Playoff Probabilities Report

Results based on the method used by Justin Kubatko to win the TrueHoop Stat Geek Smackdown in both 2007 and 2008.

Eastern Conference

  • Explanation
  • Results based on 1000 simulations of remainder of season
Eastern Conference Table
Rk Team W L OL PTS Current Remain Best Worst SRS SOS Playoffs Wild Card Division Top Seed Win Conf Win Cup
Atlantic Division
1Tampa Bay Lightning62.016.04.0128.012801281281.21-0.05100.0%100.0%100.0%28.1%18.5%
2Boston Bruins49.024.09.0107.010701071070.52-0.01100.0%13.8%7.2%
3Toronto Maple Leafs46.028.08.0100.010001001000.42-0.01100.0%11.4%6.0%
                  
4Montreal Canadiens44.030.08.096.096096960.160.00
5Florida Panthers36.032.014.086.08608686-0.140.02
6Buffalo Sabres33.039.010.076.07607676-0.510.04
7Detroit Red Wings32.040.010.074.07407474-0.570.04
8Ottawa Senators29.047.06.064.06406464-0.690.05
Metropolitan Division
1Washington Capitals48.026.08.0104.010401041040.35-0.01100.0%100.0%11.1%6.6%
2New York Islanders48.027.07.0103.010301031030.38-0.01100.0%11.7%6.7%
3Pittsburgh Penguins44.026.012.0100.010001001000.38-0.01100.0%9.2%5.2%
4Carolina Hurricanes46.029.07.099.099099990.26-0.01100.0%100.0%6.9%3.6%
5Columbus Blue Jackets47.031.04.098.098098980.31-0.01100.0%100.0%7.8%4.7%
                  
6Philadelphia Flyers37.037.08.082.08208282-0.420.03
7New York Rangers32.036.014.078.07807878-0.520.03
8New Jersey Devils31.041.010.072.07207272-0.610.04

Western Conference

  • Explanation
  • Results based on 1000 simulations of remainder of season
Western Conference Table
Rk Team W L OL PTS Current Remain Best Worst SRS SOS Playoffs Wild Card Division Top Seed Win Conf Win Cup
Central Division
1Nashville Predators47.029.06.0100.010001001000.31-0.01100.0%100.0%14.4%6.4%
2Winnipeg Jets47.030.05.099.099099990.33-0.02100.0%13.1%4.9%
3St. Louis Blues45.028.09.099.099099990.28-0.01100.0%10.5%4.0%
4Dallas Stars43.032.07.093.093093930.090.00100.0%100.0%7.9%2.3%
5Colorado Avalanche38.030.014.090.090090900.17-0.01100.0%100.0%6.7%2.5%
                  
6Chicago Blackhawks36.034.012.084.08408484-0.250.02
7Minnesota Wild37.036.09.083.08308383-0.300.02
Pacific Division
1Calgary Flames50.025.07.0107.010701071070.70-0.06100.0%100.0%100.0%22.0%11.3%
2San Jose Sharks46.027.09.0101.010101011010.30-0.04100.0%15.0%6.2%
3Vegas Golden Knights43.032.07.093.093093930.19-0.04100.0%10.4%3.9%
                  
4Arizona Coyotes39.035.08.086.08608686-0.14-0.02
5Vancouver Canucks35.036.011.081.08108181-0.350.01
6Anaheim Ducks35.037.010.080.08008080-0.630.01
7Edmonton Oilers35.038.09.079.07907979-0.510.01
8Los Angeles Kings31.042.09.071.07107171-0.730.02
Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.