Playoff Probabilities Report

Results based on the method used by Justin Kubatko to win the TrueHoop Stat Geek Smackdown in both 2007 and 2008.

Eastern Conference

  • Explanation
  • Results based on 1000 simulations of remainder of season
Eastern Conference Table
Rk Team W L OL PTS Current Remain Best Worst SRS SOS Playoffs Wild Card Division Top Seed Win Conf Win Cup
Atlantic Division
1Tampa Bay Lightning58.617.55.9123.196271351101.26-0.05100.0%99.6%99.5%29.3%20.4%
2Toronto Maple Leafs48.926.86.3104.27628115910.67-0.0299.4%6.9%0.1%0.1%15.2%7.8%
3Boston Bruins46.924.810.3104.18024117890.40-0.0499.5%5.3%0.3%0.3%10.6%5.2%
4Montreal Canadiens42.929.69.695.37124108800.070.0274.6%61.8%5.5%2.5%
                  
5Buffalo Sabres38.933.39.887.5632510074-0.240.0111.6%11.4%0.5%0.3%
6Florida Panthers37.533.610.985.9602610070-0.240.075.7%5.4%0.1%
7Detroit Red Wings32.238.111.776.155219264-0.520.01
8Ottawa Senators31.942.18.071.949238459-0.560.00
Metropolitan Division
1New York Islanders47.525.98.5103.67628120890.490.0099.2%3.2%70.5%0.1%15.3%7.3%
2Washington Capitals44.128.49.597.77325110850.15-0.0388.4%18.4%12.6%6.6%2.9%
3Pittsburgh Penguins43.928.89.397.07126110840.380.0086.5%21.7%8.5%8.8%4.6%
4Columbus Blue Jackets44.531.95.694.66926109780.12-0.0272.4%27.4%6.5%4.7%2.3%
                  
5Carolina Hurricanes42.131.48.592.66825105770.10-0.0253.1%30.7%1.9%3.2%1.4%
6Philadelphia Flyers38.034.39.785.763239972-0.39-0.017.3%6.0%0.2%
7New York Rangers36.834.410.984.460249771-0.350.042.3%1.8%
8New Jersey Devils33.238.110.777.154239065-0.470.06

Western Conference

  • Explanation
  • Results based on 1000 simulations of remainder of season
Western Conference Table
Rk Team W L OL PTS Current Remain Best Worst SRS SOS Playoffs Wild Card Division Top Seed Win Conf Win Cup
Central Division
1Winnipeg Jets47.428.26.4101.27625115880.35-0.07100.0%1.8%56.6%7.5%16.0%6.6%
2Nashville Predators45.829.17.198.77524113860.44-0.0199.9%5.3%29.3%1.8%14.8%7.2%
3St. Louis Blues44.230.37.595.96927110800.240.0298.4%15.8%13.1%0.5%11.4%4.7%
4Dallas Stars40.633.77.688.9632610476-0.070.0371.4%55.6%0.8%3.8%1.3%
5Colorado Avalanche36.632.013.486.66126100730.090.0448.2%42.5%0.2%3.6%1.4%
                  
6Chicago Blackhawks36.134.311.783.861239870-0.330.0322.9%21.1%0.8%
7Minnesota Wild37.036.28.882.760239570-0.32-0.0518.1%16.8%0.8%0.5%
Pacific Division
1Calgary Flames49.923.09.1108.98128121950.720.00100.0%76.9%69.7%20.6%10.7%
2San Jose Sharks47.124.710.2104.47826117930.43-0.05100.0%23.1%20.5%18.4%9.4%
3Vegas Golden Knights42.532.37.292.26923105780.08-0.0392.2%6.1%8.0%2.9%
                  
4Arizona Coyotes37.936.67.583.359249869-0.270.0120.8%14.8%0.4%0.2%
5Vancouver Canucks37.035.59.583.559249668-0.280.0221.1%14.1%1.0%0.3%
6Anaheim Ducks33.536.611.878.957229265-0.810.023.6%3.2%0.2%
7Edmonton Oilers34.538.68.977.954249364-0.540.023.0%2.5%0.2%0.1%
8Los Angeles Kings33.239.88.975.452238960-0.650.010.4%0.4%
Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.