Pittsburgh Penguins vs. Arizona Coyotes Box Score: January 8, 2023

Pittsburgh Penguins
4
20-13-6
Arizona Coyotes
1
13-21-5
January 8, 2023, 7:00 PM
Attendance: 4,600
Arena: Mullett Arena
Game Duration: 2:18
Logos via Sports Logos.net / About logos

Scoring Summary

Scoring Summary Table
1st Period
05:18 ARI Barrett Hayton (3) Clayton Keller, Nick Schmaltz
2nd Period
05:56 PIT Jake Guentzel (16) Sidney Crosby, Jan Rutta
09:11 PIT Jake Guentzel (17) Bryan Rust, Sidney Crosby
3rd Period
10:58 PIT Jason Zucker (9) Evgeni Malkin, Pierre-Olivier Joseph
18:55 PIT EN Jeff Carter (7)

Penalty Summary

Penalty Summary Table
1st Period
00:56 PIT Marcus Pettersson Cross Checking 2 min
16:37 ARI Juuso Valimaki Interference 2 min
19:47 PIT Jake Guentzel Slashing 2 min
2nd Period
12:37 ARI Barrett Hayton High Sticking 4 min
17:34 ARI Patrik Nemeth Tripping 2 min
19:01 ARI Jakob Chychrun Tripping 2 min
3rd Period
11:22 ARI Shayne Gostisbehere High Sticking 2 min

Pittsburgh Penguins

Pittsburgh Penguins Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Teddy Blueger00000000000001913:25
2Jeff Carter101101000000250.02114:28
3Sidney Crosby02220000020020.02221:23
4Brian Dumoulin00000000000002719:11
5Jake Guentzel202222001000633.32321:28
6Danton Heinen00000000000010.0127:55
7Pierre-Olivier Joseph01100000010020.02215:51
8Kasperi Kapanen00010000000010.01612:03
9Evgeni Malkin01110000010020.02221:15
10Brock McGinn00010000000001811:41
11Drew O'Connor000-10000000010.0149:05
12Marcus Pettersson00022000000030.02517:59
13Rickard Rakell00000000000010.02119:42
14Chad Ruhwedel000-10000000010.02115:12
15Bryan Rust01110000010010.02317:48
16Jan Rutta01140000010002519:30
17Ty Smith00010000000040.02120:32
18Jason Zucker1011010000001100.02117:33
19Casey DeSmith00000000000059:59
TOTAL461044002814.3

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Casey DeSmithW12423.9580059:59

Arizona Coyotes

Arizona Coyotes Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Nick Bjugstad00000000000030.02514:47
2Travis Boyd00000000000002215:33
3Josh Brown000-10000000002212:52
4Jakob Chychrun000-12000000002519:01
5Lawson Crouse000-20000000020.02917:55
6Christian Fischer000-10000000010.02313:59
7Shayne Gostisbehere000-22000000002622:42
8Dylan Guenther000-10000000020.01912:21
9Barrett Hayton101-1410000001100.02516:54
10Zack Kassian0000000000000138:27
11Clayton Keller011-10000010050.02621:37
12Jack McBain000-20000000020.02316:32
13J.J. Moser00000000000002116:07
14Patrik Nemeth000-12000000002217:34
15Nick Ritchie000-10000000020.02012:49
16Nick Schmaltz011-10000010040.02520:10
17Troy Stecher00000000000002318:51
18Juuso Valimaki000-12000000020.01812:27
19Karel Vejmelka0000000000000557:22
TOTAL12312100244.2
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Karel VejmelkaL32724.8890057:22
2Empty Net110.00000

Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced

Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Teddy Blueger1102033.3-29.42722.220
Jeff Carter514766.715.54640.012
Sidney Crosby5242054.50.48280.001
Brian Dumoulin1181948.6-8.86460.011
Jake Guentzel10261465.017.38280.010
Danton Heinen16460.06.33260.000
Pierre-Olivier Joseph213765.013.22433.301
Kasperi Kapanen214863.611.83350.000
Evgeni Malkin420969.020.310283.301
Brock McGinn291636.0-24.02528.621
Drew O'Connor48947.1-8.62340.011
Marcus Pettersson4171750.0-6.34736.402
Rickard Rakell1181260.08.010283.311
Chad Ruhwedel3121348.0-8.23442.911
Bryan Rust2181358.15.44544.400
Jan Rutta2202050.0-6.95838.531
Ty Smith4201458.86.79281.820
Jason Zucker4171063.011.75362.550
TOTAL574854.355.72013
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Teddy Blueger071236.8-26.22433.320
Jeff Carter29190.039.24180.000
Sidney Crosby4161551.6-7.92250.001
Brian Dumoulin1161355.2-1.66185.711
Jake Guentzel516964.011.92250.010
Danton Heinen16460.04.43260.000
Pierre-Olivier Joseph110662.58.12340.000
Kasperi Kapanen211857.92.33260.000
Evgeni Malkin310471.418.94266.701
Brock McGinn27846.7-11.92340.010
Drew O'Connor47943.8-15.82340.011
Marcus Pettersson4161355.2-1.64544.401
Rickard Rakell08753.3-3.64266.710
Chad Ruhwedel3101147.6-12.03260.001
Bryan Rust214960.96.93260.000
Jan Rutta2191163.312.15550.030
Ty Smith3111052.4-5.34266.720
Jason Zucker2121054.5-2.45271.450
TOTAL413256.257.1176
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Teddy Blueger191537.5-25.52433.320
Jeff Carter310471.419.84266.701
Sidney Crosby4161551.6-5.82250.001
Brian Dumoulin1171356.72.56185.711
Jake Guentzel516964.013.12250.010
Danton Heinen16460.05.63260.000
Pierre-Olivier Joseph110662.59.32250.000
Kasperi Kapanen211857.93.73260.000
Evgeni Malkin310471.419.84266.701
Brock McGinn291145.0-13.62340.011
Drew O'Connor48947.1-10.32250.011
Marcus Pettersson4171651.5-6.34640.002
Rickard Rakell08753.3-2.34266.710
Chad Ruhwedel3111150.0-7.13175.001
Bryan Rust214960.98.23260.000
Jan Rutta2201458.86.55645.530
Ty Smith3111052.4-3.74266.720
Jason Zucker2121054.5-0.95271.450
TOTAL433555.157.1179
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Teddy Blueger0000-72.20000
Jeff Carter130100.033.3010.000
Sidney Crosby18561.5-38.560100.000
Brian Dumoulin0000-72.20000
Jake Guentzel510566.7-33.360100.000
Danton Heinen0000-72.20000
Pierre-Olivier Joseph130100.033.3010.000
Kasperi Kapanen030100.033.3010.000
Evgeni Malkin110566.7-33.360100.000
Brock McGinn0000-72.20000
Drew O'Connor0000-72.20000
Marcus Pettersson0000-72.20000
Rickard Rakell110566.7-33.360100.001
Chad Ruhwedel0000-72.20000
Bryan Rust04180.010.81150.000
Jan Rutta0000-72.20000
Ty Smith19469.2-10.850100.000
Jason Zucker250100.038.5010.000
TOTAL13572.285.701
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Teddy Blueger01516.716.7020.000
Jeff Carter11325.025.0030.011
Sidney Crosby0000-11.10000
Brian Dumoulin01614.314.3030.000
Jake Guentzel0000-11.10000
Danton Heinen0000-11.10000
Pierre-Olivier Joseph0010.0-12.50001
Kasperi Kapanen0000-11.10000
Evgeni Malkin0000-11.10000
Brock McGinn0050.0-25.0010.010
Drew O'Connor0000-11.10000
Marcus Pettersson0010.0-12.5010.000
Rickard Rakell0000-11.10000
Chad Ruhwedel01233.333.3020.010
Bryan Rust0030.0-16.7020.000
Jan Rutta0060.0-33.3020.001
Ty Smith0000-11.10000
Jason Zucker0000-11.10000
TOTAL1811.10.033
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Teddy Blueger01146.7-48.21420.020
Jeff Carter12433.3-11.72528.611
Sidney Crosby4201754.123.17277.801
Brian Dumoulin181732.0-19.25455.611
Jake Guentzel7201164.538.87277.810
Danton Heinen0040.0-46.82250.000
Pierre-Olivier Joseph17558.317.62340.001
Kasperi Kapanen16842.9-1.32340.000
Evgeni Malkin314670.037.49190.001
Brock McGinn00100.0-51.81233.320
Drew O'Connor0060.0-48.31150.011
Marcus Pettersson051131.2-16.82433.301
Rickard Rakell113959.122.79190.010
Chad Ruhwedel261233.3-14.62340.011
Bryan Rust0101147.65.43537.500
Jan Rutta281436.4-11.33537.521
Ty Smith4161061.529.08280.020
Jason Zucker28850.08.04266.750
TOTAL293743.957.5199
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Teddy Blueger0090.0-56.81233.320
Jeff Carter0010.0-46.72166.700
Sidney Crosby3141351.915.12250.001
Brian Dumoulin171138.9-11.15183.311
Jake Guentzel414766.738.72250.010
Danton Heinen0040.0-50.02250.000
Pierre-Olivier Joseph16460.018.32250.000
Kasperi Kapanen15838.5-10.02250.000
Evgeni Malkin38280.043.94180.001
Brock McGinn0050.0-51.21150.010
Drew O'Connor0060.0-52.51150.011
Marcus Pettersson051033.3-18.32340.001
Rickard Rakell07558.317.14180.010
Chad Ruhwedel251033.3-18.32166.701
Bryan Rust08753.311.42250.000
Jan Rutta28850.06.73350.020
Ty Smith311761.125.44266.720
Jason Zucker17846.71.54180.050
TOTAL212545.760.0166

