Playoff Probabilities Report

Results based on the method used by Justin Kubatko to win the TrueHoop Stat Geek Smackdown in both 2007 and 2008.

Eastern Conference

  • Explanation
  • Results based on 1000 simulations of remainder of season
Eastern Conference Table
Rk Team W L OL PTS Current Remain Best Worst SRS SOS Playoffs Wild Card Division Top Seed Win Conf Win Cup
Atlantic Division
1Boston Bruins44.014.012.0100.010001001000.74-0.02100.0%100.0%100.0%22.5%13.1%
2Tampa Bay Lightning43.021.06.092.092092920.710.00100.0%17.5%11.3%
3Toronto Maple Leafs36.025.09.081.081081810.15-0.01100.0%7.4%3.1%
                  
4Florida Panthers35.027.08.078.078078780.050.01
5Montreal Canadiens31.030.09.071.07107171-0.120.01
6Buffalo Sabres30.032.08.068.06806868-0.34-0.03
7Ottawa Senators25.033.012.062.06206262-0.76-0.02
8Detroit Red Wings17.048.05.039.03903939-1.700.02
Metropolitan Division
1Washington Capitals41.021.08.090.090090900.410.04100.0%100.0%14.2%8.0%
2Philadelphia Flyers41.022.07.089.089089890.520.00100.0%13.3%7.4%
3Pittsburgh Penguins40.024.06.086.086086860.39-0.02100.0%9.5%4.5%
4Carolina Hurricanes38.027.05.081.081081810.41-0.02100.0%100.0%10.6%5.4%
5Columbus Blue Jackets33.022.015.081.08108181-0.12-0.02100.0%100.0%5.0%1.9%
                  
6New York Islanders35.025.010.080.080080800.010.02
7New York Rangers37.028.05.079.079079790.15-0.03
8New Jersey Devils28.030.012.068.06806868-0.570.02

Western Conference

  • Explanation
  • Results based on 1000 simulations of remainder of season
Western Conference Table
Rk Team W L OL PTS Current Remain Best Worst SRS SOS Playoffs Wild Card Division Top Seed Win Conf Win Cup
Central Division
1St. Louis Blues42.018.010.094.094094940.470.02100.0%100.0%100.0%17.9%8.9%
2Colorado Avalanche42.020.08.092.092092920.64-0.02100.0%24.3%13.0%
3Dallas Stars37.025.08.082.082082820.090.05100.0%7.7%3.0%
4Winnipeg Jets37.027.06.080.080080800.17-0.01100.0%100.0%11.7%4.5%
5Nashville Predators35.027.08.078.07807878-0.03-0.0153.1%53.1%4.7%1.3%
                  
6Minnesota Wild35.028.07.077.077077770.010.01
7Chicago Blackhawks32.030.08.072.07207272-0.050.04
Pacific Division
1Vegas Golden Knights39.023.08.086.086086860.21-0.02100.0%100.0%13.5%6.4%
2Edmonton Oilers37.024.09.083.083083830.09-0.02100.0%11.2%4.5%
3Calgary Flames36.027.07.079.07907979-0.08-0.01100.0%6.0%2.4%
                  
4Vancouver Canucks36.028.06.078.078078780.13-0.0346.9%46.9%3.0%1.3%
5Arizona Coyotes33.029.08.074.074074740.110.00
6Anaheim Ducks29.032.09.067.06706767-0.530.02
7Los Angeles Kings29.035.06.064.06406464-0.480.01
8San Jose Sharks29.036.05.063.06306363-0.620.01