Playoff Probabilities Report

Metropolitan Division

  • Explanation
  • Results based on 1000 simulations of remainder of season
Metropolitan Division Table
Rk Team W L OL PTS Current Remain Best Worst SRS SOS Playoffs Division Win Cup
1New Jersey Devils52.423.75.9110.73873133881.42-0.1599.7%82.7%13.3%
2New York Islanders46.329.36.499.03069120750.58-0.2084.5%10.2%5.4%
3Carolina Hurricanes41.228.911.894.32767116720.050.0562.8%2.6%2.8%
4Pittsburgh Penguins42.230.19.794.02569116740.330.0163.1%3.7%3.6%
               
5New York Rangers39.331.710.989.62466115670.03-0.0637.7%0.7%1.0%
6Washington Capitals37.734.49.985.3216410663-0.330.2017.5%0.8%
7Philadelphia Flyers34.335.212.681.1196210556-0.960.006.8%0.1%
8Columbus Blue Jackets33.338.99.876.4166010053-1.160.132.3%

Central Division

  • Explanation
  • Results based on 1000 simulations of remainder of season
Central Division Table
Rk Team W L OL PTS Current Remain Best Worst SRS SOS Playoffs Division Win Cup
1Dallas Stars45.526.410.0101.13071123800.970.0194.5%35.0%9.8%
2Colorado Avalanche46.528.17.4100.52575124781.130.0392.9%32.7%9.5%
3Winnipeg Jets45.928.47.799.52772126780.560.0692.1%28.3%4.7%
4Minnesota Wild40.432.69.189.8226811171-0.03-0.0350.1%2.2%1.5%
               
5Arizona Coyotes37.134.510.484.6176811463-0.590.2124.2%0.9%0.6%
6St. Louis Blues38.635.97.584.7226310759-0.80-0.1224.0%0.2%0.5%
7Nashville Predators36.736.09.282.7206310557-0.67-0.0715.7%0.5%0.3%
8Chicago Blackhawks33.536.811.778.6166310355-1.090.146.5%0.2%

Atlantic Division

  • Explanation
  • Results based on 1000 simulations of remainder of season
Atlantic Division Table
Rk Team W L OL PTS Current Remain Best Worst SRS SOS Playoffs Division Win Cup
1Boston Bruins52.523.36.1111.23675133861.59-0.2299.5%77.7%14.7%
2Toronto Maple Leafs45.225.611.2101.63369121790.670.1792.7%15.2%6.5%
3Tampa Bay Lightning43.730.28.195.52768122720.18-0.1570.5%3.0%2.2%
4Detroit Red Wings41.229.711.193.42667123740.00-0.1556.2%2.5%2.5%
               
5Florida Panthers39.431.511.089.9246611067-0.09-0.1438.0%0.7%0.3%
6Montreal Canadiens40.133.78.288.4236511262-0.43-0.0529.2%0.2%0.7%
7Buffalo Sabres39.235.07.886.21967109610.170.0822.8%0.5%0.7%
8Ottawa Senators38.335.78.084.6176810963-0.100.1416.7%0.2%0.5%

Pacific Division

  • Explanation
  • Results based on 1000 simulations of remainder of season
Pacific Division Table
Rk Team W L OL PTS Current Remain Best Worst SRS SOS Playoffs Division Win Cup
1Vegas Golden Knights48.126.87.1103.33568124760.69-0.1497.2%55.1%7.2%
2Seattle Kraken45.027.49.699.72971124770.57-0.1591.2%31.1%5.6%
3Edmonton Oilers42.233.06.891.2246711468-0.110.0861.1%4.7%1.5%
4Los Angeles Kings40.531.89.790.7276411368-0.20-0.0356.1%3.6%1.5%
               
5Calgary Flames40.032.110.089.9216911062-0.020.3249.3%3.8%1.7%
6Vancouver Canucks39.033.19.987.9216711268-0.130.0539.0%1.6%0.3%
7San Jose Sharks33.437.411.278.018609954-0.79-0.085.5%0.1%0.3%
8Anaheim Ducks31.341.78.971.613599252-1.530.100.6%