Recent Game Results

Height of bar is margin of victory • Mouseover bar for details • Click for box score • Grouped by Month

6 Injuries

6 Injuries Table
Player Date of Injury Injury Type Injury Note
Jonathan BernierFri, Dec 10, 2021HipThe New Jersey Devils announced that G Jonathan Bernier will miss the rest of the season as he recovers from hip surgery.
Mackenzie BlackwoodWed, Jan 12, 2022COVID-19The Devils placed Blackwood in the league's COVID-19 protocol.
A.J. GreerThu, Jan 13, 2022UndisclosedThe Devils announced that Greer is being evaluated after taking a hard hit in Thursday's game (Jan. 13).
Dougie HamiltonTue, Jan 4, 2022JawThe Devils placed Hamilton on Injured Reserve as he recovers from a broken jaw.
Tyce ThompsonWed, Nov 17, 2021Upper BodyThe New Jersey Devils placed F Tyce Thompson on Injured Reserve.
Miles WoodTue, Oct 12, 2021HipThe Devils announced that Wood is out indefinitely after having right hip surgery.

Team Statistics

Team Statistics Table
Team AvAge GP W L OL PTS PTS% GF GA SRS SOS GF/G GA/G PP PPO PP% PPA PPOA PK% SH SHA S S% SA SV% PDO SO
New Jersey Devils25.7371418533.446106125-0.62-0.032.863.381510214.712010781.314611689.11135.89098.42
League Average28.0371814441.5561101102210720.322210779.683311529.51152.9052

Team Analytics (at 5-on-5)

Team Analytics (at 5-on-5) Table
Team S% SV% PDO CF CA CF% xGF xGA aGF aGA axDiff SCF SCA SCF% HDF HDA HDF% HDGF HDC% HDGA HDCO%
New Jersey Devils7.3.91198.41699165350.775.078.57289-1481579050.825522353.33411.84316.2
League Average7.6.9241578157877.177.173737867862372373111.53111.5

Roster

  • Age is on February 1 of given season
Roster Table
No. Player Flag Pos Age Ht Wt S/C Exp Birth Date Summary Salary Draft
14Nathan BastiancaF246-4205R/-2December 6, 19975 G, 1 A, 6 P $775,0002016 NJD 2nd (41)
29Mackenzie BlackwoodcaG256-4225-/L3December 9, 19969-8-3, 3.24 GAA $2,800,0002015 NJD 2nd (42)
70Jesper BoqvistseF236-0180L/-2October 30, 19980 G, 4 A, 4 P $832,5002017 NJD 2nd (36)
63Jesper BrattseF235-10175L/-4July 30, 199810 G, 22 A, 32 P $3,450,0002016 NJD 6th (162)
55Mason GeertsencaD266-4227L/-RApril 19, 19950 G, 0 A, 0 P $750,0002013 COL 4th (93)
32Jon GilliesusG286-6223-/L2January 22, 19940-2-0, 3.12 GAA $750,0002012 CGY 3rd (75)
33Ryan GravescaD266-5220L/-3May 21, 19953 G, 10 A, 13 P $3,000,0002013 NYR 4th (110)
42A.J. GreercaF256-3210L/-4December 14, 19960 G, 0 A, 0 PN/A2015 COL 2nd (39)
13Nico Hischier (C)chF236-1175L/-4January 4, 19997 G, 15 A, 22 P $7,250,0002017 NJD 1st (1)
86Jack HughesusF205-11175L/-2May 14, 20019 G, 11 A, 20 P $832,5002019 NJD 1st (1)
83Christian JarosskD256-3222R/-4April 2, 19960 G, 0 A, 0 P $800,0002015 OTT 5th (139)
11Andreas JohnssonseF275-10194L/-4November 21, 19949 G, 12 A, 21 P $750,0002013 TOR 7th (202)
59Janne KuokkanenfiF236-1193L/-4May 25, 19985 G, 3 A, 8 P $1,500,0002016 CAR 2nd (43)
20Michael McLeodcaF236-2190R/-3February 3, 19982 G, 7 A, 9 P $950,0002016 NJD 1st (12)
18Dawson MercercaF206-0180R/-ROctober 27, 20019 G, 11 A, 20 P $832,5002020 NJD 1st (18)
28Damon SeversoncaD276-2205R/-7August 7, 19945 G, 10 A, 15 P $5,050,0002012 NJD 2nd (60)
65Kyle ShapirousG285-9176-/LRMarch 27, 1993N/A
17Yegor SharangovichbyF236-2196L/-1June 6, 19988 G, 7 A, 15 P $1,650,0002018 NJD 5th (141)
71Jonas SiegenthalerchD246-2218L/-3May 6, 19970 G, 9 A, 9 P $1,050,0002015 WSH 2nd (57)
24Ty SmithcaD215-11180L/-1March 24, 20001 G, 9 A, 10 P $832,5002018 NJD 1st (17)
67Marian StudenicskF236-1181L/-1October 28, 19981 G, 0 A, 1 P $750,0002017 NJD 5th (143)
76P.K. SubbancaD326-0210R/-12May 13, 19892 G, 12 A, 14 P $2,000,0002007 MTL 2nd (43)
90Tomas TatarcsF315-10173L/-10December 1, 19908 G, 9 A, 17 P $2,750,0002009 DET 2nd (60)
16Jimmy VeseyusF286-3202L/-5May 26, 19936 G, 4 A, 10 P $800,0002012 NSH 3rd (66)
2Colton WhitecaD246-1188L/-3May 3, 19970 G, 2 A, 2 P $750,0002015 NJD 4th (97)
37Pavel ZachaczF246-3210L/-6April 6, 19979 G, 7 A, 16 P $3,000,0002015 NJD 1st (6)
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Scoring Regular Season

