Playoff Probabilities Report

Metropolitan Division

  • Explanation
  • Results based on 1000 simulations of remainder of season
Metropolitan Division Table
Rk Team W L OL PTS Current Remain Best Worst SRS SOS Playoffs Division Win Cup
1New Jersey Devils51.923.46.8110.54169134831.23-0.2199.6%81.4%11.4%
2Carolina Hurricanes43.527.211.398.33365118750.230.0382.9%8.9%3.0%
3Pittsburgh Penguins42.928.810.396.03066116770.460.0272.3%4.8%4.0%
4New York Islanders44.331.56.294.83065121730.32-0.2068.3%4.2%2.4%
               
5New York Rangers38.432.011.688.3276110967-0.12-0.1230.0%0.5%0.7%
6Washington Capitals37.633.910.685.7246210757-0.270.2018.7%0.2%0.5%
7Philadelphia Flyers33.935.912.180.0215910060-0.800.125.2%
8Columbus Blue Jackets34.837.69.679.2186110154-0.990.104.2%0.1%

Central Division

  • Explanation
  • Results based on 1000 simulations of remainder of season
Central Division Table
Rk Team W L OL PTS Current Remain Best Worst SRS SOS Playoffs Division Win Cup
1Dallas Stars46.425.89.8102.63271125811.08-0.0596.1%43.7%8.8%
2Winnipeg Jets46.128.57.499.72971122740.600.0590.7%26.5%6.8%
3Colorado Avalanche45.828.87.498.92772119760.800.1689.0%23.0%7.2%
4Minnesota Wild41.231.98.991.3266511567-0.01-0.1455.9%3.9%2.3%
               
5Nashville Predators40.332.69.189.8266411667-0.39-0.0947.4%2.3%1.2%
6Arizona Coyotes36.034.711.383.3186510661-0.680.1817.0%0.3%0.1%
7St. Louis Blues37.137.57.381.6226010560-0.93-0.0611.8%0.2%0.1%
8Chicago Blackhawks33.537.111.578.4186010158-0.940.115.6%0.1%0.1%

Atlantic Division

  • Explanation
  • Results based on 1000 simulations of remainder of season
Atlantic Division Table
Rk Team W L OL PTS Current Remain Best Worst SRS SOS Playoffs Division Win Cup
1Boston Bruins54.122.15.8114.04074135891.81-0.1199.8%85.1%18.3%
2Toronto Maple Leafs45.025.112.0101.93666124800.630.1391.2%10.1%5.8%
3Tampa Bay Lightning45.029.57.597.53166121770.36-0.0179.6%3.1%3.5%
4Florida Panthers41.030.510.592.52864115720.13-0.0751.6%1.0%1.0%
               
5Detroit Red Wings39.730.312.091.4276411367-0.17-0.1344.8%0.5%1.0%
6Buffalo Sabres39.135.37.685.92165111650.130.0918.3%0.1%0.5%
7Ottawa Senators38.835.57.885.3216410961-0.050.0817.1%0.7%
8Montreal Canadiens38.735.18.185.6256110460-0.61-0.0716.4%0.1%0.4%

Pacific Division

  • Explanation
  • Results based on 1000 simulations of remainder of season
Pacific Division Table
Rk Team W L OL PTS Current Remain Best Worst SRS SOS Playoffs Division Win Cup
1Vegas Golden Knights48.326.86.9103.53767125830.69-0.1696.0%55.9%7.7%
2Seattle Kraken45.227.59.399.73367118780.41-0.1491.1%30.4%5.2%
3Edmonton Oilers42.632.86.691.8286411471-0.080.0461.4%5.4%2.4%
4Calgary Flames41.131.69.391.52567113680.230.2759.1%4.9%2.7%
               
5Los Angeles Kings40.031.710.390.3306011369-0.20-0.0151.5%2.6%1.4%
6Vancouver Canucks37.534.89.784.7236210662-0.420.0224.5%0.8%0.7%
7San Jose Sharks33.038.210.876.820579855-0.74-0.082.6%
8Anaheim Ducks29.441.910.769.415549447-1.640.080.3%