Recent Game Results

Height of bar is margin of victory • Mouseover bar for details • Click for box score • Grouped by Month

Team Statistics

Team Statistics Table
Team GP W L T PTS PTS% GF GA SRS SOS TG/G PP PPO PP% PPA PPOA PK% SH SHA S S% SA SV% PDO
Pittsburgh Penguins8031361375.469310337-0.210.138.099940424.509239976.94814255112.2
League Average8033331480.5003213210.000.008.037332022.857332077.15992485

Roster

  • Age is on February 1 of given season
Roster Table
No. Player Flag Pos Age Ht Wt S/C Exp Birth Date Summary
7Russ AndersonusD266-3210L/-5February 12, 19550 G, 1 A, 1 P
4Paul BaxtercaD265-11200R/-2October 28, 19559 G, 34 A, 43 P
15Pat BoutettecaLW295-8175L/-6March 1, 195223 G, 51 A, 74 P
8Randy BoydcaD205-11190L/-RJanuary 23, 19620 G, 2 A, 2 P
22Mike BullardcaC206-0195L/-1March 10, 196136 G, 27 A, 63 P
25Randy Carlyle (C)caD255-10200L/-5April 19, 195611 G, 64 A, 75 P
16Marc ChorneycaD226-0200L/-1November 8, 19591 G, 6 A, 7 P
29Michel DioncaG275-10185-/L2February 11, 195425-24-12, 3.79 GAA
30Gary EdwardscaG345-9165-/L12October 5, 19473-2-1, 3.67 GAA
5Mario FaubertcaD276-1175R/-6December 2, 19544 G, 8 A, 12 P
33Tony FeltrincaD206-1184L/-1December 6, 19610 G, 0 A, 0 P
11George FergusoncaRW296-0195R/-9August 22, 195222 G, 31 A, 53 P
20Paul GardnercaC256-0195L/-5March 5, 195636 G, 33 A, 69 P
26Steve GatzoscaRW205-11185R/-RJune 22, 19616 G, 8 A, 14 P
24Pat GrahamcaLW206-1190L/-RMay 25, 19616 G, 8 A, 14 P
23Jim HamiltoncaRW256-0180L/-4January 18, 19575 G, 3 A, 8 P
32Dave HannancaC205-10180L/-RNovember 26, 19610 G, 0 A, 0 P
1Paul HarrisoncaG266-1196-/L5February 11, 19553-7-0, 5.49 GAA
6Greg HothamcaD255-11183R/-2March 7, 19564 G, 6 A, 10 P
9Mark JohnsonusLW245-9170L/-2September 22, 195710 G, 11 A, 21 P
17Rick KehoecaRW305-11180R/-10July 15, 195133 G, 52 A, 85 P
10Peter LeegbRW265-9180R/-4January 2, 195618 G, 16 A, 34 P
7Rick MacLeishcaLW325-11185L/-11January 3, 195013 G, 12 A, 25 P
12Greg MalonecaC256-0190L/-5March 8, 195615 G, 24 A, 39 P
18Kevin McClellandcaRW196-2205R/-RJuly 4, 19621 G, 4 A, 5 P
26Paul MulveycaRW236-4220L/-3September 27, 19581 G, 7 A, 8 P
2Pat PricecaD266-2200L/-6March 24, 19557 G, 31 A, 38 P
31Nick RiccicaG225-10160-/L2June 3, 19590-3-0, 5.25 GAA
15-23Gary RisslingcaLW255-9175L/-3August 8, 19560 G, 0 A, 0 P
27Rod SchuttcaLW255-10185L/-4October 13, 19569 G, 12 A, 21 P
14Doug SheddencaC206-0185R/-RApril 29, 196110 G, 15 A, 25 P
19Gregg SheppardcaC325-8170L/-9April 23, 194911 G, 10 A, 21 P
28Bobby SimpsoncaLW256-0190L/-3November 17, 19569 G, 9 A, 18 P
34Andre St. LaurentcaC285-10180R/-8February 16, 19538 G, 5 A, 13 P
3Ron StackhousecaD326-3210R/-11August 26, 19492 G, 19 A, 21 P
6Bennett WolfcaD226-3205R/-1October 23, 19590 G, 0 A, 0 P

Scoring Regular Season

Scoring Regular Season Table
Scoring Goals Assists Ice Time Point Shares
Rk Player Pos Age GP G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% TOI ATOI OPS DPS PS BLK HIT FOW FOL FO%
1Rick KehoeRW3071335285-2781617011933024913.35.10.45.5
2Randy CarlyleD2573116475-161313710343001935.74.43.27.6
3Pat BoutetteLW2980235174-23230814122426114016.43.30.63.9
4Paul GardnerC2559363369-7281521021518015722.94.70.75.4
5Mike BullardC2075362763-191261005189014524.83.61.14.7
6George FergusonRW2971223153-64515430226316813.12.20.93.1
7Paul BaxterD267693443-94095402231101775.12.03.75.8
8Greg MaloneC2578152439-2412512302195012012.50.40.61.0
9Pat PriceD2677731382322520023621076.51.54.45.9
10Peter LeeRW2674181634-8981620314201839.80.50.91.4
11Rick MacLeishLW3240131225-728922193010112.90.90.41.4
12Doug SheddenC2038101525-212640210507613.20.80.51.3
13Gregg SheppardC3258111021935110018028113.6-0.21.10.9
14Mark JohnsonLW2446101121-143081109209310.80.20.30.5
15Rod SchuttLW253591221342900310207312.30.60.61.2
16Ron StackhouseD327621921-1110220001621952.10.03.63.7
17Bobby SimpsonLW25269918-3490019003724.30.80.31.1
18Steve GatzosRW2016681401451006203616.70.70.20.9
19Pat GrahamLW20426814-15560018005111.8-0.40.60.2
20Andre St. LaurentC281885135471014103324.20.70.41.1
21Mario FaubertD27144812-21404021704010.00.80.71.5
22Greg HothamD25254610-61622002403810.50.41.11.5
23Jim HamiltonRW25115382250013001533.30.40.20.6
24Paul MulveyRW2327178-7761000610442.3-0.50.2-0.3
25Marc ChorneyD2260167-11631001600372.7-0.72.82.1
26Kevin McClellandRW1910145641000400185.60.00.30.3
27Randy BoydD2023022-5490000110260.0-0.31.00.7
28Russ AndersonD2631011-4980000100130.0-0.61.50.9
29Michel DionG276201104000010.00.00.010.5
30Gary EdwardsG34600002000000.00.01.1
31Tony FeltrinD204000-34000000030.0-0.10.10.0
32Dave HannanC201000-20000000000.00.0-0.1
33Paul HarrisonG261300000000000.00.00.6
34Nick RicciG22300000000000.00.00.2
35Gary RisslingLW2516000-255000000010.0-0.70.2-0.5
36Bennett WolfD22100002000000000.00.10.0
Team Total80310510820-1742202203998313241769255112.230.632.875.9

Goalies Regular Season

Goalies Regular Season Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player Pos Age GP GS W L T/O GA SA SV SV% GAA SO MIN QS QS% RBS GA%- GSAA GPS
1Michel DionG27622524122263.790358010.5
2Gary EdwardsG346321223.6713601.1
3Paul HarrisonG2613370645.4907000.6
4Nick RicciG223030145.2501600.2
Team Total803136133264.071480012.4

Scoring Playoffs

Goalies Playoffs

More 1981-82 Penguins Pages