Playoff Probabilities Report

Results based on the method used by Justin Kubatko to win the TrueHoop Stat Geek Smackdown in both 2007 and 2008.

Eastern Conference

  • Explanation
  • Results based on 1000 simulations of remainder of season
Eastern Conference Table
Rk Team W L OL PTS Current Remain Best Worst SRS SOS Playoffs Wild Card Division Top Seed Win Conf Win Cup
Atlantic Division
1Boston Bruins46.320.415.3107.96840124900.710.0299.1%1.2%63.5%23.3%17.9%10.1%
2Tampa Bay Lightning48.326.37.4103.96242118870.820.0396.6%3.3%29.8%8.0%16.0%9.6%
3Florida Panthers44.129.18.897.15542114800.400.0869.4%15.1%4.5%0.8%6.2%2.9%
4Toronto Maple Leafs42.728.510.896.15739113770.29-0.0263.7%18.0%2.2%0.3%5.2%2.5%
                  
5Buffalo Sabres38.932.210.988.7513810571-0.100.0213.7%6.6%0.9%0.3%
6Montreal Canadiens37.233.910.985.3493610265-0.07-0.014.5%2.8%0.3%0.1%
7Ottawa Senators31.238.112.675.140359158-0.760.01
8Detroit Red Wings23.549.49.156.028287440-1.700.00
Metropolitan Division
1Washington Capitals51.222.48.4110.86942127930.690.0499.8%2.3%67.4%48.3%19.3%11.3%
2Pittsburgh Penguins48.525.08.5105.56541121870.68-0.0396.2%8.9%23.0%14.3%15.1%9.3%
3New York Islanders46.727.48.0101.36041119860.280.0289.2%27.3%7.8%4.3%7.2%3.1%
4Carolina Hurricanes44.730.46.896.35739112790.43-0.0562.9%38.0%1.6%0.6%6.1%3.1%
                  
5Philadelphia Flyers42.230.09.994.25638110740.040.0042.6%28.7%3.3%1.3%
6Columbus Blue Jackets40.829.212.093.65638110790.040.0240.7%30.4%0.2%0.1%1.6%0.9%
7New York Rangers41.232.88.090.45040109730.050.0121.6%17.4%0.9%0.3%
8New Jersey Devils32.438.111.576.341359358-0.760.14

Western Conference

  • Explanation
  • Results based on 1000 simulations of remainder of season
Western Conference Table
Rk Team W L OL PTS Current Remain Best Worst SRS SOS Playoffs Wild Card Division Top Seed Win Conf Win Cup
Central Division
1St. Louis Blues48.521.911.6108.56841126910.550.01100.0%0.5%75.5%73.5%20.3%9.6%
2Colorado Avalanche46.126.69.4101.55844119850.750.0998.2%7.3%15.9%14.7%24.4%13.0%
3Dallas Stars45.328.87.998.55841116810.25-0.0193.8%17.9%8.2%7.7%10.4%5.0%
4Winnipeg Jets41.632.47.991.2543710774-0.05-0.0357.8%42.0%0.1%0.1%4.6%2.0%
                  
5Nashville Predators39.031.911.189.1494010671-0.03-0.0538.1%28.5%0.2%0.1%2.6%1.2%
6Chicago Blackhawks38.233.610.186.6503710368-0.240.0125.0%21.1%2.0%0.8%
7Minnesota Wild38.033.910.186.1483810468-0.310.0822.3%17.9%0.1%1.2%0.3%
Pacific Division
1Vancouver Canucks43.730.77.795.05639111770.13-0.0883.7%10.9%30.9%1.8%9.8%3.9%
2Arizona Coyotes42.630.88.693.95737108780.17-0.0777.0%13.3%19.5%0.4%9.3%4.4%
3Calgary Flames42.530.68.993.9573711174-0.160.0275.3%12.7%22.9%0.8%5.0%2.0%
4Edmonton Oilers41.931.28.992.8553810976-0.10-0.0669.7%11.5%17.3%0.7%5.1%1.4%
                  
5Vegas Golden Knights40.731.69.791.0563510774-0.01-0.0955.3%14.6%9.2%0.2%5.2%1.6%
6San Jose Sharks35.538.38.279.146339460-0.71-0.011.8%0.8%
7Anaheim Ducks34.838.09.278.843369761-0.580.001.8%0.8%0.2%0.1%
8Los Angeles Kings32.740.19.274.741349158-0.67-0.060.2%0.2%
Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.