New York Islanders at Columbus Blue Jackets Box Score — October 21, 2021

New York Islanders
2
1-2-1
Columbus Blue Jackets
3
3-1-0
October 21, 2021, 7:00 PM
Attendance: 12,937
Arena: Nationwide Arena
Game Duration: 2:20
Logos via Sports Logos.net / About logos

Scoring Summary

Scoring Summary Table
2nd Period
10:35 NYI Scott Mayfield (1)
18:00 CBJ PP Boone Jenner (3) Oliver Bjorkstrand, Jakub Voracek
18:33 CBJ Cole Sillinger (1) Vladislav Gavrikov, Oliver Bjorkstrand
3rd Period
05:03 NYI Mathew Barzal (2) Noah Dobson, Matt Martin
1st OT Period
01:49 CBJ Patrik Laine (2) Zach Werenski, Oliver Bjorkstrand

Penalty Summary

Penalty Summary Table
1st Period
04:27 NYI Kyle Palmieri Interference 2 min
14:51 NYI Oliver Wahlstrom Tripping 2 min
17:37 CBJ Patrik Laine Slashing 2 min
2nd Period
01:07 CBJ Sean Kuraly Cross Checking 2 min
03:48 NYI Casey Cizikas Hooking 2 min
14:05 CBJ Jakub Voracek Tripping 2 min
16:51 NYI Casey Cizikas High Sticking 2 min

New York Islanders

New York Islanders Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Josh Bailey00000000000010.02216:02
2Mathew Barzal101001000000911.12421:31
3Anthony Beauvillier00000000000030.01916:12
4Kieffer Bellows000000000000095:58
5Zdeno Chara000-10000000010.02218:34
6Casey Cizikas00004000000010.02213:12
7Cal Clutterbuck00010000000010.02516:28
8Noah Dobson01110000010010.02319:08
9Andy Greene00010000000002216:31
10Anders Lee000-10000000060.02218:02
11Matt Martin01110000010010.01812:41
12Scott Mayfield101101000000333.32320:22
13Brock Nelson00000000000030.02418:52
14Kyle Palmieri00002000000010.02015:52
15Zach Parise00000000000001613:42
16Adam Pelech00000000000010.02320:47
17Ryan Pulock000-10000000030.02521:00
18Oliver Wahlstrom00002000000010.01813:24
19Ilya Sorokin00000000000061:49
TOTAL2248200365.6

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Ilya SorokinO33229.9060061:49

Columbus Blue Jackets

Columbus Blue Jackets Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Jake Bean00010000000020.02522:45
2Oliver Bjorkstrand03310000021020.01920:40
3Adam Boqvist000-20000000020.01815:18
4Yegor Chinakhov00000000000040.01410:03
5Vladislav Gavrikov01110000010002322:43
6Scott Harrington000-1000000000149:36
7Gregory Hofmann000-10000000001713:07
8Boone Jenner101-1001000001100.02621:45
9Sean Kuraly000-12000000002013:33
10Patrik Laine101121001000425.02016:59
11Gustav Nyquist00000000000020.02118:19
12Andrew Peeke00000000000001918:24
13Eric Robinson000-10000000010.01812:44
14Jack Roslovic00000000000010.01311:01
15Cole Sillinger101101000000616.72217:17
16Alexandre Texier00000000000010.01811:54
17Jakub Voracek01102000001040.02017:36
18Zach Werenski01100000010020.02625:43
19Elvis Merzlikins00000000000061:49
TOTAL3696210329.4
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Elvis MerzlikinsW23634.9440061:49

