League Playoff Series

  • Click series name to show/hide game results and schedules
League Playoff Series Table
Stanley Cup Final 4-0 Boston Bruins over St. Louis Blues  View Matchup »
Game 1, May 3 May 3 Boston Bruins 6 St. Louis Blues 1
Game 2, May 5 May 5 Boston Bruins 6 St. Louis Blues 2
Game 3, May 7 May 7 St. Louis Blues 1 Boston Bruins 4
Game 4, May 10 May 10 St. Louis Blues 3 Boston Bruins 4 (OT)
 
Semi-Finals 4-2 St. Louis Blues over Pittsburgh Penguins  View Matchup »
Game 1, April 19 April 19 Pittsburgh Penguins 1 St. Louis Blues 3
Game 2, April 21 April 21 Pittsburgh Penguins 1 St. Louis Blues 4
Game 3, April 23 April 23 St. Louis Blues 2 Pittsburgh Penguins 3
Game 4, April 26 April 26 St. Louis Blues 1 Pittsburgh Penguins 2
Game 5, April 28 April 28 Pittsburgh Penguins 0 St. Louis Blues 5
Game 6, April 30 April 30 St. Louis Blues 4 Pittsburgh Penguins 3
Semi-Finals 4-0 Boston Bruins over Chicago Black Hawks  View Matchup »
Game 1, April 19 April 19 Boston Bruins 6 Chicago Black Hawks 3
Game 2, April 21 April 21 Boston Bruins 4 Chicago Black Hawks 1
Game 3, April 23 April 23 Chicago Black Hawks 2 Boston Bruins 5
Game 4, April 26 April 26 Chicago Black Hawks 4 Boston Bruins 5
 
Quarter-Finals 4-0 Pittsburgh Penguins over Oakland Seals  View Matchup »
Game 1, April 8 April 8 Oakland Seals 1 Pittsburgh Penguins 2
Game 2, April 9 April 9 Oakland Seals 1 Pittsburgh Penguins 3
Game 3, April 11 April 11 Pittsburgh Penguins 5 Oakland Seals 2
Game 4, April 12 April 12 Pittsburgh Penguins 3 Oakland Seals 2 (OT)
Quarter-Finals 4-2 St. Louis Blues over Minnesota North Stars  View Matchup »
Game 1, April 8 April 8 Minnesota North Stars 2 St. Louis Blues 6
Game 2, April 9 April 9 Minnesota North Stars 1 St. Louis Blues 2
Game 3, April 11 April 11 St. Louis Blues 2 Minnesota North Stars 4
Game 4, April 12 April 12 St. Louis Blues 0 Minnesota North Stars 4
Game 5, April 14 April 14 Minnesota North Stars 3 St. Louis Blues 6
Game 6, April 16 April 16 St. Louis Blues 4 Minnesota North Stars 2
Quarter-Finals 4-2 Boston Bruins over New York Rangers  View Matchup »
Game 1, April 8 April 8 New York Rangers 2 Boston Bruins 8
Game 2, April 9 April 9 New York Rangers 3 Boston Bruins 5
Game 3, April 11 April 11 Boston Bruins 3 New York Rangers 4
Game 4, April 12 April 12 Boston Bruins 2 New York Rangers 4
Game 5, April 14 April 14 New York Rangers 2 Boston Bruins 3
Game 6, April 16 April 16 Boston Bruins 4 New York Rangers 1
Quarter-Finals 4-0 Chicago Black Hawks over Detroit Red Wings  View Matchup »
Game 1, April 8 April 8 Detroit Red Wings 2 Chicago Black Hawks 4
Game 2, April 9 April 9 Detroit Red Wings 2 Chicago Black Hawks 4
Game 3, April 11 April 11 Chicago Black Hawks 4 Detroit Red Wings 2
Game 4, April 12 April 12 Chicago Black Hawks 4 Detroit Red Wings 2

Team Statistics

Team Statistics Table
Rk Team GP W L T OW OL W-L% G GA DIFF
1Boston Bruins14122010.857653332
2St. Louis Blues1688001.50046460
3Pittsburgh Penguins1064010.6002325-2
4Chicago Black Hawks844000.5002628-2
5New York Rangers624000.3331625-9
6Minnesota North Stars624000.3331620-4
7Detroit Red Wings404000.000816-8
8Oakland Seals404001.000613-7
League Average8.54.34.30.00.50.5.50025.825.80

Overtime Goals

Overtime Goals Table
Date Location Name Team Final Score Opponent OTs OT Time Elapsed
1970-04-12OAKBriere, MichelPIT3-2OAK18:28
1970-05-10BOSOrr, BobbyBOS4-3STL10:40

See All-time List of Playoff OT goals.

