Playoff Probabilities Report

Results based on the method used by Justin Kubatko to win the TrueHoop Stat Geek Smackdown in both 2007 and 2008.

Central Division

  • Explanation
  • Results based on 1000 simulations of remainder of season
Central Division Table
Rk Team W L OL PTS Current Remain Best Worst SRS SOS Playoffs Division Win Cup
1Carolina Hurricanes36.714.64.778.1572191650.79-0.08100.0%55.1%9.3%
2Tampa Bay Lightning36.016.33.675.7562086640.79-0.13100.0%33.4%9.0%
3Florida Panthers33.616.65.773.0561783620.39-0.1399.7%11.5%5.7%
4Nashville Predators29.223.92.861.345167350-0.20-0.0360.3%1.6%
               
5Dallas Stars23.120.912.058.2382069460.140.0121.9%0.5%
6Chicago Blackhawks25.224.06.857.241166946-0.300.0717.1%0.4%
7Columbus Blue Jackets21.424.99.852.538156240-0.600.140.9%
8Detroit Red Wings18.829.37.945.532135635-0.910.140.1%

North Division

  • Explanation
  • Results based on 1000 simulations of remainder of season
North Division Table
Rk Team W L OL PTS Current Remain Best Worst SRS SOS Playoffs Division Win Cup
1Toronto Maple Leafs35.715.64.876.1571986630.71-0.12100.0%87.7%9.4%
2Edmonton Oilers32.420.13.568.3521679560.38-0.08100.0%5.6%6.0%
3Winnipeg Jets31.420.14.567.3511677570.41-0.09100.0%5.0%4.6%
4Montreal Canadiens27.017.911.165.1432277530.30-0.1099.7%1.7%3.1%
               
5Calgary Flames22.129.34.648.835145938-0.430.090.2%
6Vancouver Canucks22.229.34.648.935146037-0.440.100.1%
7Ottawa Senators19.330.76.044.630155534-0.930.19

East Division

  • Explanation
  • Results based on 1000 simulations of remainder of season
East Division Table
Rk Team W L OL PTS Current Remain Best Worst SRS SOS Playoffs Division Win Cup
1Washington Capitals33.716.65.673.1561785640.23-0.0996.9%31.2%3.0%
2New York Islanders33.916.45.673.5561883620.53-0.1096.5%31.0%6.4%
3Pittsburgh Penguins34.817.83.472.9541983610.660.0597.9%26.5%7.6%
4Boston Bruins31.316.68.170.7482383590.370.0289.6%11.3%4.5%
               
5New York Rangers28.021.46.662.6432073500.51-0.0413.6%0.6%
6Philadelphia Flyers26.022.08.160.042187049-0.550.095.5%0.1%
7New Jersey Devils21.326.48.350.934176438-0.640.03
8Buffalo Sabres15.032.78.338.324144928-1.140.06

West Division

  • Explanation
  • Results based on 1000 simulations of remainder of season
West Division Table
Rk Team W L OL PTS Current Remain Best Worst SRS SOS Playoffs Division Win Cup
1Colorado Avalanche36.214.35.577.9582088651.06-0.12100.0%66.7%10.9%
2Vegas Golden Knights35.616.73.774.9542186610.82-0.08100.0%29.0%11.6%
3Minnesota Wild33.518.83.770.6502182590.340.0699.3%4.3%4.9%
4St. Louis Blues25.422.68.058.742177146-0.32-0.0733.1%0.3%
               
5Arizona Coyotes25.923.36.858.643167048-0.340.0335.4%
6San Jose Sharks25.924.06.157.940186945-0.47-0.0123.7%0.2%
7Los Angeles Kings23.524.68.054.936196743-0.190.048.5%0.3%
8Anaheim Ducks18.128.99.045.331145633-0.860.14