New York Islanders Advanced

New York Islanders Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Josh Bailey1161453.32.15645.500
Mathew Barzal13352063.622.65645.500
Anthony Beauvillier5171160.711.83442.900
Kieffer Bellows12722.2-32.03260.010
Zdeno Chara1131841.9-13.4080.012
Casey Cizikas14736.4-16.9090.040
Cal Clutterbuck151229.4-26.2090.041
Noah Dobson2201557.17.77370.023
Andy Greene2111739.3-16.43175.001
Anders Lee10301862.518.45455.630
Matt Martin18753.31.8070.050
Scott Mayfield6231659.010.931121.421
Brock Nelson4181652.91.76650.000
Kyle Palmieri2221756.47.04450.000
Zach Parise091439.1-15.76275.000
Adam Pelech2232152.30.931220.022
Ryan Pulock4191950.0-2.65741.713
Oliver Wahlstrom418966.719.57370.010
TOTAL605651.738.22613
New York Islanders Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Josh Bailey1101050.0-5.92340.000
Mathew Barzal10291763.017.83442.900
Anthony Beauvillier2121054.50.01325.000
Kieffer Bellows12722.2-36.03260.010
Zdeno Chara1121544.4-14.6060.012
Casey Cizikas14450.0-5.0070.030
Cal Clutterbuck15645.5-10.3070.041
Noah Dobson2161551.6-4.55183.322
Andy Greene2111345.8-12.03175.001
Anders Lee9251562.514.63260.030
Matt Martin18753.3-1.5070.040
Scott Mayfield622971.025.43730.020
Brock Nelson3111150.0-6.13350.000
Kyle Palmieri2191654.3-0.42250.000
Zach Parise05935.7-22.43260.000
Adam Pelech2221264.716.63827.321
Ryan Pulock2131644.8-14.52722.212
Oliver Wahlstrom214863.612.14357.110
TOTAL484054.534.8249
New York Islanders Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Josh Bailey1101050.0-4.72340.000
Mathew Barzal11312060.815.33442.900
Anthony Beauvillier3131056.53.71325.000
Kieffer Bellows12722.2-34.83260.010
Zdeno Chara1121544.4-13.0060.012
Casey Cizikas14450.0-4.0070.040
Cal Clutterbuck15645.5-9.3070.041
Noah Dobson2161551.6-3.15183.323
Andy Greene2111345.8-10.53175.001
Anders Lee10271860.012.03260.030
Matt Martin18753.3-0.5070.050
Scott Mayfield622971.025.73730.020
Brock Nelson3121152.2-2.03350.000
Kyle Palmieri2191654.31.02250.000
Zach Parise05935.7-21.13260.000
Adam Pelech2231560.511.43827.321
Ryan Pulock2151648.4-7.82722.212
Oliver Wahlstrom214863.612.94357.110
TOTAL514453.734.82610
New York Islanders Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Josh Bailey05183.3-16.730100.000
Mathew Barzal240100.020.02250.000
Anthony Beauvillier240100.020.02166.700
Kieffer Bellows0000-88.90000
Zdeno Chara0000-88.90000
Casey Cizikas0000-88.90000
Cal Clutterbuck0000-88.90000
Noah Dobson040100.020.02250.000
Andy Greene0000-88.90000
Anders Lee030100.016.72250.000
Matt Martin0000-88.90000
Scott Mayfield0000-88.90000
Brock Nelson05183.3-16.730100.000
Kyle Palmieri030100.016.72250.000
Zach Parise04180.0-20.030100.000
Adam Pelech0000-88.9010.000
Ryan Pulock24180.0-20.030100.001
Oliver Wahlstrom24180.0-20.030100.000
TOTAL8188.971.401
New York Islanders Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Josh Bailey01325.025.0030.000
Mathew Barzal0000-8.30000
Anthony Beauvillier0010.0-9.10000
Kieffer Bellows0000-8.30000
Zdeno Chara01325.025.0020.000
Casey Cizikas0030.0-11.1020.000
Cal Clutterbuck0060.0-16.7020.000
Noah Dobson0000-8.30000
Andy Greene0040.0-12.50000
Anders Lee0000-8.30000
Matt Martin0000-8.30000
Scott Mayfield01712.512.5040.001
Brock Nelson11420.020.0030.000
Kyle Palmieri0010.0-9.10000
Zach Parise0040.0-12.50000
Adam Pelech0060.0-16.7030.001
Ryan Pulock0020.0-10.00000
Oliver Wahlstrom0000-8.30000
TOTAL1118.30.002
New York Islanders Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Josh Bailey013861.97.25455.600
Mathew Barzal823971.926.74640.000
Anthony Beauvillier413476.525.63260.000
Kieffer Bellows12433.3-25.530100.010
Zdeno Chara191047.4-12.6050.001
Casey Cizikas13537.5-21.6040.030
Cal Clutterbuck04930.8-31.5040.040
Noah Dobson113765.011.36366.712
Andy Greene261037.5-24.62166.701
Anders Lee521775.029.34450.000
Matt Martin13442.9-15.3030.040
Scott Mayfield4181162.18.82625.021
Brock Nelson415865.212.35455.600
Kyle Palmieri114960.96.03442.900
Zach Parise071041.2-20.25183.300
Adam Pelech1161159.34.02722.211
Ryan Pulock4141253.8-4.55455.611
Oliver Wahlstrom415671.420.56275.010
TOTAL423256.845.8187
New York Islanders Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Josh Bailey07463.60.22166.700
Mathew Barzal619967.99.62433.300
Anthony Beauvillier29375.015.01150.000
Kieffer Bellows12433.3-34.130100.010
Zdeno Chara18753.3-14.3030.001
Casey Cizikas13260.0-3.8020.030
Cal Clutterbuck04357.1-7.3020.040
Noah Dobson19756.2-10.54180.011
Andy Greene26650.0-17.52166.701
Anders Lee518772.016.42250.000
Matt Martin13442.9-23.8030.030
Scott Mayfield417481.029.42250.020
Brock Nelson39375.015.02166.700
Kyle Palmieri111857.9-8.81233.300
Zach Parise03537.5-30.72166.700
Adam Pelech116576.221.42340.010
Ryan Pulock210952.6-17.12433.310
Oliver Wahlstrom211568.87.73260.010
TOTAL331963.546.2173

