Buffalo Sabres at Pittsburgh Penguins Box Score — November 16, 2021

Buffalo Sabres
2
7-6-2
Pittsburgh Penguins
1
5-6-4
November 16, 2021, 7:00 PM
Attendance: 16,366
Arena: PPG Paints Arena
Game Duration: 2:30
Logos via Sports Logos.net / About logos

Scoring Summary

Scoring Summary Table
2nd Period
00:28 BUF Colin Miller (2) Drake Caggiula, Dylan Cozens
08:54 BUF Kyle Okposo (4) Zemgus Girgensons, Rasmus Dahlin
3rd Period
05:59 PIT PP Jake Guentzel (5) Bryan Rust, Sidney Crosby

Penalty Summary

Penalty Summary Table
1st Period
09:13 BUF Jacob Bryson Interference 2 min
2nd Period
03:14 PIT Danton Heinen High Sticking 2 min
12:14 BUF Cody Eakin Slashing 2 min
18:28 BUF Mark Pysyk Tripping 2 min
19:28 PIT Bryan Rust Holding 2 min
3rd Period
02:30 PIT Marcus Pettersson Interference 2 min
05:10 BUF Anders Bjork Hooking 2 min
11:47 PIT Zach Aston-Reese Fighting 5 min
11:47 PIT Zach Aston-Reese Roughing 2 min
11:47 BUF Robert Hagg Fighting 5 min
18:24 PIT Kris Letang Slashing 2 min

Buffalo Sabres

Buffalo Sabres Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Rasmus Asplund00000000000010.01814:57
2Anders Bjork00002000000010.01311:47
3Jacob Bryson00012000000003322:49
4Will Butcher00000000000010.01512:56
5Drake Caggiula01110000010010.01913:45
6Dylan Cozens01110000010020.01812:34
7Rasmus Dahlin01110000010020.02822:56
8Cody Eakin00012000000010.01812:23
9Zemgus Girgensons01110000010010.02117:53
10Robert Hagg00005000000010.02316:51
11John Hayden00000000000001210:16
12Vinnie Hinostroza00010000000010.01914:33
13Colin Miller1011010000001100.02921:31
14Kyle Okposo1011010010001100.02217:41
15Mark Pysyk00012000000002818:54
16Arttu Ruotsalainen00000000000010.01514:47
17Jeff Skinner00000000000030.02117:56
18Tage Thompson00000000000010.02118:30
19Dustin Tokarski00000000000060:00
TOTAL246132001910.5

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Dustin TokarskiW14645.9780060:00

Pittsburgh Penguins

Pittsburgh Penguins Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Zach Aston-Reese00007000000010.0129:52
2Teddy Blueger00000000000020.01914:37
3Jeff Carter00000000000050.02320:32
4Sidney Crosby011-20000001020.02118:53
5Brian Dumoulin000-10000000020.02622:10
6Jake Guentzel101-100100000520.01816:18
7Danton Heinen000-12000000020.01512:20
8Kasperi Kapanen00000000000030.01815:12
9Kris Letang000-12000000030.02326:55
10John Marino00000000000020.02521:11
11Mike Matheson000-10000000020.01714:36
12Brock McGinn00000000000020.01713:54
13Marcus Pettersson00002000000050.02114:56
14Evan Rodrigues00000000000040.01915:56
15Chad Ruhwedel000-10000000020.01512:52
16Bryan Rust011-12000001020.01916:26
17Dominik Simon000-1000000000139:32
18Jason Zucker00000000000020.01715:31
19Tristan Jarry0000000000000358:41
TOTAL12315010462.2
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Tristan JarryL21917.8950058:41

