Playoff Probabilities Report

Results based on the method used by Justin Kubatko to win the TrueHoop Stat Geek Smackdown in both 2007 and 2008.

Eastern Conference

  • Explanation
  • Results based on 1000 simulations of remainder of season
Eastern Conference Table
Rk Team W L OL PTS Current Remain Best Worst SRS SOS Playoffs Wild Card Division Top Seed Win Conf Win Cup
Atlantic Division
1Tampa Bay Lightning56.918.76.4120.290301321051.15-0.05100.0%98.5%97.9%26.5%17.5%
2Toronto Maple Leafs49.926.65.5105.37530117890.75-0.0298.9%6.2%1.2%1.2%16.5%9.4%
3Boston Bruins45.425.910.7101.47427114870.37-0.0396.9%18.8%0.2%0.2%10.4%5.1%
4Montreal Canadiens43.528.69.896.96928112830.140.0080.1%52.8%0.1%0.1%5.7%2.2%
                  
5Buffalo Sabres40.032.010.090.0632710676-0.160.0221.0%19.5%0.8%0.2%
6Florida Panthers36.634.411.084.1562810066-0.330.082.9%2.5%
7Detroit Red Wings34.038.010.078.053259065-0.450.03
8Ottawa Senators31.841.98.371.947258855-0.570.01
Metropolitan Division
1New York Islanders47.525.88.7103.87430117890.48-0.0199.0%3.8%66.6%0.6%13.3%7.5%
2Washington Capitals44.328.09.798.37127111850.22-0.0187.3%16.8%13.9%7.4%4.2%
3Pittsburgh Penguins43.428.99.696.56729113840.380.0077.5%23.5%8.9%9.1%4.0%
4Columbus Blue Jackets45.031.06.096.16729111800.14-0.0476.6%23.3%8.7%6.4%3.3%
                  
5Carolina Hurricanes42.131.18.893.16627104770.07-0.0251.9%27.6%1.8%3.7%1.4%
6Philadelphia Flyers37.434.410.285.059269770-0.42-0.025.0%3.5%0.1%0.2%0.1%
7New York Rangers36.534.411.184.158269870-0.370.032.9%1.7%
8New Jersey Devils33.237.910.977.352259163-0.520.07

Western Conference

  • Explanation
  • Results based on 1000 simulations of remainder of season
Western Conference Table
Rk Team W L OL PTS Current Remain Best Worst SRS SOS Playoffs Wild Card Division Top Seed Win Conf Win Cup
Central Division
1Winnipeg Jets48.627.85.6102.87528116860.49-0.0799.9%1.4%68.5%20.0%19.5%10.1%
2Nashville Predators45.828.87.499.07326111860.48-0.0399.9%5.5%26.6%4.3%15.5%6.8%
3St. Louis Blues42.331.77.992.66330108770.120.0387.6%34.3%2.9%0.3%8.5%3.0%
4Dallas Stars41.832.57.791.36328105740.010.0383.2%43.4%1.8%6.3%2.3%
5Minnesota Wild38.434.69.085.760269973-0.18-0.0437.5%30.8%0.1%1.5%0.6%
                  
6Colorado Avalanche36.132.113.885.957299971-0.010.0537.3%31.4%0.1%2.8%0.8%
7Chicago Blackhawks35.534.711.982.857269669-0.320.0515.1%13.7%0.6%0.2%
Pacific Division
1Calgary Flames48.424.39.3106.17531119890.64-0.01100.0%0.1%65.9%51.1%20.8%10.6%
2San Jose Sharks47.125.49.5103.77529117880.44-0.06100.0%0.1%33.9%24.1%16.7%7.9%
3Vegas Golden Knights42.832.66.592.26626106800.07-0.0590.2%6.1%0.2%0.2%5.6%2.6%
                  
4Vancouver Canucks37.335.09.784.359259667-0.270.0224.8%16.2%0.9%0.1%
5Arizona Coyotes37.236.88.182.455279567-0.300.0015.9%11.2%0.9%
6Edmonton Oilers35.738.28.079.553279666-0.490.025.2%3.6%0.4%0.1%
7Los Angeles Kings34.338.69.177.852269359-0.630.012.2%1.3%
8Anaheim Ducks32.237.612.376.653249362-0.950.041.2%0.9%
Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.