Nashville Predators at Washington Capitals Box Score — October 17, 2009

Scoring Summary

Scoring Summary Table
1st Period
05:27 WSH PP Alex Ovechkin (8) Mike Green, Mike Knuble
18:15 WSH Alex Ovechkin (9) Brendan Morrison, Mike Knuble
2nd Period
14:29 NSH Shea Weber (1) Patric Hornqvist, Marcel Goc
16:04 NSH J.P. Dumont (1)
Shootout
1 WSH Nicklas Backstrom unsuccessful attempt versus Dan Ellis
2 NSH Steve Sullivan unsuccessful attempt versus Semyon Varlamov
3 WSH Alex Ovechkin successful attempt versus Dan Ellis
4 NSH David Legwand unsuccessful attempt versus Semyon Varlamov
5 WSH Brendan Morrison unsuccessful attempt versus Dan Ellis
6 NSH Martin Erat unsuccessful attempt versus Semyon Varlamov

Penalty Summary

Penalty Summary Table
1st Period
03:08 NSH Wade Belak Roughing 2 min
05:12 NSH Jerred Smithson Cross checking 2 min
11:09 WSH Brooks Laich Tripping 2 min
2nd Period
04:37 NSH Jason Arnott Slashing 2 min
09:13 WSH Brian Pothier Roughing 2 min
17:12 WSH Mike Green Hooking 2 min
3rd Period
10:15 WSH Nicklas Backstrom Hooking 2 min

Nashville Predators

Nashville Predators Table
Scoring Goals
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW S S% SHFT TOI
1Jason Arnott00002000030.02521:00
2Wade Belak000020000032:34
3Francis Bouillon00010000003825:49
4J.P. Dumont1011010001100.01815:01
5Martin Erat000-10000020.02619:23
6Cody Franson00000000010.01512:54
7Marcel Goc01100000010.02716:15
8Patric Hornqvist01120000030.02015:30
9Kevin Klein00000000010.03523:53
10Teemu Laakso000-100000075:56
11David Legwand00000000010.02720:21
12Cal O'Reilly00010000010.01614:11
13Jerred Smithson00012000001610:43
14Steve Sullivan00000000020.02420:44
15Ryan Suter00010000010.03532:14
16Joel Ward00000000030.02621:21
17Shea Weber101101000333.34029:14
18Colin Wilson000-10000010.0119:51
19Dan Ellis000000064:57
TOTAL2246200248.3

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Dan EllisO23533.9430064:57

Washington Capitals

Washington Capitals Table
Scoring Goals
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW S S% SHFT TOI
1Keith Aucoin000000000085:51
2Nicklas Backstrom000-12000010.02421:02
3Matt Bradley000-10000020.01814:02
4Chris Clark000-10000010.0118:18
5Eric Fehr00000000010.086:07
6Mike Green01102000030.02727:00
7Milan Jurcina00000000020.02721:47
8Mike Knuble02210000020.01817:14
9Brooks Laich000-12000050.02419:38
10Quintin Laing00000000030.02117:21
11Brendan Morrison01100000010.02017:44
12Alex Ovechkin202001100633.32322:43
13Brian Pothier000-12000002216:06
14Tom Poti00010000010.02723:25
15Jeff Schultz000-10000002320:45
16Alexander Semin00000000040.02319:11
17Tyler Sloan000-10000010.02116:50
18David Steckel00000000020.02017:02
19Semyon Varlamov000000064:54
TOTAL2468110355.7
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Semyon VarlamovW22422.9170064:54