Columbus Blue Jackets Advanced

Columbus Blue Jackets Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Jake Bean3162440.0-12.64640.001
Oliver Bjorkstrand5261760.519.47463.601
Adam Boqvist2171848.60.57370.000
Yegor Chinakhov4111345.8-3.13175.000
Vladislav Gavrikov1162836.4-19.29950.022
Scott Harrington011664.719.230100.011
Gregory Hofmann171335.0-16.05183.300
Boone Jenner2182047.4-1.311761.101
Sean Kuraly161528.6-24.06275.060
Patrik Laine7201164.522.110283.302
Gustav Nyquist4192048.70.64266.700
Andrew Peeke0131940.6-10.66460.013
Eric Robinson371531.8-20.36275.001
Jack Roslovic1111444.0-5.53175.010
Cole Sillinger7211165.623.92340.000
Alexandre Texier4101147.6-0.82722.200
Jakub Voracek6171063.019.210283.300
Zach Werenski5222151.24.610471.401
TOTAL566048.364.01113
Columbus Blue Jackets Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Jake Bean3142337.8-13.24450.001
Oliver Bjorkstrand2161355.214.52433.301
Adam Boqvist2131841.9-5.57370.000
Yegor Chinakhov171335.0-13.53175.000
Vladislav Gavrikov1162143.2-3.97653.821
Scott Harrington011664.723.930100.011
Gregory Hofmann171236.8-11.05183.300
Boone Jenner1101540.0-7.65362.501
Sean Kuraly161233.3-15.35183.340
Patrik Laine5101050.05.95271.402
Gustav Nyquist3151944.1-2.24180.000
Andrew Peeke0131252.09.14180.012
Eric Robinson261233.3-15.35183.301
Jack Roslovic171433.3-16.03175.010
Cole Sillinger717868.031.52340.000
Alexandre Texier410758.816.51420.000
Jakub Voracek410952.69.15271.400
Zach Werenski2121642.9-3.85271.400
TOTAL404845.565.2910
Columbus Blue Jackets Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Jake Bean3152339.5-11.44450.001
Oliver Bjorkstrand4191654.312.62433.301
Adam Boqvist2131841.9-6.57370.000
Yegor Chinakhov171335.0-14.33175.000
Vladislav Gavrikov1162143.2-5.17653.821
Scott Harrington011664.722.430100.011
Gregory Hofmann171236.8-11.95183.300
Boone Jenner1101540.0-8.65362.501
Sean Kuraly161233.3-16.15183.340
Patrik Laine6131056.513.45271.402
Gustav Nyquist3151944.1-3.44180.000
Andrew Peeke0131252.07.74180.012
Eric Robinson261233.3-16.15183.301
Jack Roslovic171433.3-16.73175.010
Cole Sillinger7171160.720.42340.000
Alexandre Texier410758.815.21420.000
Jakub Voracek410952.67.95271.400
Zach Werenski3141942.4-6.05271.400
TOTAL445146.365.2910
Columbus Blue Jackets Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Jake Bean0000-91.70000
Oliver Bjorkstrand17187.5-12.550100.000
Adam Boqvist040100.012.50000
Yegor Chinakhov340100.012.50000
Vladislav Gavrikov0000-91.70000
Scott Harrington0000-91.70000
