Playoff Probabilities Report

Results based on the method used by Justin Kubatko to win the TrueHoop Stat Geek Smackdown in both 2007 and 2008.

Metropolitan Division

  • Explanation
  • Results based on 1000 simulations of remainder of season
Metropolitan Division Table
Rk Team W L OL PTS Current Remain Best Worst SRS SOS Playoffs Division Win Cup
1Carolina Hurricanes52.423.16.5111.35457129901.12-0.1399.8%63.8%10.3%
2New York Rangers48.625.08.4105.65650127880.45-0.0598.5%18.1%5.6%
3Pittsburgh Penguins47.325.29.6104.15351122850.57-0.1398.2%12.8%5.0%
4Washington Capitals43.924.713.4101.35348120810.48-0.0392.9%5.2%3.0%
               
5Columbus Blue Jackets39.536.06.585.6374910467-0.39-0.018.2%0.2%
6New York Islanders36.533.412.185.1325310969-0.47-0.079.4%0.1%0.3%
7New Jersey Devils33.338.010.777.333449755-0.72-0.070.9%
8Philadelphia Flyers31.536.913.676.634439458-0.830.070.2%

Central Division

  • Explanation
  • Results based on 1000 simulations of remainder of season
Central Division Table
Rk Team W L OL PTS Current Remain Best Worst SRS SOS Playoffs Division Win Cup
1Colorado Avalanche52.522.37.2112.25755134941.18-0.0499.8%71.6%13.1%
2St. Louis Blues47.125.69.4103.55153123830.820.0596.2%12.3%9.0%
3Minnesota Wild47.726.38.0103.44756126820.660.0095.5%13.2%8.4%
4Nashville Predators45.529.07.598.55346117790.24-0.0785.4%2.6%3.5%
               
5Winnipeg Jets40.230.511.391.7405210875-0.030.0045.2%0.2%1.0%
6Dallas Stars41.533.37.290.2405010968-0.130.0936.0%0.1%0.5%
7Chicago Blackhawks34.236.311.479.9364410156-0.760.041.2%
8Arizona Coyotes27.544.410.165.124418444-1.380.06

Atlantic Division

  • Explanation
  • Results based on 1000 simulations of remainder of season
Atlantic Division Table
Rk Team W L OL PTS Current Remain Best Worst SRS SOS Playoffs Division Win Cup
1Florida Panthers51.821.29.0112.65954130931.280.0699.9%57.1%12.3%
2Tampa Bay Lightning49.623.19.3108.45949124890.640.0599.4%25.3%5.8%
3Toronto Maple Leafs49.225.17.7106.15155122840.760.0397.9%16.0%5.3%
4Boston Bruins46.428.67.099.84852116800.36-0.0790.4%1.6%3.5%
               
5Detroit Red Wings36.735.010.383.7414310464-0.64-0.094.1%
6Ottawa Senators34.539.77.876.724539457-0.540.270.2%
7Buffalo Sabres29.839.612.672.231418955-0.91-0.06
8Montreal Canadiens25.344.712.062.622418345-1.360.10

Pacific Division

  • Explanation
  • Results based on 1000 simulations of remainder of season
Pacific Division Table
Rk Team W L OL PTS Current Remain Best Worst SRS SOS Playoffs Division Win Cup
1Calgary Flames44.127.110.899.04257117770.630.0087.8%46.7%4.8%
2Vegas Golden Knights45.530.06.597.55048118780.45-0.0485.3%35.5%5.0%
3Los Angeles Kings41.131.39.791.84547109750.190.1252.3%7.0%1.2%
4Anaheim Ducks39.131.411.589.84545104710.000.0538.6%3.6%0.9%
               
5Edmonton Oilers40.434.27.488.2385010469-0.20-0.0330.4%2.4%0.5%
6San Jose Sharks40.334.77.087.6444410470-0.34-0.1028.6%3.7%0.4%
7Vancouver Canucks39.234.88.186.4394710466-0.230.0317.7%1.1%0.4%
8Seattle Kraken30.042.39.769.728428851-0.92-0.02