  • Players on this team's active roster in bold
Scoring Regular Season Table
Scoring Goals Assists Ice Time Point Shares
Rk Player Age Pos GP G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% TOI ATOI OPS DPS PS BLK HIT FOW FOL FO%
1Jesper Bratt23W34102232510910418409310.857416:542.60.83.51111030.0
2Nico Hischier23C3171522315610111316510.859119:041.30.82.0232131827054.1
3Andreas Johnsson27LW3591221318810012006513.852815:061.60.72.28283730.0
4Jack Hughes20C2091120-4081029205815.537718:501.90.32.192469931.7
5Dawson Mercer20C3791120-216711010106713.460516:201.20.61.820813223835.7
6Dougie Hamilton28D3071320-92252008501086.564221:251.90.72.6473800
7Tomas Tatar31LW348917-31262007206412.551415:081.10.41.5123151131.3
8Pavel Zacha24C349716-141072014308211.060517:470.80.11.0843536246.1
9Yegor Sharangovich23C3187151480026106013.346214:541.00.51.6911395541.5
10Damon Severson27D3551015-6304100631746.880923:061.01.32.2483600
11P.K. Subban32D342121402020011101643.166419:320.81.42.2374000
12Ryan Graves26D323101311630001000545.668121:170.71.52.3643800
13Jimmy Vesey28LW336410-9640214005411.149715:030.20.20.4174762023.1
14Ty Smith21D321910-1041000540362.856817:450.40.40.8341600
15Michael McLeod23C37279-5192000601424.855114:54-0.40.40.0148234124358.4
16Jonas Siegenthaler24D37099-2280000801430.075120:17-0.11.41.4674000
17Janne Kuokkanen23C34538-10631113003813.245013:150.10.10.21221050.0
18Nathan Bastian24RW18516-1632000102123.821311:510.50.20.712595741.7
19Jesper Boqvist23C15044-720000400160.017811:53-0.1-0.1-0.226355140.7
20Alexander Holtz20RW7022-320000110110.08211:420.00.0-0.12400
21Colton White24D802244000020060.09712:040.10.50.61500
22Marian Studenic23RW15101-401000000195.317811:51-0.30.0-0.28111325.0
23Kevin Bahl21D4000-32000000040.05413:35-0.1-0.1-0.22500
24Jonathan Bernier33G10000000000000051051:010.00.01.20000
25Mackenzie Blackwood25G220000000000000122155:300.00.02.80000
26Nico Daws21G20000000000007537:220.00.00.10000
27Chase De Leo26C2000-10000000020.0168:090.00.0-0.105020.0
28Nolan Foote21LW200000000000010.0157:320.00.00.00100
29Frederik Gauthier26C8000-10000000040.08911:06-0.20.1-0.2316334244.0
30Mason Geertsen26D12000-443000000040.0857:06-0.1-0.1-0.243000
31Jon Gillies28G200000000000011557:400.00.00.10000
32A.J. Greer25LW200010000000020.0178:320.00.10.003010.0
33Christian Jaros25D7000-12000000050.07610:54-0.10.10.031300
34Akira Schmid21G3000000000000013645:280.00.00.00000
35Tyce Thompson22RW200000000000030.02914:25-0.10.00.00210100.0
36Scott Wedgewood29G300000000000016956:290.00.00.20000
37Fabian Zetterlund22W300010000000030.0206:35-0.10.10.01520100.0
Team Total37106180286-80297871541314530511689.115.512.432.24786781020111947.7