Buffalo Sabres Advanced

Buffalo Sabres Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Rasmus Asplund2111444.019.06554.500
Anders Bjork121214.3-17.61420.000
Jacob Bryson093222.0-12.481338.133
Will Butcher171630.41.16275.020
Drake Caggiula2111640.715.15838.520
Dylan Cozens2121054.531.66366.701
Rasmus Dahlin2142337.812.861430.011
Cody Eakin251623.8-7.241028.610
Zemgus Girgensons172621.2-12.161430.011
Robert Hagg382325.8-5.36746.203
John Hayden02918.2-12.7040.051
Vinnie Hinostroza1121642.918.26650.000
Colin Miller293122.5-11.371236.832
Kyle Okposo253014.3-22.871531.801
Mark Pysyk1111837.911.631615.814
Arttu Ruotsalainen261528.6-1.22433.320
Jeff Skinner6122136.410.07653.811
Tage Thompson1122037.511.57750.030
TOTAL317429.538.12518
Buffalo Sabres Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Rasmus Asplund281044.411.73442.900
Anders Bjork121016.7-22.61420.000
Jacob Bryson072323.3-20.95741.723
Will Butcher171335.0-0.86185.720
Drake Caggiula2101343.511.54544.420
Dylan Cozens2111052.423.64357.101
Rasmus Dahlin1111052.423.62918.211
Cody Eakin251426.3-12.64833.310
Zemgus Girgensons161331.6-5.44640.010
Robert Hagg381534.8-1.25455.601
John Hayden02918.2-20.5040.051
Vinnie Hinostroza1111444.012.85550.000
Colin Miller182226.7-15.24640.031
Kyle Okposo231318.8-21.64640.000
Mark Pysyk1111052.423.621115.413
Arttu Ruotsalainen241323.5-15.81420.010
Jeff Skinner381240.06.03442.910
Tage Thompson181142.18.83442.930
TOTAL264735.638.72311
Buffalo Sabres Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Rasmus Asplund281142.19.93442.900
Anders Bjork121016.7-21.21420.000
Jacob Bryson082524.2-18.06746.233
Will Butcher171335.00.56185.720
Drake Caggiula2111345.816.24544.420
Dylan Cozens2121054.527.74357.101
Rasmus Dahlin1111247.818.72918.211
Cody Eakin251426.3-11.04833.310
Zemgus Girgensons161430.0-6.24640.010
Robert Hagg381534.80.35455.601
John Hayden02918.2-19.1040.051
Vinnie Hinostroza1121446.217.45550.000
Colin Miller292328.1-11.05645.531
Kyle Okposo231417.6-21.74640.000
Mark Pysyk1111150.021.421115.413
Arttu Ruotsalainen241422.2-16.11420.010
Jeff Skinner381436.42.54450.011
Tage Thompson181240.07.24450.030
TOTAL275134.640.32412
Buffalo Sabres Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Rasmus Asplund03350.033.33175.000
Anders Bjork0000-33.30000
Jacob Bryson01325.0-12.52250.000
Will Butcher0030.0-44.4010.000
Drake Caggiula0000-33.30000