Nashville Predators Advanced

Nashville Predators Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Jason Arnott7221362.962.981044.410
Wade Belak12528.628.6010.000
Francis Bouillon3243540.740.721115.427
J.P. Dumont3131743.343.34450.001
Martin Erat4231954.854.8080.020
Cody Franson1131350.050.01420.011
Marcel Goc2101540.040.05838.500
Patric Hornqvist6181358.158.12166.710
Kevin Klein4153132.632.64450.032
Teemu Laakso031023.123.11233.301
David Legwand192725.025.041323.501
Cal O'Reilly3171651.551.52340.011
Jerred Smithson051821.721.73633.311
Steve Sullivan2201557.157.18850.000
Ryan Suter2232845.145.1111640.702
Joel Ward472720.620.631417.613
Shea Weber8262155.355.3111739.332
Colin Wilson171433.333.36185.700
TOTAL526943.036.31622
Nashville Predators Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Jason Arnott5151353.653.62918.210
Wade Belak12528.628.6010.000
Francis Bouillon2172738.638.62918.215
J.P. Dumont2121741.441.44357.101
Martin Erat3141646.746.7080.020
Cody Franson041225.025.01420.011
Marcel Goc281338.138.15741.700
Patric Hornqvist391145.045.02166.710
Kevin Klein4142535.935.94180.032
Teemu Laakso03925.025.01233.301
David Legwand162221.421.441028.601
Cal O'Reilly181338.138.12340.011
Jerred Smithson041818.218.23633.311
Steve Sullivan2151550.050.02820.000
Ryan Suter0142635.035.051327.802
Joel Ward342016.716.73925.013
Shea Weber3141942.442.451525.032
Colin Wilson121412.512.5010.000
TOTAL335935.929.01520
Nashville Predators Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Jason Arnott5171356.756.721016.710
Wade Belak12528.628.6010.000
Francis Bouillon2172937.037.02918.226
J.P. Dumont3131743.343.34357.101
Martin Erat3141745.245.2080.020
Cody Franson041225.025.01420.011
Marcel Goc2101343.543.55741.700
Patric Hornqvist391145.045.02166.710
Kevin Klein4142635.035.04180.032
Teemu Laakso03925.025.01233.301
David Legwand172323.323.341028.601
Cal O'Reilly181436.436.42340.011
Jerred Smithson051821.721.73633.311
Steve Sullivan2151550.050.02820.000
Ryan Suter1172639.539.551426.302
Joel Ward352119.219.231023.113
Shea Weber4172045.945.951623.832
Colin Wilson121412.512.5010.000
TOTAL366137.128.31621
Nashville Predators Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Jason Arnott250100.0100.060100.000
Wade Belak00000.00
Francis Bouillon16185.785.70001
J.P. Dumont00000.0010.00
Martin Erat19281.881.80000
Cody Franson19190.090.00000
Marcel Goc00000.00
Patric Hornqvist39281.881.80000
Kevin Klein00000.00
Teemu Laakso00000.00
David Legwand00000.0010.000
Cal O'Reilly29281.881.80000
Jerred Smithson00000.00
Steve Sullivan050100.0100.060100.00
Ryan Suter16185.785.76185.700
Joel Ward00000.0010.00
Shea Weber37187.587.56185.700
Colin Wilson050100.0100.060100.000
TOTAL14287.585.701
Nashville Predators Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Jason Arnott00000.00
Wade Belak00000.00
Francis Bouillon01516.716.7020.00
J.P. Dumont00000.00
Martin Erat00000.00
Cody Franson00000.00
Marcel Goc0020.00.0010.000
Patric Hornqvist00000.00
Kevin Klein01516.716.7030.00
Teemu Laakso0010.00.0000
David Legwand02433.333.3020.000
Cal O'Reilly00000.00
Jerred Smithson00000.0000
Steve Sullivan00000.00
Ryan Suter0010.00.0010.000
Joel Ward12625.025.0030.000
Shea Weber120100.0100.00000
Colin Wilson00000.00
TOTAL2625.00.000
Nashville Predators Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Jason Arnott720774.174.15645.500
Wade Belak0050.00.0010.000
Francis Bouillon3182146.246.22722.224
J.P. Dumont3121250.050.04266.701
Martin Erat2161355.255.2050.020
Cody Franson09756.256.2010.010
Marcel Goc161233.333.35550.000
Patric Hornqvist514573.773.71150.000
Kevin Klein3132336.136.14357.132
Teemu Laakso03827.327.31233.301
David Legwand181732.032.04930.801
Cal O'Reilly2131154.254.22340.011
Jerred Smithson041422.222.23537.511
Steve Sullivan218966.766.75550.000
Ryan Suter2191851.451.481142.100
Joel Ward472025.925.93925.013
Shea Weber6221559.559.591242.932
Colin Wilson15838.538.540100.000
TOTAL424647.740.71416
Nashville Predators Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Jason Arnott514766.766.71516.700
Wade Belak0050.00.0010.00
Francis Bouillon2141745.245.22625.013
J.P. Dumont2111247.847.84266.701
Martin Erat2101147.647.6050.020
Cody Franson03730.030.0010.010
Marcel Goc141028.628.65455.600
Patric Hornqvist38466.766.71150.000
Kevin Klein3121938.738.74180.032
Teemu Laakso03827.327.31233.301
David Legwand151525.025.04833.301
Cal O'Reilly07943.843.82340.011
Jerred Smithson031417.617.63537.511
Steve Sullivan214960.960.91516.700
Ryan Suter0111640.740.74930.800
Joel Ward341620.020.03633.313
Shea Weber2111345.845.851131.332
Colin Wilson11811.111.10000
TOTAL274040.334.81315