Arizona Coyotes Advanced

Arizona Coyotes Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nick Bjugstad3131252.08.21712.530
Travis Boyd1111837.9-10.84833.310
Josh Brown1111739.3-8.82528.620
Jakob Chychrun2172045.90.36275.002
Lawson Crouse3151746.91.74544.410
Christian Fischer3101835.7-13.74266.721
Shayne Gostisbehere2212545.7-0.15271.422
Dylan Guenther513572.232.02166.700
Barrett Hayton2171160.720.46275.022
Zack Kassian1101343.5-2.82722.210
Clayton Keller6191359.419.76650.000
Jack McBain4102231.2-20.95455.682
J.J. Moser3171063.023.32340.012
Patrik Nemeth291636.0-12.85935.732
Nick Ritchie291439.1-8.56275.051
Nick Schmaltz4171454.812.96366.700
Troy Stecher161726.1-25.151131.301
Juuso Valimaki3121250.05.64450.002
TOTAL485745.746.83117
Arizona Coyotes Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nick Bjugstad210855.615.61325.030
Travis Boyd181534.8-13.22625.000
Josh Brown191242.9-1.32340.020
Jakob Chychrun181436.4-10.72250.002
Lawson Crouse3111150.08.81325.010
Christian Fischer371531.8-17.23175.021
Shayne Gostisbehere2132237.1-12.92250.001
Dylan Guenther17558.317.31150.000
Barrett Hayton29564.325.33260.021
Zack Kassian1101343.5-0.52722.210
Clayton Keller313861.925.43442.900
Jack McBain392031.0-21.34450.082
J.J. Moser213668.433.2010.012
Patrik Nemeth291145.01.65645.521
Nick Ritchie131417.6-34.24266.741
Nick Schmaltz08753.311.93350.000
Troy Stecher151131.2-16.25645.501
Juuso Valimaki38850.07.92433.302
TOTAL324143.842.92614
Arizona Coyotes Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nick Bjugstad212860.020.31325.030
Travis Boyd181633.3-16.72625.000
Josh Brown191242.9-2.72340.020
Jakob Chychrun2111640.7-6.43260.002
Lawson Crouse3121250.07.42340.010
Christian Fischer391537.5-10.62166.721
Shayne Gostisbehere2132336.1-16.32250.001
Dylan Guenther39564.323.71150.000
Barrett Hayton210758.817.84266.722
Zack Kassian1101343.5-2.02722.210
Clayton Keller3141058.319.44450.000
Jack McBain392031.0-22.13442.982
J.J. Moser213668.431.1010.012
Patrik Nemeth291145.00.24640.021
Nick Ritchie151426.3-24.53260.041
Nick Schmaltz09950.06.74357.100
Troy Stecher151131.2-17.24640.001
Juuso Valimaki311955.013.63442.902
TOTAL354344.942.92615
Arizona Coyotes Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nick Bjugstad0000-88.90000
Travis Boyd030100.016.720100.000
Josh Brown0000-88.90000
Jakob Chychrun03175.0-25.020100.000
Lawson Crouse030100.016.720100.000
Christian Fischer0000-88.90000
Shayne Gostisbehere05183.3-16.720100.000