Goalies Regular Season

  • Players on this team's active roster in bold
Goalies Regular Season Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player Age GP GS W L T/O GA SA SV SV% GAA SO MIN QS QS% RBS GA%- GSAA adjGAA GPS
1Mackenzie Blackwood25222198366646580.8983.24212218.3811113-7.83.492.8
2Jonathan Bernier3310844126264238.9023.0605103.3751109-2.23.291.2
3Nico Daws212210043228.8753.210751.50013.210.1
4Jon Gillies282202064741.8723.1201150.00003.120.1
5Akira Schmid2132020106757.8514.4001360.00014.840.0
6Scott Wedgewood293202197566.8803.1901690.00003.540.2
Team Total371418512111311010.8933.262222612.3244119-19.13.504.3

Shootout Results

Shootout Goalies

Penalty Shots (1)

  • * - postseason

Skater Advanced Statistics

Skater Time on Ice Statistics

Skater Time on Ice Statistics Table
Even Strength Power Play Short Handed
Rk Player Pos Shift GP TOI CF% Rel GF/60 GA/60 TOI CF% Rel GF/60 GA/60 TOI CF% Rel GF/60 GA/60
1A.J. GreerLW0:4228:310.43.50.00:000:00
2Alexander HoltzRW0:5179:16-13.21.84.62:25-9.23.60.00:00
3Andreas JohnssonLW0:393513:231.03.83.21:34-0.23.32.20:070.50.00.0
4Chase De LeoC0:3028:096.00.03.70:000:00
5Christian JarosD0:34710:210.70.81.70:030.00.00:2948.30.00.0
6Colton WhiteD0:35811:47-7.83.81.30:020.00.00:14-12.70.00.0
7Damon SeversonD0:373518:300.21.92.81:53-5.14.50.02:421.11.95.1
8Dawson MercerC0:463713:51-0.63.33.42:09-2.96.01.50:19-4.15.05.0
9Dougie HamiltonD0:403018:163.23.64.12:2811.26.44.00:40-6.40.05.8
10Fabian ZetterlundW0:3436:35-11.73.00.00:000:000.00.0
11Frederik GauthierC0:3388:16-12.40.01.80:000.00.02:49-14.62.78.0
12Jack HughesC0:452016:292.73.63.82:200.26.43.90:000.00.0
13Janne KuokkanenC/LW0:383411:53-5.61.93.60:17-20.96.00.01:03-4.91.75.0
14Jesper BoqvistC0:401511:35-2.71.74.20:16-3.30.00.00:010.00.0
15Jesper BrattW0:423414:254.24.02.92:2711.86.52.90:000.00.0
16Jimmy VeseyLW0:283312:12-1.01.52.80:307.53.57.12:206.21.65.5
17Jonas SiegenthalerD0:383717:500.02.12.50:0215.40.00.02:240.82.06.1
18Kevin BahlD0:36412:47-6.61.24.70:17-88.40.00.00:30-13.30.00.0
19Marian StudenicRW0:261510:36-9.81.12.60:05-84.30.00.01:0842.60.03.5
20Mason GeertsenD0:36127:05-4.91.44.20:000:0083.70.00.0
21Michael McLeodC0:203712:13-7.22.12.90:194.30.00.02:21-2.10.76.2
22Nathan BastianRW0:311810:38-5.52.52.80:543.018.43.70:174.211.30.0
23Nico HischierC0:323114:384.73.22.52:385.36.52.21:46-4.71.18.7
24Nolan FooteLW0:5527:04-15.40.00.00:280.00.00:00
25P.K. SubbanD0:373417:16-1.43.02.81:06-12.33.24.81:083.71.57.7
26Pavel ZachaC0:333414:542.62.63.72:346.54.13.40:197.80.05.4
27Ryan GravesD0:433218:11-0.83.43.40:04-35.50.00.03:01-5.60.69.3
28Tomas TatarLW0:403412:548.42.63.02:133.94.80.00:00-16.30.00.0
29Ty SmithD0:523215:46-1.52.53.71:510.05.00.00:0632.80.016.4
30Tyce ThompsonRW0:36213:37-11.82.22.20:070.00.00:40-18.20.00.0
31Yegor SharangovichC0:393113:200.93.02.91:01-3.93.80.00:31-9.30.018.2