Gregory Hofmann0000-91.70000
Boone Jenner17187.5-12.550100.000
Sean Kuraly0000-91.70000
Patrik Laine17187.5-12.550100.000
Gustav Nyquist140100.012.50000
Andrew Peeke0000-91.70000
Eric Robinson0000-91.70000
Jack Roslovic040100.012.50000
Cole Sillinger040100.012.50000
Alexandre Texier0000-91.70000
Jakub Voracek27187.5-12.550100.000
Zach Werenski27187.5-12.550100.000
TOTAL11191.7100.000
Columbus Blue Jackets Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Jake Bean01150.050.0020.000
Oliver Bjorkstrand0000-11.10000
Adam Boqvist0000-11.10000
Yegor Chinakhov0000-11.10000
Vladislav Gavrikov0070.0-50.02340.001
Scott Harrington0000-11.10000
Gregory Hofmann0010.0-12.50000
Boone Jenner01420.020.01420.000
Sean Kuraly0030.0-16.71150.020
Patrik Laine0000-11.10000
Gustav Nyquist0010.0-12.5010.000
Andrew Peeke0070.0-50.02340.001
Eric Robinson11325.025.01150.000
Jack Roslovic0000-11.10000
Cole Sillinger0000-11.10000
Alexandre Texier0040.0-20.01325.000
Jakub Voracek0000-11.10000
Zach Werenski01150.050.0020.001
TOTAL1811.128.623
Columbus Blue Jackets Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Jake Bean161430.0-18.12528.601
Oliver Bjorkstrand114670.036.75362.501
Adam Boqvist0111444.01.12340.000
Yegor Chinakhov371041.2-2.720100.000
Vladislav Gavrikov0112728.9-29.44833.312
Scott Harrington05550.07.830100.011
Gregory Hofmann031220.0-29.21150.000
Boone Jenner2131252.013.210662.500
Sean Kuraly121412.5-39.22250.040
Patrik Laine313765.029.89281.801
Gustav Nyquist3111247.86.62166.700
Andrew Peeke071433.3-13.95362.511
Eric Robinson131417.6-33.32250.001
Jack Roslovic171138.9-5.720100.010
Cole Sillinger613572.238.3030.000
Alexandre Texier25935.7-9.31614.300
Jakub Voracek513765.029.89281.800
Zach Werenski310952.612.67370.001
TOTAL324243.257.389
Columbus Blue Jackets Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Jake Bean151327.8-13.42340.001
Oliver Bjorkstrand07558.328.3030.001
Adam Boqvist071433.3-5.42340.000
Yegor Chinakhov031023.1-17.920100.000
Vladislav Gavrikov0112035.5-2.62528.611
Scott Harrington05550.016.730100.011
Gregory Hofmann031121.4-20.71150.000
Boone Jenner15741.76.74266.700
Sean Kuraly121115.4-28.21150.020
Patrik Laine26650.017.54266.701
Gustav Nyquist271138.93.620100.000
Andrew Peeke07750.018.430100.010
Eric Robinson021115.4-28.21150.001
Jack Roslovic131121.4-20.720100.010
Cole Sillinger69564.338.0030.000
Alexandre Texier25550.016.7030.000
Jakub Voracek36650.017.54266.700
Zach Werenski02722.2-17.32166.700
TOTAL193336.553.866

Shot Charts