Dylan Cozens0000-33.320100.000
Rasmus Dahlin13537.512.53175.000
Cody Eakin0000-33.30000
Zemgus Girgensons01233.30.02166.700
Robert Hagg0000-33.30000
John Hayden0000-33.30000
Vinnie Hinostroza0000-33.30000
Colin Miller0020.0-40.02166.700
Kyle Okposo02528.6-11.43260.001
Mark Pysyk0010.0-36.41150.000
Arttu Ruotsalainen02166.744.510100.010
Jeff Skinner34736.436.43260.000
Tage Thompson04833.333.33350.000
TOTAL4833.362.511
Buffalo Sabres Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Rasmus Asplund00000.00000
Anders Bjork0020.00.00000
Jacob Bryson0040.00.0040.000
Will Butcher00000.00000
Drake Caggiula0030.00.01325.000
Dylan Cozens00000.00000
Rasmus Dahlin0060.00.01420.000
Cody Eakin0020.00.0020.000
Zemgus Girgensons00100.00.0070.001
Robert Hagg0080.00.01325.002
John Hayden00000.00000
Vinnie Hinostroza0020.00.01150.000
Colin Miller0060.00.0050.001
Kyle Okposo00110.00.0070.000
Mark Pysyk0060.00.0040.001
Arttu Ruotsalainen00000.00000
Jeff Skinner00000.00000
Tage Thompson00000.00000
TOTAL0150.09.105
Buffalo Sabres Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Rasmus Asplund28657.124.44266.700
Anders Bjork12820.0-21.1030.000
Jacob Bryson081732.0-9.55455.630
Will Butcher15935.7-2.84266.720
Drake Caggiula18753.320.02528.610
Dylan Cozens210471.442.63260.000
Rasmus Dahlin1111542.37.33925.001
Cody Eakin141126.7-14.54736.410
Zemgus Girgensons171531.8-9.15645.511
Robert Hagg371236.8-1.53442.900
John Hayden02528.6-10.4030.031
Vinnie Hinostroza09950.016.72340.000
Colin Miller281732.0-9.54544.411
Kyle Okposo251821.7-24.86746.200
Mark Pysyk18947.112.421016.713
Arttu Ruotsalainen25838.50.8020.000
Jeff Skinner591242.97.34357.110
Tage Thompson091145.010.24357.120
TOTAL254137.940.5167
Buffalo Sabres Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Rasmus Asplund26554.510.43260.000
Anders Bjork12625.0-26.4030.000
Jacob Bryson061233.3-22.34266.720
Will Butcher15645.5-1.64180.020
Drake Caggiula17558.315.92340.010
Dylan Cozens29469.231.72250.000
Rasmus Dahlin19660.020.02722.201
Cody Eakin14930.8-22.34544.410
Zemgus Girgensons16746.2-0.74357.110
Robert Hagg37653.810.03260.000
John Hayden02528.6-21.4030.031
Vinnie Hinostroza08753.310.02340.000
Colin Miller171236.8-17.03260.010
Kyle Okposo23730.0-21.44357.100
Mark Pysyk18561.520.92820.012
Arttu Ruotsalainen24640.0-8.6020.000
Jeff Skinner26650.04.53260.010
Tage Thompson06650.04.53260.020
TOTAL212446.745.0154

Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced

Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Zach Aston-Reese111664.7-6.9060.030
Teddy Blueger2111444.0-34.821115.431
Jeff Carter830683.319.515768.210
Sidney Crosby4251071.41.420290.910
Brian Dumoulin3221166.7-5.5101147.612
Jake Guentzel725875.87.719195.020
Danton Heinen318481.814.38188.910
Kasperi Kapanen424777.49.86554.520
Kris Letang1134881.017.520774.120
John Marino2221657.9-19.77943.801
Mike Matheson4131154.2-21.14357.131
Brock McGinn2111444.0-34.81109.101
Marcus Pettersson618966.7-5.16460.020
Evan Rodrigues524196.033.58372.700
Chad Ruhwedel416769.6-1.13350.040
Bryan Rust425973.54.518194.710
Dominik Simon09281.812.770100.030
Jason Zucker420871.41.35550.021
TOTAL743170.563.6317
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Zach Aston-Reese19660.0-5.5060.030
Teddy Blueger191145.0-26.71614.331
Jeff Carter515671.49.94544.410
Sidney Crosby110952.6-15.990100.000
Brian Dumoulin219773.113.59564.311
Jake Guentzel211761.1-4.480100.020
Danton Heinen313476.515.87187.510
Kasperi Kapanen217770.89.64544.420
Kris Letang918675.015.811568.820
John Marino2161355.2-15.35455.601
Mike Matheson4111150.0-20.64357.131
Brock McGinn181044.4-26.5060.001
Marcus Pettersson517965.41.66460.020
Evan Rodrigues2130100.043.35271.400
Chad Ruhwedel413668.45.43350.020
Bryan Rust111857.9-8.880100.010
Dominik Simon09281.820.570100.030
Jason Zucker216866.73.44544.421
TOTAL472664.461.3286
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Zach Aston-Reese19660.0-6.7060.030
Teddy Blueger191145.0-27.41712.531
Jeff Carter616672.710.24544.410
Sidney Crosby2111052.4-17.890100.000
Brian Dumoulin219870.47.79660.011
Jake Guentzel211857.9-9.980100.020
Danton Heinen314477.816.17187.510
Kasperi Kapanen318772.09.74544.420
Kris Letang919773.111.611664.720
John Marino2171356.7-14.15455.601
Mike Matheson4131154.2-16.24357.131
Brock McGinn181044.4-27.3060.001
Marcus Pettersson618966.72.06460.020
Evan Rodrigues2140100.042.25362.500
Chad Ruhwedel414670.06.23350.020
Bryan Rust113959.1-8.880100.010
Dominik Simon09281.819.170100.030
Jason Zucker216866.71.94544.421
TOTAL512765.459.7286
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Zach Aston-Reese0000-100.00000
Teddy Blueger0000-100.00000
Jeff Carter2110100.00.09190.000
Sidney Crosby2110100.00.09190.010
Brian Dumoulin0000-100.00000
Jake Guentzel3110100.00.09190.000
Danton Heinen040100.00.010100.000
Kasperi Kapanen140100.00.010100.000
Kris Letang2130100.00.09190.000
John Marino020100.00.010100.000
Mike Matheson0000-100.00000
Brock McGinn0000-100.00000
Marcus Pettersson0000-100.00000
Evan Rodrigues140100.00.010100.000
Chad Ruhwedel0000-100.00000
Bryan Rust2110100.00.09190.000
Dominik Simon0000-100.00000
Jason Zucker240100.00.010100.000
TOTAL150100.090.910
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Zach Aston-Reese020100.040.00000
Teddy Blueger12340.0-45.71420.000
Jeff Carter030100.044.42166.700
Sidney Crosby030100.044.42166.700
Brian Dumoulin13350.0-33.31516.701
Jake Guentzel230100.044.420100.000
Danton Heinen0000-66.70000
Kasperi Kapanen020100.040.010100.000
Kris Letang02166.70.00000
John Marino03350.0-33.31516.700
Mike Matheson0000-66.70000
Brock McGinn13442.9-57.11420.000
Marcus Pettersson0000-66.70000
Evan Rodrigues26185.745.720100.000
Chad Ruhwedel02166.70.00020
Bryan Rust110100.036.410100.000
Dominik Simon0000-66.70000
Jason Zucker0000-66.70000
TOTAL8466.737.521
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Zach Aston-Reese18561.5-0.8050.020
Teddy Blueger281142.1-28.11712.520
Jeff Carter314670.011.38466.710
Sidney Crosby412763.21.5110100.010
Brian Dumoulin211955.0-10.26554.512
Jake Guentzel110662.50.5100100.020
Danton Heinen112380.023.13175.010
Kasperi Kapanen312666.76.33350.010
Kris Letang418675.020.210376.910
John Marino1131350.0-20.06650.000
Mike Matheson38850.0-16.01325.010
Brock McGinn181240.0-31.71712.501
Marcus Pettersson310758.8-4.55362.520
Evan Rodrigues514193.340.42166.700
Chad Ruhwedel212763.21.51233.330
Bryan Rust213668.48.8100100.010
Dominik Simon05183.323.330100.020
Jason Zucker311857.9-5.93350.011
TOTAL412562.161.2224
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Zach Aston-Reese16554.51.6050.020
Teddy Blueger16940.0-20.0050.020
Jeff Carter27653.80.73442.910
Sidney Crosby15645.5-10.460100.000
Brian Dumoulin18657.15.55362.511
Jake Guentzel04544.4-11.250100.020
Danton Heinen17370.021.43175.010
Kasperi Kapanen28657.15.53350.010
Kris Letang37463.613.65362.510
John Marino181142.1-19.45455.600
Mike Matheson37846.7-10.01325.010
Brock McGinn05935.7-25.6050.001
Marcus Pettersson29756.24.55362.520
Evan Rodrigues260100.053.82166.700
Chad Ruhwedel29660.010.01233.320
Bryan Rust16554.51.650100.010
Dominik Simon05183.334.630100.020
Jason Zucker17846.7-10.03350.011
TOTAL242153.355.0203

Shot Charts