 

Playoff Leaders

Goals
1. Phil Esposito* • BOS 13
2. John Bucyk* • BOS 11
3. Bobby Orr* • BOS 9
4. Red BerensonSTL 7
Larry KeenanSTL 7
Assists
1. Phil Esposito* • BOS 14
2. John McKenzieBOS 12
Fred StanfieldBOS 12
4. Phil GoyetteSTL 11
Bobby Orr* • BOS 11
Points
1. Phil Esposito* • BOS 27
2. Bobby Orr* • BOS 20
3. John Bucyk* • BOS 19
4. John McKenzieBOS 17
5. Fred StanfieldBOS 16
Goals Created
1. Phil Esposito* • BOS 10.9
2. John Bucyk* • BOS 8.2
3. Bobby Orr* • BOS 7.9
4. John McKenzieBOS 6.0
5. Larry KeenanSTL 5.6
Ab McDonaldSTL 5.6
Plus/Minus
1. Bobby Orr* • BOS 24
2. Don AwreyBOS 19
3. John Bucyk* • BOS 13
4. Phil Esposito* • BOS 12
John McKenzieBOS 12
Dallas SmithBOS 12
Penalties in Minutes
1. Derek SandersonBOS 72
2. Noel PicardSTL 65
3. Tracy PrattPIT 51
4. Wayne CashmanBOS 50
5. Tim EcclestoneSTL 48
Even Strength Goals
1. Phil Esposito* • BOS 9
2. John Bucyk* • BOS 7
3. Wayne CashmanBOS 5
Dennis HullCBH 5
John McKenzieBOS 5
Bobby Orr* • BOS 5
Gary SabourinSTL 5
Power Play Goals
1. John Bucyk* • BOS 4
Phil Esposito* • BOS 4
Larry KeenanSTL 4
4. Bobby Orr* • BOS 3
Stan Mikita* • CBH 3
Ab McDonaldSTL 3
Bill GoldsworthyMNS 3
Rod Gilbert* • NYR 3
Red BerensonSTL 3
Frank St. MarseilleSTL 3
Short-Handed Goals
1. Derek SandersonBOS 2
2. Red BerensonSTL 1
Tim EcclestoneSTL 1
Earl IngarfieldOAK 1
Don MarcotteBOS 1
Bobby Orr* • BOS 1
Pete StemkowskiDET 1
Ed WestfallBOS 1
Game-Winning Goals
1. Michel BrierePIT 3
John McKenzieBOS 3
3. Wayne CashmanBOS 2
Phil Esposito* • BOS 2
Bill GoldsworthyMNS 2
Phil GoyetteSTL 2
Larry KeenanSTL 2
Bobby Orr* • BOS 2
Shots
1. Bobby Orr* • BOS 78
2. Phil Esposito* • BOS 72
3. Red BerensonSTL 56
4. Gary SabourinSTL 51
5. John Bucyk* • BOS 49
Shooting Percentage
1. Wayne CashmanBOS 29.4
2. Frank St. MarseilleSTL 25.0
3. Larry KeenanSTL 23.3
4. John Bucyk* • BOS 22.4
5. Dennis HullCBH 21.7
Hat Tricks
1. Phil Esposito* • BOS 2
2. John Bucyk* • BOS 1
Ken SchinkelPIT 1
Frank St. MarseilleSTL 1
Goals Per Game
1. Phil Esposito* • BOS 0.93
2. John Bucyk* • BOS 0.79
3. Bobby Orr* • BOS 0.64
4. Dennis HullCBH 0.62
5. Michel BrierePIT 0.50
6. Larry KeenanSTL 0.44
Red BerensonSTL 0.44
8. Frank St. MarseilleSTL 0.40
9. Wayne CashmanBOS 0.36
John McKenzieBOS 0.36
Derek SandersonBOS 0.36
Assists Per Game
1. Phil Esposito* • BOS 1.00
Bobby Hull* • CBH 1.00