Dylan Guenther240100.020.010100.000
Barrett Hayton04180.0-20.020100.000
Zack Kassian0000-88.90000
Clayton Keller35183.3-16.720100.000
Jack McBain0000-88.90000
J.J. Moser130100.016.720100.000
Patrik Nemeth0000-88.90000
Nick Ritchie140100.020.020100.010
Nick Schmaltz15183.3-16.720100.000
Troy Stecher0000-88.90000
Juuso Valimaki010100.012.510100.000
TOTAL8188.9100.010
Arizona Coyotes Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nick Bjugstad11420.0-10.8040.000
Travis Boyd0020.0-31.2020.010
Josh Brown02528.61.3020.000
Jakob Chychrun03350.033.310100.000
Lawson Crouse0050.0-38.5020.000
Christian Fischer01325.0-3.61150.000
Shayne Gostisbehere03175.060.710100.021
Dylan Guenther0000-27.80000
Barrett Hayton03350.033.30000
Zack Kassian0000-27.80000
Clayton Keller0020.0-31.2020.000
Jack McBain11233.36.610100.000
J.J. Moser01420.0-10.8020.000
Patrik Nemeth0050.0-38.5030.011
Nick Ritchie0000-27.80000
Nick Schmaltz33442.924.70000
Troy Stecher01614.3-22.1050.000
Juuso Valimaki0030.0-33.30000
TOTAL51327.814.742
Arizona Coyotes Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nick Bjugstad311568.816.8060.010
Travis Boyd19852.9-4.24544.410
Josh Brown091047.4-12.21420.020
Jakob Chychrun010952.6-4.84180.000
Lawson Crouse213668.417.32433.310
Christian Fischer241225.0-41.02250.011
Shayne Gostisbehere2171454.8-2.34180.021
Dylan Guenther311284.635.51150.000
Barrett Hayton215575.027.25271.420
Zack Kassian19660.05.12433.300
Clayton Keller515671.422.55455.600
Jack McBain251525.0-44.63442.981
J.J. Moser315383.337.52340.001
Patrik Nemeth27846.7-12.14736.431
Nick Ritchie14736.4-23.64180.020
Nick Schmaltz413765.012.85362.500
Troy Stecher14930.8-31.54930.801
Juuso Valimaki39660.05.12340.001
TOTAL372956.145.5237
Arizona Coyotes Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nick Bjugstad210376.931.4020.010
Travis Boyd16842.9-16.52433.300
Josh Brown08753.3-1.51233.320
Jakob Chychrun04736.4-23.61150.000
Lawson Crouse210376.931.4020.010
Christian Fischer24930.8-32.81150.011
Shayne Gostisbehere291242.9-21.11150.000
Dylan Guenther17277.829.2010.000
Barrett Hayton28372.724.13260.020
Zack Kassian19660.08.42433.300
Clayton Keller210566.718.33350.000
Jack McBain251327.8-43.62433.381
J.J. Moser212192.352.9010.001
Patrik Nemeth27558.35.44544.421
Nick Ritchie0070.0-64.12166.710
Nick Schmaltz05455.61.53350.000
Troy Stecher13537.5-20.44544.401
Juuso Valimaki38561.510.01325.001
TOTAL252154.340.0186

Shot Charts