Washington Capitals Advanced

Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Keith Aucoin110566.711.010100.000
Nicklas Backstrom2261661.97.58280.011
Matt Bradley2111444.0-16.48466.701
Chris Clark115865.210.12166.700
Eric Fehr512666.711.420100.000
Mike Green8371867.318.811284.611
Milan Jurcina2152042.9-19.911955.034
Mike Knuble321677.826.77370.010
Brooks Laich5241561.56.69190.010
Quintin Laing5132039.4-24.271041.220
Brendan Morrison2201066.712.910376.901
Alex Ovechkin11231167.614.711378.621
Brian Pothier4171356.7-0.46460.002
Tom Poti1171947.2-14.010952.601
Jeff Schultz2251267.615.26275.010
Alexander Semin11251661.06.010190.910
Tyler Sloan2181948.6-12.16460.013
David Steckel2121642.9-18.481142.100
TOTAL695257.065.61415
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Keith Aucoin110566.73.110100.000
Nicklas Backstrom1201066.73.85183.311
Matt Bradley211955.0-11.78466.700
Chris Clark112860.0-5.31150.000
Eric Fehr512666.73.220100.000
Mike Green6281073.716.37277.810
Milan Jurcina2141058.3-7.910376.921
Mike Knuble217673.913.06366.710
Brooks Laich3201066.73.87187.510
Quintin Laing5131056.5-10.27558.320
Brendan Morrison217965.41.88372.701
Alex Ovechkin916769.67.36366.720
Brian Pothier4171356.7-11.06460.002
Tom Poti116964.0-0.29375.000
Jeff Schultz224680.023.56275.010
Alexander Semin9201066.73.87187.510
Tyler Sloan2161847.1-27.06460.013
David Steckel212957.1-9.18561.500
TOTAL593364.171.0138
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Keith Aucoin110566.74.510100.000
Nicklas Backstrom1211263.61.16185.711
Matt Bradley211955.0-9.98466.700
Chris Clark112860.0-3.61150.000
Eric Fehr512666.74.720100.000
Mike Green6301271.415.08280.010
Milan Jurcina2141156.0-9.310376.921
Mike Knuble318675.016.16366.710
Brooks Laich3211165.64.17187.510
Quintin Laing5131056.5-8.47558.320
Brendan Morrison2171063.00.18372.701
Alex Ovechkin1017965.43.47370.021
Brian Pothier4171356.7-9.06460.002
Tom Poti1161061.5-1.99375.001
Jeff Schultz224777.421.36275.010
Alexander Semin9201262.5-0.68188.910
Tyler Sloan2181850.0-20.56460.013
David Steckel212957.1-7.48561.500
TOTAL613662.971.71310
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Keith Aucoin0000-75.00
Nicklas Backstrom03260.0-40.020100.00
Matt Bradley0000-75.00
Chris Clark030100.040.010100.00
Eric Fehr0000-75.00
Mike Green26275.075.030100.000
Milan Jurcina0000-75.00
Mike Knuble030100.040.010100.000
Brooks Laich23260.0-40.020100.000
Quintin Laing0000-75.00
Brendan Morrison030100.040.010100.00
Alex Ovechkin16275.075.030100.000
Brian Pothier0000-75.00
Tom Poti0000-75.00
Jeff Schultz0000-75.00
Alexander Semin13260.0-40.020100.000
Tyler Sloan0000-75.00
David Steckel0000-75.00
TOTAL6275.0100.000
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Keith Aucoin0000-12.50
Nicklas Backstrom12250.050.0010.000
Matt Bradley0050.0-18.20001
Chris Clark0000-12.50
Eric Fehr0000-12.50
Mike Green01420.010.90001
Milan Jurcina01910.0-6.71614.313
Mike Knuble0000-12.50
Brooks Laich0020.0-14.30000
Quintin Laing00100.0-33.3050.00
Brendan Morrison0000-12.510100.000
Alex Ovechkin0000-12.510100.00
Brian Pothier0000-12.50
Tom Poti01910.0-6.71614.30
Jeff Schultz01516.76.7000
Alexander Semin12250.050.00000
Tyler Sloan0010.0-13.3000
David Steckel0070.0-22.2060.000
TOTAL21412.514.315
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Keith Aucoin02433.3-20.40000
Nicklas Backstrom1201164.518.95271.410
Matt Bradley171236.8-19.74357.101
Chris Clark05645.5-7.71150.00
Eric Fehr25455.63.710100.000
Mike Green6261563.420.89281.811
Milan Jurcina1101737.0-22.06650.023
Mike Knuble316672.727.27370.000
Brooks Laich3191261.313.96185.710
Quintin Laing381732.0-28.33730.010
Brendan Morrison2151060.010.89375.001
Alex Ovechkin8161159.310.19375.021
Brian Pothier310952.60.44450.002
Tom Poti1101540.0-17.15645.501
Jeff Schultz0191065.519.75271.410
Alexander Semin8191163.316.77187.510
Tyler Sloan2121544.4-11.34450.012
David Steckel281338.1-18.64833.300
TOTAL464252.361.11112
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Keith Aucoin02433.3-29.00000
Nicklas Backstrom017770.817.33175.010
Matt Bradley17846.7-16.84357.100
Chris Clark03633.3-30.5010.00
Eric Fehr25455.6-4.710100.000
Mike Green520871.420.16275.010
Milan Jurcina1101050.0-13.86275.011
Mike Knuble213668.412.26366.700
Brooks Laich317868.013.25183.310
Quintin Laing38850.0-12.73442.910
Brendan Morrison213959.1-0.98372.701
Alex Ovechkin612763.24.96366.720
Brian Pothier310952.6-9.94450.002
Tom Poti110855.6-5.65271.400
Jeff Schultz018578.328.35271.410
Alexander Semin717770.817.35183.310
Tyler Sloan2101441.7-28.14450.012
David Steckel28753.3-8.24450.000
TOTAL402759.765.2106