3191359.47.86650.021
T.J. Oshie721970.023.13260.010
Alex Ovechkin5171947.2-11.44544.451
Conor Sheary0101934.5-28.64544.431
Dylan Strome3191457.65.13260.001
Trevor van Riemsdyk4121840.0-20.94930.801
TOTAL514354.340.73215
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nicolas Aube-Kubel0010.0-90.0020.000
Nic Dowd0000-81.80000
Lars Eller0010.0-90.0020.000
Martin Fehervary0010.0-90.0020.000
Erik Gustafsson080100.066.750100.000
Garnet Hathaway0000-81.80000
Matt Irwin0000-81.80000
Nick Jensen0000-81.80000
Marcus Johansson01150.0-38.910100.000
Evgeny Kuznetsov180100.066.750100.000
Anthony Mantha0010.0-90.0020.001
Sonny Milano02166.7-20.810100.000
Dmitry Orlov01233.3-66.71233.300
T.J. Oshie170100.050.050100.000
Alex Ovechkin790100.0100.060100.000
Conor Sheary02166.7-20.810100.000
Dylan Strome070100.050.050100.000
Trevor van Riemsdyk0010.0-90.00000
TOTAL9281.875.001
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nicolas Aube-Kubel0000-16.70000
Nic Dowd0020.0-25.00000
Lars Eller11233.333.3020.000
Martin Fehervary01150.050.00000
Erik Gustafsson0000-16.70000
Garnet Hathaway01233.333.30000
Matt Irwin0000-16.70000
Nick Jensen0040.0-50.0020.001
Marcus Johansson0010.0-20.00000
Evgeny Kuznetsov0010.0-20.00000
Anthony Mantha0000-16.70000
Sonny Milano0000-16.70000
Dmitry Orlov01150.050.00000
T.J. Oshie0000-16.70000
Alex Ovechkin0000-16.70000
Conor Sheary0020.0-25.0020.000
Dylan Strome0000-16.70000
Trevor van Riemsdyk0040.0-50.0020.000
TOTAL1516.70.001
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nicolas Aube-Kubel26460.011.62722.210
Nic Dowd16842.9-8.8020.020
Lars Eller36554.55.321016.710
Martin Fehervary181338.1-16.8040.023
Erik Gustafsson3171258.614.45741.721
Garnet Hathaway081044.4-7.5010.010
Matt Irwin29950.00.00030
Nick Jensen091047.4-3.54640.001
Marcus Johansson08561.514.03633.300
Evgeny Kuznetsov191047.4-3.55455.601
Anthony Mantha27750.00.0030.012
Sonny Milano412763.217.93260.000
Dmitry Orlov1151157.712.05741.710
T.J. Oshie616672.732.74266.710
Alex Ovechkin8161453.35.76460.041
Conor Sheary061528.6-30.24640.020
Dylan Strome1171258.614.44266.701
Trevor van Riemsdyk171729.2-31.231023.100
TOTAL363650.037.52110
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nicolas Aube-Kubel26366.722.02528.610
Nic Dowd16650.02.3020.020
Lars Eller25271.426.52625.010
Martin Fehervary171138.9-13.7020.023
Erik Gustafsson3121250.03.13730.021
Garnet Hathaway07846.7-2.1010.010
Matt Irwin29950.02.60030
Nick Jensen06650.02.34450.000
Marcus Johansson08372.730.52625.000
Evgeny Kuznetsov14930.8-22.73442.901
Anthony Mantha27653.87.3010.011
Sonny Milano38657.111.92250.000
Dmitry Orlov111857.914.74544.410
T.J. Oshie49660.016.12250.010
Alex Ovechkin381436.4-19.53442.941
Conor Sheary051229.4-27.03442.920
Dylan Strome1101245.5-4.52250.001
Trevor van Riemsdyk171236.8-17.33827.300
TOTAL272948.235.0218

Shot Charts