Playoff Probabilities Report

Results based on the method used by Justin Kubatko to win the TrueHoop Stat Geek Smackdown in both 2007 and 2008.

Central Division

  • Explanation
  • Results based on 1000 simulations of remainder of season
Central Division Table
Rk Team W L OL PTS Current Remain Best Worst SRS SOS Playoffs Division Win Cup
1Carolina Hurricanes36.012.08.080.080080800.67-0.10100.0%100.0%9.4%
2Florida Panthers37.014.05.079.079079790.56-0.08100.0%7.6%
3Tampa Bay Lightning36.017.03.075.075075750.53-0.08100.0%5.1%
4Nashville Predators31.023.02.064.064064640.030.003.0%
               
5Dallas Stars23.019.014.060.060060600.06-0.01
6Chicago Blackhawks24.025.07.055.05505555-0.390.06
7Detroit Red Wings19.027.010.048.04804848-0.690.10
8Columbus Blue Jackets18.026.012.048.04804848-0.780.11

North Division

  • Explanation
  • Results based on 1000 simulations of remainder of season
North Division Table
Rk Team W L OL PTS Current Remain Best Worst SRS SOS Playoffs Division Win Cup
1Toronto Maple Leafs35.014.07.077.077077770.60-0.10100.0%100.0%9.1%
2Edmonton Oilers35.019.02.072.072072720.44-0.08100.0%5.2%
3Winnipeg Jets30.023.03.063.063063630.25-0.04100.0%5.1%
4Montreal Canadiens24.021.011.059.05905959-0.140.021.6%
               
5Calgary Flames26.027.03.055.05505555-0.080.01
6Ottawa Senators23.028.05.051.05105151-0.510.08
7Vancouver Canucks23.029.04.050.05005050-0.560.10

East Division

  • Explanation
  • Results based on 1000 simulations of remainder of season
East Division Table
Rk Team W L OL PTS Current Remain Best Worst SRS SOS Playoffs Division Win Cup
1Pittsburgh Penguins37.016.03.077.077077770.62-0.09100.0%100.0%7.5%
2Washington Capitals36.015.05.077.077077770.44-0.06100.0%4.7%
3Boston Bruins33.016.07.073.073073730.50-0.07100.0%6.1%
4New York Islanders32.017.07.071.071071710.44-0.064.4%
               
5New York Rangers27.023.06.060.060060600.31-0.05
6Philadelphia Flyers25.023.08.058.05805858-0.590.08
7New Jersey Devils19.030.07.045.04504545-0.770.11
8Buffalo Sabres15.034.07.037.03703737-0.950.14

West Division

  • Explanation
  • Results based on 1000 simulations of remainder of season
West Division Table
Rk Team W L OL PTS Current Remain Best Worst SRS SOS Playoffs Division Win Cup
1Colorado Avalanche39.013.04.082.082082821.00-0.14100.0%100.0%14.0%
2Vegas Golden Knights40.014.02.082.082082821.05-0.15100.0%12.8%
3Minnesota Wild35.016.05.075.075075750.33-0.05100.0%3.2%
4St. Louis Blues27.020.09.063.06306363-0.020.001.2%
               
5Arizona Coyotes24.026.06.054.05405454-0.360.05
6Los Angeles Kings21.028.07.049.04904949-0.420.06
7San Jose Sharks21.028.07.049.04904949-0.750.11
8Anaheim Ducks17.030.09.043.04304343-0.830.12