Playoff Probabilities Report

Results based on the method used by Justin Kubatko to win the TrueHoop Stat Geek Smackdown in both 2007 and 2008.

Eastern Conference

  • Explanation
  • Results based on 1000 simulations of remainder of season
Eastern Conference Table
Rk Team W L OL PTS Current Remain Best Worst SRS SOS Playoffs Wild Card Division Top Seed Win Conf Win Cup
Atlantic Division
1Boston Bruins51.217.713.1115.4100151241070.74-0.02100.0%95.0%93.1%18.2%10.6%
2Tampa Bay Lightning50.224.87.0107.49215116950.710.0099.9%5.0%4.8%17.9%9.2%
3Toronto Maple Leafs42.429.310.395.18114105850.15-0.0174.9%4.5%5.6%2.5%
                  
4Florida Panthers41.630.89.592.87815103820.050.0137.9%8.3%2.6%1.3%
5Montreal Canadiens36.435.310.383.171129273-0.120.010.1%
6Buffalo Sabres35.936.59.681.368139268-0.34-0.03
7Ottawa Senators29.239.313.572.062108063-0.76-0.02
8Detroit Red Wings20.055.16.846.93985739-1.700.02
Metropolitan Division
1Washington Capitals48.624.29.2106.49016116940.410.0499.9%2.5%59.0%1.6%13.1%6.2%
2Philadelphia Flyers48.225.58.3104.68916115940.520.0099.7%5.9%30.5%0.5%14.1%8.5%
3Pittsburgh Penguins46.827.77.5101.08615112900.39-0.0296.4%26.0%9.6%11.0%5.1%
4Carolina Hurricanes45.630.06.497.68117108850.41-0.0279.2%55.7%0.9%10.4%5.9%
5New York Islanders42.028.411.695.68016106860.010.0256.6%47.5%3.3%1.6%
                  
6Columbus Blue Jackets38.627.016.593.6811310381-0.12-0.0233.6%29.7%1.9%0.6%
7New York Rangers42.932.86.492.17913101820.15-0.0321.8%19.9%1.9%0.8%
8New Jersey Devils33.634.713.780.968139170-0.570.02

Western Conference

  • Explanation
  • Results based on 1000 simulations of remainder of season
Western Conference Table
Rk Team W L OL PTS Current Remain Best Worst SRS SOS Playoffs Wild Card Division Top Seed Win Conf Win Cup
Central Division
1St. Louis Blues48.122.711.2107.49413115980.470.02100.0%51.3%51.2%17.5%9.0%
2Colorado Avalanche48.824.09.2106.89215116970.64-0.02100.0%48.5%48.5%23.2%12.5%
3Dallas Stars43.828.79.497.18215108860.090.0595.4%24.3%0.2%0.2%8.5%4.6%
4Winnipeg Jets42.332.47.391.98012100810.17-0.0157.0%45.9%7.3%3.4%
                  
5Nashville Predators41.331.29.592.1781410283-0.03-0.0155.3%45.9%4.3%1.5%
6Minnesota Wild41.332.18.691.27714102810.010.0148.9%40.7%4.7%2.0%
7Chicago Blackhawks38.134.59.485.672149577-0.050.042.5%2.3%0.1%0.1%
Pacific Division
1Vegas Golden Knights44.628.19.398.58613108880.21-0.0298.8%1.5%65.7%0.1%11.7%5.0%
2Edmonton Oilers42.829.010.295.88313105870.09-0.0293.4%5.8%23.5%11.3%5.1%
3Vancouver Canucks42.632.07.492.67815102820.13-0.0370.0%12.4%6.8%6.0%2.6%
4Calgary Flames42.131.58.492.7791410283-0.08-0.0165.7%15.3%3.7%4.6%1.4%
                  
5Arizona Coyotes39.533.39.388.2741498770.110.0013.0%5.9%0.3%0.8%0.5%
6Anaheim Ducks33.937.710.578.267118767-0.530.02
7Los Angeles Kings34.739.97.576.864138565-0.480.01
8San Jose Sharks34.141.26.674.963128466-0.620.01