3. John McKenzieBOS 0.86
Fred StanfieldBOS 0.86
5. Tommy WilliamsMNS 0.83
Rod Gilbert* • NYR 0.83
7. Bobby Orr* • BOS 0.79
8. Stan Mikita* • CBH 0.75
9. Ken HodgeBOS 0.71
10. Phil GoyetteSTL 0.69
Points Per Game
1. Phil Esposito* • BOS 1.93
2. Bobby Orr* • BOS 1.43
3. Bobby Hull* • CBH 1.38
4. John Bucyk* • BOS 1.36
5. Stan Mikita* • CBH 1.25
6. John McKenzieBOS 1.21
7. Fred StanfieldBOS 1.14
8. Ab McDonaldSTL 0.94
9. Ken HodgeBOS 0.93
10. Phil GoyetteSTL 0.88
Goals Created Per Game
1. Phil Esposito* • BOS 0.78
2. John Bucyk* • BOS 0.59
3. Bobby Orr* • BOS 0.57
4. John McKenzieBOS 0.43
5. Fred StanfieldBOS 0.39
6. Frank St. MarseilleSTL 0.35
7. Larry KeenanSTL 0.35
Ab McDonaldSTL 0.35
9. Red BerensonSTL 0.33
Games Played (Goalie)
1. Gerry Cheevers* • BOS 13
2. Tony Esposito* • CBH 8
3. Les BinkleyPIT 7
Glenn Hall* • STL 7
5. Jacques Plante* • STL 6
6. Ed Giacomin* • NYR 5
7. Ernie WakelySTL 4
Gary SmithOAK 4
Roy EdwardsDET 4
10. Cesare ManiagoMNS 3
Terry Sawchuk* • NYR 3
Al SmithPIT 3
Gump Worsley* • MNS 3
Wins
1. Gerry Cheevers* • BOS 12
2. Les BinkleyPIT 5
3. Tony Esposito* • CBH 4
Glenn Hall* • STL 4
Jacques Plante* • STL 4
6. Ed Giacomin* • NYR 2
7. Cesare ManiagoMNS 1
Al SmithPIT 1
Gump Worsley* • MNS 1
Losses
1. Tony Esposito* • CBH 4
Gary SmithOAK 4
Ernie WakelySTL 4
4. Glenn Hall* • STL 3
Ed Giacomin* • NYR 3
Roy EdwardsDET 3
7. Les BinkleyPIT 2
Cesare ManiagoMNS 2
Al SmithPIT 2
Gump Worsley* • MNS 2
Goals Against
1. Gerry Cheevers* • BOS 29
2. Tony Esposito* • CBH 27
3. Glenn Hall* • STL 21
4. Ed Giacomin* • NYR 19
5. Ernie WakelySTL 17
6. Les BinkleyPIT 15
7. Gump Worsley* • MNS 14
8. Gary SmithOAK 13
9. Roy EdwardsDET 11
10. Al SmithPIT 10
Goals Against Average
1. Jacques Plante* • STL 1.48
2. Les BinkleyPIT 2.10
3. Gerry Cheevers* • BOS 2.23
4. Glenn Hall* • STL 2.99
5. Tony Esposito* • CBH 3.38
6. Ed Giacomin* • NYR 4.07
Shutouts
1. Cesare ManiagoMNS 1
Jacques Plante* • STL 1
Minutes
1. Gerry Cheevers* • BOS 781
2. Tony Esposito* • CBH 480
3. Les BinkleyPIT 428
4. Glenn Hall* • STL 421
5. Jacques Plante* • STL 324
6. Ed Giacomin* • NYR 280
7. Gary SmithOAK 248
8. Ernie WakelySTL 216
9. Roy EdwardsDET 206
10. Cesare ManiagoMNS 180
Al SmithPIT 180
Gump Worsley* • MNS 180

More 1970 NHL Playoff Pages

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.